CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Altering DVD background image/video = crash!
Reply to this topic
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5933 Offline
[Post New]
Quote If you don't mind, post your current dxdiag so one can see if all the Nvidia driver names are correct and not coming from the archive FileRepository.
Done

Quote Additionally, did you really disable the iGPU in BIOS or simply disable in Control Panel or some such option like that?Jeff
I only disabled the iGPU in Device Manager, as stated earlier, I'm not surprised you missed that considering the length of this topic and the crazy formatting issue that plagued it. I'll have to research a little to get into the BIOS and see exactly how to disable the 4600.
 Filename
DXDIAG2-22-17.txt
[Disk]
 Description
DXDIAG-2-22-17
 Filesize
111 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
261 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Feb 22. 2017 08:21

My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5933 Offline
[Post New]
I have disabled the 4600 in the BIOS and it no longer appears in Device Manager. After reboot I still get the apparent Nvidia HA. Oh my GOD, page 5.

I did a psuedo-test with this setup like this. A few different file formats, render to another size/format. The difference is astonishing, with HA it is 3X as fast, at least, in one case the render time went from 2+ hours to under 30 minutes. I did not go through the entire renders, though, just set it up and looked at the expected render times after it started, so it may be flawed. So whether it says CUDA (it does) or or if I am unknowingly using OpenCL (no icons), it's certainly making use of hardware somehow.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Feb 22. 2017 09:22

My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 3814 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: I only disabled the iGPU in Device Manager, as stated earlier, I'm not surprised you missed that considering the length of this topic and the crazy formatting issue that plagued it. I'll have to research a little to get into the BIOS and see exactly how to disable the 4600.

I didn't miss it, but in the other post here you just said disabled, http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/51358.page#post_box_269818 so just wanted to verify. It's obvious from the dxdiag that it's still recognized but missing essentials and the Nvidia driver is still strange too. HP BIOS is usually f10 but the manual should state. Be carefull not to hit the f9, for HP that usually a BIOS reset.

These issues will probably be resolve when you properly convert to the discrete GPU. My guess is you are trying to boot with the iGPU as prime as that's probably the setting in BIOS which is the low level instruction. Missing a display, you really can't. I'd have thought this would produce a black screen during boot followed by just the Windows login splash.

But since you have your menus and the ability to edit them that's complete for this forum, all the rest is basic PC config and that's probably better handled outside of PD and CL sponsored forums.

The forum format issue is user inflicted, poor quote constructs, it was corrected by admin for the benefit of all of us. Probably hard to trap correctly behind the scene automatically, but easily corrected by user during their own post construct.

Jeff
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5933 Offline
[Post New]
Last word...

I disabled the 4600 in BIOS, rebooted, uninstalled the GTX from Device Manager, rebooted, did a clean install (again), rebooted, and still I have CUDA listed. What I seem to have is blazing fast render times, and I can alter a menu, so despite all the trouble, and the fact that I am not supposed to have CUDA, all is working smoothly.

Not sure I even need OpenCL, but good Lord I tried to get it to show up. 5 Pages of trying!

Consider this topic over. I'm exhausted. Thanks again to all members, and a tip of the hat to Jeff. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5933 Offline
[Post New]
OK, just for posterity...
I disabled the iGPU, and had CUDA, and could alter menu backgrounds. Done.
But...
I just had a crash importing DVD 4:3 video, not really a crash, a hang, so I used Task Manager and stopped it.
Reopen the project, and what do you think, I now have OpenCL, and can no longer alter a background again.

Huh?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 17. 2017 09:20

My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team