CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Crop will not clear
Reply to this topic
Flathead [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 11, 2019 16:56 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
On my second day with Powerdirector 17 Ultra, I have made several AVC short movies by just trimming mostly, getting used to the software. I zoomed in on a few and now any video I import to edit produces with that exact same zoom. Worse is that even untouched versions I try to edit behave as normal and look good in the viewer but when I produce, even though the produce veiwer looks right, the movies plays back zoomed. Any help would be appreiciated .
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3281 Online
[Post New]
It's hard to imagine all the possible ways you might have run into this problem, but if you start with a new project (which clears the Media Library) or a New Workspace (which keeps the same library contents but clears the timeline), you shouldn't have any problems.

You may also want to spend some time looking at the many helpful tutorials available on this forum, on YouTube and at the Cyberlink Learning Center. Taking time upfront to watch a few of these can save you many hours of frustration down the road.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 12. 2019 16:18

Reply
Flathead [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 11, 2019 16:56 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote It's hard to imagine all the possible ways you might have run into this problem, but if you start with a new project (which clears the Media Library) or a New Workspace (which keeps the same library contents but clears the timeline), you shouldn't have any problems.

You may also want to spend some time looking at the many helpful tutorials available on this forum, on YouTube and at the Cyberlink Learning Center. Taking time upfront to watch a few of these can save you many hours of frustration down the road.



Well I do have problems after starting a new project. With a clean slate a new clip will show correctly in the viewer and then render into the exact same zoom. I read all the basic tutorials and searched for troubleshooting this problem with nothing found. My next move is to unistall and reinstall.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3281 Online
[Post New]
Quote
Well I do have problems after starting a new project. With a clean slate a new clip will show correctly in the viewer and then render into the exact same zoom. I read all the basic tutorials and searched for troubleshooting this problem with nothing found. My next move is to unistall and reinstall.

I can't imagine that uninstalling/reinstalling would help because I'm pretty sure it's a workflow or settings issue.

Can you please use ScreenRecorder2 to capture exactly what you see when you work on a project? That will almost certainly give us the key to understanding what's happening.

To share the video here, either upload it to YouTube (it can be unlisted) and post the link here, or use this forum tool to ahve the video show up here:



Or, if you'd rather, upload it to Google Drive, OneDrive, DropBox, etc, and directly paste the link here, or use the forum link too and give the link a name:

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3281 Online
[Post New]
Also please show us what happens when you open the produced video in whichever player you're using.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Flathead [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 11, 2019 16:56 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Also please show us what happens when you open the produced video in whichever player you're using.



Thanks for your willingness to help. When you mentioned which player I was using I tried to open several of my vids with Windows Media Player and they played as expected. It turns out VLC player was the culprit all along.

Thanks again.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3281 Online
[Post New]
Quote Thanks for your willingness to help. When you mentioned which player I was using I tried to open several of my vids with Windows Media Player and they played as expected. It turns out VLC player was the culprit all along.

Thanks again.

I'm glad you got it figured out! I added that last post because your media player was about the only place I could imagine that might be causing this.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Flathead [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 11, 2019 16:56 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Also please show us what happens when you open the produced video in whichever player you're using.



Thanks for your willingness to help. When you mentioned which player I was using I tried to open several of my vids with Windows Media Player and they played as expected. It turns out VLC player was the culprit all along.

Thanks again.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team