CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
PP5 Smart Fit not working
Reply to this topic
Chrissy1949 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 22, 2016 12:56 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Just installed PP5 on my new computer running Windows 10 and the Smart Fit feature does not work. It worked fine on my old computer running Vistaand as I don't use the program very often it seems a waste of money ungrading to PP6. So has anyone any ideas as to how to fix it please.
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6178 Offline
[Post New]
Chrissy,
I already posted once and it disappeared.
Let me repeat, then...I could not get Smartfit to work, but now it does!
Be sure you are updated to the most recent build of PP5.
Be sure you do NOT have 4:3 aspect ratio ticked.
I think the 4:3 is what stuffed it up.
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)
Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5.
Tape capture using 6 VCR, TBC-1000, Elite BVP4+, Sony D8 camcorder with TBC.
https://www.facebook.com/BarryAFTT
Reply
Chrissy1949 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 22, 2016 12:56 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Barry, thank you for your reply. I have updated to the most recent build and have set the aspect ratio set to 16:9 but still no luck.
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6178 Offline
[Post New]
Try NOT burning a disc, tick the Image or Folder instead and see if you get any difference. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)
Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5.
Tape capture using 6 VCR, TBC-1000, Elite BVP4+, Sony D8 camcorder with TBC.
https://www.facebook.com/BarryAFTT
Reply
Chrissy1949 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 22, 2016 12:56 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
I am afraid no difference

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 23. 2016 12:02

Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6178 Offline
[Post New]
Well, I submitted a ticket when mine would not work, but as you know it now is working, though I wish it would UP the bitrate a little more, it was leaving some headroom on the DVD, but I'm straying a little...
Cyberlink Support stated that PP5.5 does NOT work in Windows 10, and to upgrade. In my case it clearly works, but I have no clue why yours does not, unless maybe my OS is an "upgrade", and perhaps your computer is "natively" Windows 10.
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)
Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5.
Tape capture using 6 VCR, TBC-1000, Elite BVP4+, Sony D8 camcorder with TBC.
https://www.facebook.com/BarryAFTT
Reply
Chrissy1949 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 22, 2016 12:56 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for all your help. I had a play about with all the options and when I had it set on aspect 4:3 and selected EP video quality the video file reduced from 9033MB down to 2711MB so fitted easily onto disc. Much lower than it used to but as I said I don't use the program that often so I will make do.

Once again thanks for your help, regards, Christine
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team