CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Title designer - problem about Text Spacing (T)
Reply to this topic
Roland vl [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 23, 2017 03:44 Messages: 26 Offline
[Post New]
Hello,

In Title Designer I cannot set the text spacing (parameter T) to small values like 1 or 2, it jumps from 0 to 5. So the values 2, 3, 4 are not more possible. Yet I think it was possible in the past because I have a custum template with the value 2, but when I try to change T the value changes to 0 or 5.

My question is now: is this behaviour the same on other systems now?

Text spacing
Reply
PowerDirector Moderator
Contributor Private Message Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 576 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,
There is a difference in PDR16 from PDR14 in the numerical entry for the spacing value.

Going back to PDR14, you could easily enter a single digit value, bypassing the drop down which goes 0,5,8,9 etc.
Just highlight the value box and enter the digit - say, 2 - Enter and it is applied.

In PDR15,16 and 17 it is not so easy to enter a single digit, as the box value now defaults to digit+a number - so 2 becomes 20, 3 becomes 35, 4 becomes 48 and so on.
However, if the last digit (0, 5 or 8 etc) is deleted, leaving the required first digit (2, 3, 4 etc), it will be applied when Enter is pressed. It's an extra keystroke or two and mildly confusing but......

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jan 31. 2019 07:35


For customer support related issues, please contact:
- Customer service: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/customer-services.do
- Technical support: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 3478 Offline
[Post New]
Quote In Title Designer I cannot set the text spacing (parameter T) to small values like 1 or 2, it jumps from 0 to 5. So the values 2, 3, 4 are not more possible. Yet I think it was possible in the past because I have a custum template with the value 2, but when I try to change T the value changes to 0 or 5.

Roland vi, if you want a 2, I think you should be able to simply enter 02 and it will work just fine. For 3, 03, so on, true in other areas of PD too.

Jeff
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team