CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Nearly Constant 504 Gateway Time-outs and table formatting bug (SOLVED)
Reply to this topic
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 2569 Online
[Post New]
Are other people having difficulty loading and repsonding to posts these days?

I'm a frequent poster so I'm sure I experience this more than other people, but recently I can't seem to click on any link or refresh a forum page without getting this error message several times a day


I've also lost countless detailed replies because I forgot to copy and save my entire message each and every time before clicking on Submit, and sometimes it's just not worth the effort to retype in everything

I know there have been forum issues in the past and I don't know if this is related to any of them, but for the past 2 weeks it's been a very frustrating experience and I'd really like to know if it's just me or if the system admin is aware of these issues...

UPDATE: I've also found an issue when using the forum's Table tool.

I created 4x7 table in a reply, filled in the contents, and everything looked great in the preview. However, when it actually posted, there were something like 46 blank lines in between my last text and the start of the table, as shown in the attached (and very long/tall image).

I've attached the actual content of the table section, which previews normally but becomes a huge whitespace when submitted. In my post where I discovered this bug, I used a screen capture of the very nicely forum-formatted table instead.
[Thumb - Forum table format error.jpg]
 Filename
Forum table format error.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
Why all the extra lines?
 Filesize
196 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
4 time(s)
 Filename
Forum table contents.txt
[Disk]
 Description
Copy and paste to test
 Filesize
644 bytes
 Downloaded:
12 time(s)

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Jan 09. 2019 00:24


youtube/optodata


Director Suite 365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16 Thread i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | nVidia 417.71 | ASUS PRIME Z390-A | 6.2TB SSDs | 4TB HDD | 32GB RAM | (12GB RAMDrive)
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 3415 Offline
[Post New]
Quote
UPDATE: I've also found an issue when using the forum's Table tool.

I created 4x7 table in a reply, filled in the contents, and everything looked great in the preview. However, when it actually posted, there were something like 46 blank lines in between my last text and the start of the table, as shown in the attached (and very long/tall image).

I've attached the actual content of the table section, which previews normally but becomes a huge whitespace when submitted. In my post where I discovered this bug, I used a screen capture of the very nicely forum-formatted table instead.

Table issue an old item, simply never addressed, https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/50101.page#post_box_263471

Jeff
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 2569 Online
[Post New]
Quote Table issue an old item, simply never addressed, https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/50101.page#post_box_263471

Jeff

That's too bad. I guess having it work properly isn't much of a priority. At least the timeouts have been much less frequent these past couple of days, but maybe it's just a statistical fluke.
youtube/optodata


Director Suite 365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16 Thread i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | nVidia 417.71 | ASUS PRIME Z390-A | 6.2TB SSDs | 4TB HDD | 32GB RAM | (12GB RAMDrive)
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 2569 Online
[Post New]
I have been working with the forum administrator and it looks like they've fixed the table issue

I went back and edited my original post to use the native forum table (and not a screen shot) and it works perfectly.

I used the BBC table code in the text file I attached in my first post here in my test, and I also created a new table using the table tool to see if that generated woking code. When I submitted the post, the new table displayed correctly, but it didn't have the bold highlighting of the top row that my original table had:



I don't remember if or how I manually added the bold formatting last time, but there are [ b ] and [ /b ] tags in the copied text of the original table, and those words appear bolded in the reply box and in the submitted post. To get my new table to match, I had to edit the post again and manually select each word in the top row and apply the bold attribute, like this:



So overall, the table function is working like it's supposed to!
youtube/optodata


Director Suite 365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16 Thread i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | nVidia 417.71 | ASUS PRIME Z390-A | 6.2TB SSDs | 4TB HDD | 32GB RAM | (12GB RAMDrive)
Reply
CyberLinkForum-Admin
Administrator Private Message Location: Xindian Dist., New Taipei City, Taiwan (R.O.C.) Joined: Jun 29, 2012 04:52 Messages: 148 Offline
[Post New]
Hello,

Pleased to hear it is working to your satisfaction.

RD also updated the timeout server setting from one minute to five minutes, so hopefully that will minimize the 504 gateway timeout occurrences.

Admin
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team