CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Fail to Import and Export H.265 HEVC Video file
Reply to this topic
stevenmok [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 11, 2018 01:44 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
I am using PD 16 Ultimate version 16.0.3424 and Win10 1803 and 1809
When import H.265 file to library, got error "not supported file"
And also when export edited H.264 video file then choose H.265 HEVC encoding, got nothing response when clicked start button.

Thanks your help!
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3834 Online
[Post New]
We'd need to know the details of how your computer is set up. Please follow the steps shown in the Read Me Before Posting sticky post on the PD16 forum index page and attach your DxDiag results.

It may also help if you could upload a sample clip that you're having trouble with to the cloud (OneDrive, Google Drive, DropBox) and post the link here. That way we'll have all relevent the details which should help get you up and running quickly.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
stevenmok [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 11, 2018 01:44 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Quote We'd need to know the details of how your computer is set up. Please follow the steps shown in the Read Me Before Posting sticky post on the PD16 forum index page and attach your DxDiag results.

It may also help if you could upload a sample clip that you're having trouble with to the cloud (OneDrive, Google Drive, DropBox) and post the link here. That way we'll have all relevent the details which should help get you up and running quickly.


Fixed problem due to firewall policy when importing and exporting H.265 file. I guess PD16 need to connect to cyberlink server to archieve information to import or export.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 11. 2018 23:18

Reply
pmikep [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Nov 26, 2016 22:51 Messages: 197 Offline
[Post New]
I'm glad you were able to fix the problem. But I don't understand why an Internet connection is necessary to encode. Except for first time use to activate the program, I haven't let PD connect to the Net. I've been able to render in h.265 w/o problems. (Perhaps there's a one time connection needed to license the h.265 encoder?)
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team