CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
activation code error power producer 6
Reply to this topic
Steve2719 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 13, 2014 17:15 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
I have been using an older version of power producer for years.
Today I decided to purchase v6 to get some up to date features but I can't get it to run, I can't get it to except the activation code.
I am running Windows7 on a 64 bit PB, which is supposed to be OK.
I have used copy and paste of the code (from purchase email) but only the CANCEL button is visible, nothing else.
Pressing ENTER dose nothing.
I have not included the hyphens when pasting the code.
I have even uninstalled and reinstalled the download from my account, it still gets stuck at the code activation point (only the CANCEL button is visible).
I have sent email to Cyberlink, I am £40 out of pocket with a programme that does not run and not very happy.
Any ideas or help to get this sorted would be appreciated.
Reply
sumerJ [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Joined: Nov 28, 2013 05:37 Messages: 377 Offline
[Post New]
Maybe you encountered the same issue as

Power producer not funtional after 12-10-14 windows updates
Reply
Steve2719 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 13, 2014 17:15 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for the reply summer.
Yes I read the post.
However, the purchase page clearly say this programme works with Windows7 64 bit machines and I expect it to.
Removing OS updates is not a suitable option in my opinion.
I don't see why I should I risk my computer crashing or being corrupted because I have removed or stopped an update from being installed so a secondary programme can run, sorry just not acceptable.
Reply
sumerJ [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Joined: Nov 28, 2013 05:37 Messages: 377 Offline
[Post New]
Even MSFT cannot guarantee their new IE update compatible with their own product, see

http://blog.cobalt.net/internet-explorer-update-kb3008923-the-case-of-the-missing-text

They should be more careful on testing updates.
Reply
Steve2719 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 13, 2014 17:15 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
So, everyone is having problems with updates at the moment, not just me .... at least I'm not alone.
Unfortunately, it seems my computer has other plans with this misbehaving update, support suggested removing it, which I reluctantly did but my computer installed it again on shut-down / boot-up, despite me un-checking it in the update list.
So its back and Power Producer has stopped working again.
How are others dealing with this issue of the update re-installing?
Reply
sumerJ [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Joined: Nov 28, 2013 05:37 Messages: 377 Offline
[Post New]
Do you enable "auto-update" in Microsoft Update? If yes, try to remove it first.

If you're in a network domain, the update policy might be controlled by your administrator.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team