CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Slow rendering while editing
Reply to this topic
Keith R [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 04, 2014 12:21 Messages: 26 Offline
[Post New]
Hi All,
My PC was working just fine before and then my hard drive packed up, so I replaced it with a 500 gB SSD drive, and all was well for a few months. I'm using PD-13, and now I start editing and after about 4 minutes of clips, each time I add another clip the program starts rendering slowly! This is without any transitions between the clips so it's a puzzle. I can't think of any changes that I've done that could effect the program. My PC is an old I5 processor, with 4 gB of RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit.

I would appreciate any suggestions. Thanks!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 21. 2020 10:37

Keith R
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
welcome back.
well, you're lucky all theses years. yep, you gotta away and got caught!

in order to edit smoothly, turn off HA in the preference.
get extra 8GB RAM(but it's old so just upgrading the RAM isn't worth spending your hard earned $$$.)
make sure to have 100GB SSD space for Virtual Memory so that PD13 can breathe...

program yourself that you gotta move on... time to get a replacement pc...

what is the best computer for video editing spec:

CPU - fastest, what you can afford without breaking the bank.
avoid intel cpus with single suffixes ix-xxxx U / M to name a few at all cost!(except 9th & 10th Gen)
also avoid AMD APU laptops.

if in doubt then check it out at https://www.cpubenchmark.net .

cpubenchmark score ≥10000 / 1920x1080 FHD, ≥15000 / 3840x2160 4K.

Memory - ≥16GB RAM ≥3200MHz

GPU - ≥2GB VRAM; speed check it out at cpubenchmark ≥5000. (update 7/21/20) (GTX 1650Ti 4GB)

Best NVMe M.2 SSD -> http://www.pcgamer.com/best-nvme-ssds/ ≥ 500GB

Best SATA III SSD -> http://www.pcgamer.com/the-best-ssd-for-gaming/ ≥ 500GB

higher the CPU & GPU numbers = less pain and higher the wattage means a hole in your wallet.
you will feel it especially if you're running under w10... ^^

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 22. 2020 14:32

'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
Keith R [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 04, 2014 12:21 Messages: 26 Offline
[Post New]
Quote welcome back.
well, you're lucky all theses years. yep, you gotta away and got caught!

in order to edit smoothly, turn off HA in the preference.
get extra 8GB RAM(but it's old so just upgrading the RAM isn't worth spending your hard earned $$$.)
make sure to have 100GB SSD space for Virtual Memory so that PD13 can breathe...

program yourself that you gotta move on... time to get a replacement pc...

what is the best computer for video editing spec:

CPU - fastest, what you can afford without breaking the bank.
avoid intel cpus with single suffixes ix-xxxx U / M to name a few at all cost!(except 9th & 10th Gen)
also avoid AMD APU laptops.

if in doubt then check it out at https://www.cpubenchmark.net .

cpubenchmark score ≥10000 / 1920x1080 FHD, ≥15000 / 3840x2160 4K.

memory - ≥16GB RAM ≥3200MHz

GPU - ≥2GB VRAM; speed check it out at cpubenchmark ≥5000. (update 7/21/20) (GTX 1650Ti 4GB)

Best NVMe M.2 SSD -> http://www.pcgamer.com/best-nvme-ssds/ ≥ 500GB

Best SATA III SSD -> http://www.pcgamer.com/the-best-ssd-for-gaming/ ≥ 500GB

higher the CPU & GPU numbers = less pain and higher the wattage means a hole in your wallet.
you will feel it especially if you're running under w10... ^^

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'
Keith R
Reply
Keith R [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 04, 2014 12:21 Messages: 26 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks Pepsiman,

My puzzle is that it did work fine before. I'm just wondering if the changing of the hard drive and cloning the info did anything wierd. Just a question.....you said to turn off HA in the preference. Where do I find "HA"? I did find find HD in "Enable HD processing".

I'm just wondering if I should uninstall the program and just re-install it again?



Quote welcome back.
well, you're lucky all theses years. yep, you gotta away and got caught!

in order to edit smoothly, turn off HA in the preference.
get extra 8GB RAM(but it's old so just upgrading the RAM isn't worth spending your hard earned $$$.)
make sure to have 100GB SSD space for Virtual Memory so that PD13 can breathe...

program yourself that you gotta move on... time to get a replacement pc...

what is the best computer for video editing spec:

CPU - fastest, what you can afford without breaking the bank.
avoid intel cpus with single suffixes ix-xxxx U / M to name a few at all cost!(except 9th & 10th Gen)
also avoid AMD APU laptops.

if in doubt then check it out at https://www.cpubenchmark.net .

