Announcement: Our new CyberLink Feedback Forum has arrived! Please transfer to our new forum to provide your feedback or to start a new discussion. The content on this CyberLink Community forum is now read only, but will continue to be available as a user resource. Thanks!
CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Importing .mov file: just white screen in editor
[Post New]
Hi

A friend of mine shot a movie with a Canon, resulting file = .mov (HDV; 1080/50i) that I need to edit.

I can play the file in Media Player fine (so I guess the KLite Codec pack v.7.90 works).

But after importing the .mov file in Cyberlink Powerdirector 9 I only get a white screen (sound = okay).

Someone a solution?

Thanks, Daniel

Carl312
Senior Contributor Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Convert the video.

Use a Video converter to fix whatever problem PowerDirector has with the file.
Instead of .MOV convert to M2TS (H.264).

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 01. 2011 19:37

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

[Post New]
Thanks for your answer Carl. I thought of that, but since I will work together with this guy much more often, I thought this would be a last resort. Would be much better to solve the problem directly (I guess it must be solvable with the right settings and/or codecs).
Thanks for thinking with me Carl! Much appreciated.
Carl312
Senior Contributor Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
I have a Canon camera, it is NTSC and shoots 1080/60i. Its file output format is .MTS (H.264)

Powerdirector has no problem with files from my camera.

So maybe a different setting on his camera.

If you were to attach a 5 to 10 second video directly from his camera, other editors in the forum can test his footage.
Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

[Post New]
The file is for download on (51 MB 15 second clip):

https://www.wetransfer.com/dl/IToa14DG/f61abd1a401117c35ac458c6045663f4fc1bcc85da38b368022925e399ca9aab6419f48e1843cb5

Thanks again, Carl!
Carl312
Senior Contributor Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
I think I found where this file format came from:
http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?forumid=34&topicid=25405

It is an output format used on Apple computers and the Video Editor Final Cut Pro.

This is NOT the original file from the Canon Camera. It is edited in Final Cut Pro. If your friend is going to share video with you, he must output a file format that Windows Computers can read.

I can view this file in VLC player, Powerdirector does what you said, White screen with some audio.
In VLC, this video has a lot of interlacing artifacts.

I can not view this file in the latest version of Quicktime, it does not have the correct Codec.
I can not view this file in Windows Media Player, I do not have the right codec and I have both 32 bit and 64 bit K-Lite.

The codec ID is hdv3, as shown by MediaInfo.

Attached the MediaInfo text file on this video.

Canon cameras output a H.264 format file with the .mts extension.


 Filename
Untitled.mov.txt
[Disk]
 Description
MediaInfo information
 Filesize
6 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
375 time(s)
Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

TexasCityDave#1
Newbie Location: Southeast TX Joined: Aug 08, 2011 22:58 Messages: 35 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: I have a Canon camera, it is NTSC and shoots 1080/60i. Its file output format is .MTS (H.264)



Carl, I'm curious as to what Canon you have. I have the HF21 and it also shoots the .MTS (H.264)

So far, it's been very compatible with PD9. Thanks. WINDOWS 7 PRO 64 BIT [SP1]
ASUS P8P67LE MB
Intel Ci7 2600K 3.40 Ghz
2X 8GB 1600Mhz Dual BL
2X EVGA GTX460 1GB SC
120GB Corsair Force 3 SSD
2X 1TB WD10000 SRTL Caviar Black
PD 9 Ultra 64
LG-12X Blu-Ray
Cameras: Canon 7D, Canon HF S21
[Post New]
Thanks Carl! Problem solved: my friend experimented with some settyings and finally we found one that worked.
He also mentioned using ffmpeg, a new program that added x264 to h264 (so: H.264/x264).

Would not have solved the problem without you Carl so many thanks again!
Carl312
Senior Contributor Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Quote:
Quote: I have a Canon camera, it is NTSC and shoots 1080/60i. Its file output format is .MTS (H.264)



Carl, I'm curious as to what Canon you have. I have the HF21 and it also shoots the .MTS (H.264)

So far, it's been very compatible with PD9. Thanks.

I have a Canon HF R100.

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

alja1 [Avatar]
Newbie Joined: May 02, 2016 21:42 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Convert the video.

Use a Video converter to fix whatever problem PowerDirector has with the file.
Instead of .MOV convert to M2TS (H.264).


Thank you so much for the question and answer! I had the same problem and used HandBrake converter, default settings to an MP4. When importing into PD I had to change to All Files, otherwise it doesn't show up. It worked great and fixed the problem. Thank you again!!!
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team