CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Can't produce MP4 after Patch 1703 installed.
Reply to this topic
[Post New]
Bummer! First time ever had an issue with PowerDirector like this!

I just tried to produce a video for the first time since updating to the 1703 patch. I was trying to produce an MP4, from source video that is also MP4.

I get a little error box that says it can't produce it and it closes the window and takes me back to the editing window.

So I then tried a WMV and it worked.

What should I try to fix this? ~Tom~
Reply
Xerox [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Aug 09, 2009 01:36 Messages: 446 Offline
[Post New]
Do you have this file, "pthreadVC2.dll," in this folder:

%programfiles%\CyberLink\PowerDirector10\runtime\decoderPack\CLCVD

You can copy that path including the percent signs and then go Start > Run, and paste into the Open textbox, and click OK. Gateway DX4380, AMD A8-5500 Quad Core 3.2GHz with ATI Radeon HD 7560D; 16GB RAM; 1 TB SATA 7200 RPM; Windows 8 Pro 64-bit; PDR11, PDVD12.
Reply
Michael8511
Contributor Private Message Location: U.S.A. Indiana Joined: Jan 14, 2012 16:12 Messages: 374 Offline
[Post New]
I seen the post I installed the 1703 patch last week. I had not done any video work after installing it. So I loaded a mp4 file project I done a few weeks ago and produce it. No problems went like it should. Intel i7 5960X overclock to 4 Ghz 16 GB of ram.
GoPro 4
Canon VIXIA HF G10
Canon EOS Rebel T3
Canon EOS 70D
My Vimeo Channel http://vimeo.com/user3339631/videos
Reply
peleus [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: May 10, 2012 11:53 Messages: 58 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Kmot, can you please post the exact error here please?
Reply
[Post New]
Quote: Do you have this file, "pthreadVC2.dll," in this folder:


Yes, I do. Thanks for checking. I will try again and see what happens. Maybe it was just an anomaly.
[Thumb - Yes.jpg]
 Filename
Yes.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
174 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
508 time(s)
~Tom~
Reply
[Post New]
Quote: Hi Kmot, can you please post the exact error here please?


Hi, I will try to duplicate it. I did not save the project so I will use the same source video and make another. ~Tom~
Reply
[Post New]
I made another short video today from the same source MP4 video. I got the same error again.

Attached are two screen shots, one of the setup I wanted to produce, and another showing the dialog box I get after I click "start".
[Thumb - mp4error.jpg]
 Filename
mp4error.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
192 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
506 time(s)
[Thumb - mp4setup.jpg]
 Filename
mp4setup.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
178 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
504 time(s)
~Tom~
Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Kmot

I had a similar issue with a MP4 clip I downloaded from Youtube. My problem was it wouldn't produce using the AVCHD or any of the high definition profiles.

I ran the clip through a media converter, ironically named MediaConverter and imported this 'converted' clip back into my PD project and it produced beautifully

It's free for 15 days http://download.cnet.com/ArcSoft-MediaConverter/3000-2194_4-10639983.html

Note: I do not work or have any financial interest in this product Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
[Post New]
Thanks Neil.

My clip is from my GoPro HD camcorder. I have produced dozens of videos from the GoPro cameras with several versions of PD and produced in MP4 and other formats too. This has only occurred with the 1703 patch. ~Tom~
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 5043 Offline
[Post New]
You might want to try unselecting the "Fast video rendering technology:" that you have selected in your Produce window and try again and see if it would render with no errors.

Jeff
Reply
[Post New]
Okay, I will try that. But if it works, it is still a problem because I normally use it. ~Tom~
Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
Hi

If it's any help post a raw 5 sec clip on the forum for v1703 members to download to see if we have the same problem

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 24. 2012 23:38

Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
[Post New]
Jeff, (& Neil)

Your idea worked. I disabled fast rendering and it produced the MP4.

And you have made me think about something I seem to be forgetting: I have a new PC, with a new OS, and a different graphic card than what I have used for the past three years.

Prior, I used fast rendering as a default. The new PC had integrated graphics and fast rendering was grayed out. I upgraded to a discrete graphics card and fast rendering was enabled again. But it will not work in MP4, as we have found. It does work in WMV, and maybe others I have not tried yet.

I am happy I can once again produce MP4.

I wish I could use fast rendering while doing so.

Thanks for your support and the great suggestion. ~Tom~
Reply
[Post New]
Neil, I do not know how to get a raw 5 sec clip from my raw MP4. The only thing I know how to do is grab 5 seconds of it in PD and then produce it as an MP4. So I do not know if this is going to work for you or not?
 Filename
5secsample.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
10021 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
422 time(s)
~Tom~
Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Neil, I do not know how to get a raw 5 sec clip from my raw MP4.


Hi

I've tested your Produced clip and (as I thought) it worked fine.

To post a 5 second RAW clip just point and record anything (wall, floor, ceiling - the dog again) and count to five.

Upload this RAW MP4 clip to your computer and post this 5 second clip Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
Michael8511
Contributor Private Message Location: U.S.A. Indiana Joined: Jan 14, 2012 16:12 Messages: 374 Offline
[Post New]
Kmot the one I did yesterday was a mp4 from a GoPro camera. Intel i7 5960X overclock to 4 Ghz 16 GB of ram.
GoPro 4
Canon VIXIA HF G10
Canon EOS Rebel T3
Canon EOS 70D
My Vimeo Channel http://vimeo.com/user3339631/videos
Reply
Michael8511
Contributor Private Message Location: U.S.A. Indiana Joined: Jan 14, 2012 16:12 Messages: 374 Offline
[Post New]
Kmot I did a test this morning. I imported a mp4 video from a GoPro I shoot last Sunday. I had not done any editing work on it. I render produce it to mp4 1080P.

Here is a link of my test I did a screen capture of the test and uploaded it to Vimeo. I did have a slow or problem with windows media player at frist palying the output file. But I thing that was the screen capture running but it did play.

https://vimeo.com/42832981

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 25. 2012 09:10

Intel i7 5960X overclock to 4 Ghz 16 GB of ram.
GoPro 4
Canon VIXIA HF G10
Canon EOS Rebel T3
Canon EOS 70D
My Vimeo Channel http://vimeo.com/user3339631/videos
Reply
Michael8511
Contributor Private Message Location: U.S.A. Indiana Joined: Jan 14, 2012 16:12 Messages: 374 Offline
[Post New]
I just went back and took the same video and try to produce a H.264 AVC it did not give me a error but it just set there at 0% and no numbers in the time remaining or produce. So that setting does not work now and I have used it before. So then I try the mpeg 2 HDV 720p that gave me a error would not work. So then I try the WMV 9 full HD 1920x1080 and that work.

I know I have play with the h264 and mpg-2 HDV 720p settings before with a GoPro clip. So the 1703 build was cause us GoPro users a lost of settings we can produce to. Intel i7 5960X overclock to 4 Ghz 16 GB of ram.
GoPro 4
Canon VIXIA HF G10
Canon EOS Rebel T3
Canon EOS 70D
My Vimeo Channel http://vimeo.com/user3339631/videos
Reply
[Post New]
LOL.... I though you meant the clip I was already working with. ~Tom~
Reply
[Post New]
Neil, did you roduce with "fast rendering" switched on?

Michael, thank you for that test and posting the results. It seems V1703 may be fraught with bugs. Were you trying to produce H.264 and MPEG-2 with "fast rendering" switched on? ~Tom~
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team