CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Smart Sound
Reply to this topic
rcohen [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Smokey mountains, TN Joined: Oct 10, 2013 21:44 Messages: 58 Offline
[Post New]
Been a PD user since V10 and have been using Smart Sound for just as long with very little issue.

Today, out of nowhere, the smart sound feature of PD is only locking up the software and forcing an "end task" scenario for me.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled, both, SS and PD with no fix in the pipe.

Anyone else having this issue? Both softwares work just fine solo, but loading smartsound in PD locks up hard when you try to play a SS track (for preview) in PD.

Quite frustrating.

Thanks

rcohen RCMedia Services dot net
Most Anything Digital
Reply
rcohen [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Smokey mountains, TN Joined: Oct 10, 2013 21:44 Messages: 58 Offline
[Post New]
Found the solution. Posting it here in case someone needs it.

Apple Quicktime needed to be UNinstalled and REinstalled. THAT worked ;-0

rcohen RCMedia Services dot net
Most Anything Digital
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9875 Offline
[Post New]
Hi rcohen -

Glad you found a solution. After all, you just need the thing to work!

Intriguing though because, here, SmartSound functions perfectly well with NO QuickTime installed. It previews in the library & timeline and works as expected.

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
rcohen [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Smokey mountains, TN Joined: Oct 10, 2013 21:44 Messages: 58 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Hi rcohen -

Glad you found a solution. After all, you just need the thing to work!

Intriguing though because, here, SmartSound functions perfectly well with NO QuickTime installed. It previews in the library & timeline and works as expected.

Cheers - Tony


I tried without Quicktime by uninstalling it ... you have to uninstall it to "reset" the status or config, or it still won't work.

I suspect that if you actually check, you probably have the codec installed at least, as the interface (between SS and PD) is absolutely Quicktime driven, at least from what I read on the subject.

Thanks

rcohen RCMedia Services dot net
Most Anything Digital
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team