cpubenchmark score ≥10000 / 1920x1080 FHD, ≥15000 / 3840x2160 4K.

memory - ≥16GB RAM ≥3200MHz

GPU - ≥2GB VRAM; speed check it out at cpubenchmark ≥5000. (update 7/21/20) (GTX 1650Ti 4GB)

Best NVMe M.2 SSD -> http://www.pcgamer.com/best-nvme-ssds/ ≥ 500GB

Best SATA III SSD -> http://www.pcgamer.com/the-best-ssd-for-gaming/ ≥ 500GB

higher the CPU & GPU numbers = less pain and higher the wattage means a hole in your wallet.
you will feel it especially if you're running under w10... ^^

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 22. 2020 04:39

Keith R
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5192 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I'm just wondering if I should uninstall the program and just re-install it again?

Please read this sticky: https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/63543.page and supply the PD13 version number and the DxDiag.txt as an attachment on your next reply. It does sound like that the video driver may have been updated to have caused this problem.
Reply
nikkinemo95 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 22, 2020 13:08 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Most people aren't aware that multimedia editing takes a very powerful and expensive computer to be efficient. They just think, "Hey my $100 laptop with Intel built in graphics can do this!" when in fact, you're going to have a crappy time. Judging by the info you gave about your computer, its severely underpowered and you may be able to do full blown speed fixes like this one but you're still going to experience slow rendering speeds.
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
Quote ... you said to turn off HA in the preference. Where do I find "HA"? ...

HA is Hardware Acceleration. it is in the Preference and it's a wheel symbol on top of the workspace right next to the Project Aspect Ratio(16:9 or 4:3 etc...).
turn off both.

also for further assistance do as Tomasc asked for...
Quote ... and supply the PD13 version number and the DxDiag.txt ...


moreover,
Quote Most people aren't aware that multimedia editing takes ... still going to experience slow rendering speeds.

and suggeted previously...
Quote if you know how to use screwdriver then there is a ton of howtos on assembling a pc on YouTube.
to upgrade from current setup: total upgrade $1565.00(reuse old case & optical drive).

motherboard - Asrock X570 Motherboards priced from $169.99 to $239.99
cpu - AMD Ryzen 9 3900X price $492.99
memory- Corsair 3200MHZ 16GB to 32GB price $79.99 to $119.99
gpu - MSI GTX 1660Ti 6G or 1650Ti 4G priced from $155.00 to $279.99
ssd - Samsung 860 EVO priced from $76.00 to $139.99
or m2 - Samsung 970 EVO 500GB - 1TB priced from $99.99 to $179.99

power supply - Corsair CX series 450W $69.94 or Corsair CX series 550W $74.99.
cpu cooler - Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO price $34.99

there, you still have some money left over to have a t-bone steak dinner with the red wine!

i would like to volunteer and help you out. send me 2G and i'll ship you the above spec pc to you.
of course you wouldn't have the steak dinner with red wine but i will... ^^

p.s.
oops, just found out where Paul is from. so this offer good for lower 48 states(US of A)... wink

oh happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'


oh happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 22. 2020 14:51

'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
Keith R [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 04, 2014 12:21 Messages: 26 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks guys, I turned off the HA thing and that made a big difference. I would have thought that this should be ON, so I guess I don't quite understand how it works. The version number is 13.0.3516.0 and I've attached the DxDiag.txt file as well. I really appreciate the help! laughing
 Filename
Keith R PC DxDiag.txt
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
48 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
4 time(s)
Keith R
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
looking at your DxDiag.txt, your SSD drive has 3 partitions???
SSD drives do not behave like HDD...

other than that your drive is clean.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out' 'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
Keith R [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 04, 2014 12:21 Messages: 26 Offline
[Post New]
Quote looking at your DxDiag.txt, your SSD drive has 3 partitions???
SSD drives do not behave like HDD...

other than that your drive is clean.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'


Yes it has 3 partitions, and what happened was that the old HDD started giving troubles and my son in New Zealand (I'm in South Africa) offered to change it out for me to the SSD unit. He's an IT guy so I gratefully accepted the gift! He simply cloned it as it was. My HDD was partitioned because I was running XP when I changed PC's to this one and some of my software and the Sound Blaster Live card would not run on Windows 7. The small middle partition has info for the boot up selection. I deleted XP however, and have not really bothered to get rid of the partition.

Right now PD-13 is working well enough for me to do editing, so thanks again for the help. Be safe! Keith R
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5192 Offline
[Post New]
Keith R - Now that your son and PepsiMan got you going, have many more good years in video editing with that pc. A 500GB hard drive with 3 partitions is normal for oem pc manufacturers back then. LOL
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team