CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Trying to burn to Blu Ray Green Preview
Reply to this topic
paco43 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 10, 2015 12:54 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
New computer with Win10, New Media Suite13. Done this many time with my Win 7 and older Power Producer 5. Now with Power Producer 6, when using .mp4, .Mov files I get a green screen in preview audio is great. All is ok with .AVI and .wms files, any help? thanks paco43
Reply
sumerJ [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Joined: Nov 28, 2013 05:37 Messages: 377 Offline
[Post New]
hi paco43,
what's your VGA card? usually green/pink screen preview is because of VGA driver issue.
Reply
paco43 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 10, 2015 12:54 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
I don't have, it passed the Compatibility Adviser
Reply
Richard [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 09, 2007 09:28 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
I have same problem with Mpeg movies green screen
had computer in to dealers and have all latest drives.
as you would expect as its a new computer
Reply
Jay [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 02, 2016 22:00 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Same deal here with Windows 10. All video cards up to date on brand new computer. Green preview on ALL videos for me. Anyone have an answer form this yet?
Reply
Richard [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 09, 2007 09:28 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
Still no help from Cyberlink regarding green screen.
Ticket says check VGA card...done up to date.
Reinstalled program as requested but when I download patch for build 3406c it will not down load, responds with

You do not have the required version of the program installed
on your system. The installation will abort.
please contact your application provider.

This is getting beyond a joke
Anyone help please????????
Reply
sumerJ [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Joined: Nov 28, 2013 05:37 Messages: 377 Offline
[Post New]
hi Richard,
what is you old power producer version? patch build 3406c is only for power producer 6 use. it can't be use on other versions.
Reply
Richard [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 09, 2007 09:28 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
Power Producer 6 Ultra
Reply
Jorel1114 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 10, 2016 11:31 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
Did anyone ever get an answer to this? I'm having the exact same issue
Reply
pjadkins1969 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 20, 2016 02:03 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I just got PowerProducer and can't get it to work. The menus appear fine but the video just shows a green screen. I tried a different format on the video and had video with no audio. From what I have read it seems to be a Windows 10/ PowerProducer problem.



My videos work fine on Pro2Go but I can't get it to burn to a DVD. It sets on 10% for hours and won't shut down. I just want to put some home videos to dvd. Everything I bought all this for I can't get it to do. Any help would be great.
Reply
Jorel1114 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 10, 2016 11:31 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
I finally did get a response to this solution from Cyberlink:

Dear Jim ,

Thank you for writing us back.

Regarding your concern, I would suggest you to back up the whole "Video" folder located at PowerProducer installation directory:

The default installation directory if user didn't change during PowerProducer installation before is below:
C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerProducer6\Runtime\Video

And I would suggest you to download the attached PPIntel.zip for file replacement and program update.

The steps:
1. Extract "PPIntel.zip" to get target 10 files for replacement
2. Copy the 10 files to PowerProducer installation directory:
C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerProducer6\Runtime\Video

3. Click yes when dialog popping up to ask if replace the file or not.

After file replacement, check if the same condition happens or not. If there are any unprecedented error happened when launching PowerProducer, you are advised to replace back the back up folder to recover the program.

They sent me a Zip file with the replacement files. Not sure if I can email that to you or something.

However, now it seems like there's no audio, so I need to get that fixed.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team