CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Setting chapters?
Reply to this topic
Bob [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Jun 12, 2008 21:50 Messages: 53 Offline
[Post New]
All,
I have PD6.5.
I've imported a bunch of my movies, and added some fun stuff like PIP's, text and effects.
I've even set in some chapters.
When I'm in "MOVIE MODE" and I can seek by "chapter"... it works.
I can PRODUCE the whole thing and save it as a .pds file.

Then I import the .pds as a video into PP5.
In preview mode the whole movie I made is there, I just don't have the ability to jump from chapter to chapter?

My question is, the chapter breaks or locations I place in PD6.5, should they appear in PP5??

BD
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,
I did a quick run through test on PP5.

Open PD 6.5Express
I changed Aspect Ratio to 16:9
I've just placed 2 x Aquarium.mpg into the time-line of 6.5Express
added 2 x chapters
Selected Produce
Selected Create Disc
Selected DVD
PP5 opens
Chapters display OK.

If you go to the DirectorZone you can download more DVD Menu templates for free. http://directorzone.cyberlink.com/

Dafydd

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 16. 2008 16:36

Reply
Bob [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Jun 12, 2008 21:50 Messages: 53 Offline
[Post New]
OK...
So when you are in PP5, where are you seeing the chapters?
In PREVIEW mode? I'm not seeing it.
How are jumping around in chapters?

I have greyed out buttons.

Do you think this has something to do with my registration?
When I start up PP5, it asks me to register.
I've done this a few times....and my Cyberlink account indicates my licence.
So I'm not sure what is happening there??

Bob
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
I'll stick some more images up in a minute.

A reinstall of a program can correct a lot of issues.

Dafydd
[Thumb - sdukpdb218.gif]
 Filename
sdukpdb218.gif
[Disk]
 Description
PP5 Menu
 Filesize
49 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
200 time(s)
[Thumb - sdukpdb219.gif]
 Filename
sdukpdb219.gif
[Disk]
 Description
PD6.5Extress pre PP5
 Filesize
43 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
203 time(s)
[Thumb - sdukpdb217.gif]
 Filename
sdukpdb217.gif
[Disk]
 Description
PP5 display
 Filesize
66 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
191 time(s)
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hope this image helps.

If you're still getting display or registration issues after a reinstall then you need take the issue up with CyberLink customer support.
http://www.cyberlink.com/english/cs/support/new_site/support_index.html

Dafydd
[Thumb - sdukpdb220.gif]
 Filename
sdukpdb220.gif
[Disk]
 Description
PP5 - preview > scenes Menu > DVD templates/button layout.
 Filesize
66 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
187 time(s)
Reply
Bob [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Jun 12, 2008 21:50 Messages: 53 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for responding.
Maybe what I'm expecting is a little different from the way the program was designed and runs.
I see your attachments and I'm aware of all that.

I tried everything one more time, and I still get the same response, which may be as it is...

-Start up PP5 and downloaded a video
-Went into "CHAPTERS".
-Now I see the movie I just DL'd.
-I move the slider out 1/3 and set that position as a chapter.
-Move the slider to 2/3rds and set another chapter
-Then I pressed "OK".
-Then I chose the PREVIEW button
-Now I click the play button in the control panel. ((Triangle, far left))
-The preview starts simulating what my DVD player would be doing when the disc is first inserted.
-Click on "Scenes"
-And a menu page opens and I can see the movie.
-I choose this movie and a new page opens and I can see all three chaptes.
-I decided to start at Chapter #2.
-The movie is playing and it has started at Chapter 2.
-The only controls I have now are, PAUSE, STOP, VISUAL FWD, VOLUME

At this point here is where I'm expecting to have the ability to jump to the next chapter, or the next video, if I had more downloaded.
All I can do is press STOP and be returned back to the chapter list.
Not what I'm expecting for a "PREVIEW" mode.

Hope that clears it all up.

I'm fine with the chapters now...I think...
I burnt a disk, so I now know how it appears.


But I have 2 questions....
1. When customizing a MENU...
The option for "First play Video"... I don't get this?
I set up a movie... but I never see it??

2. What does "Motion Preview" do?
This is the walking man symbol.


Thanks,
Bob
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: But I have 2 questions....
1. When customizing a MENU...
The option for "First play Video"... I don't get this?
I set up a movie... but I never see it??

2. What does "Motion Preview" do?
This is the walking man symbol.


1. First play: There is an "i" information icon to describe this function where you actually select the video for a first play.
2. If you click this function it "builds" a preview version for you of the video background playing and the video thumbnail.

Remember to experiment and go click all those off buttons to check them out.

Dafydd
Reply
Bob [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Jun 12, 2008 21:50 Messages: 53 Offline
[Post New]
Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko,

I wonder if it's the template I'm using?

Because in PREVIEW mode, the video I set up as "FIRST PLAY" never happens forme?
This may be one of things you have to burn, and hope works?


Same goes with the Motion Preview.
I clicked and watch it build. Then I played around with it for a bit.
It made no difference for me compared to being in PREVIEW mode.
All the buttons worked the same...everything appeared the same.

Bob
Reply
Bob [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Jun 12, 2008 21:50 Messages: 53 Offline
[Post New]
Another thing I'm finding is, if I setup background music for the
main menu page or HOME. The music repeats over and over playing just the 10 seconds of the song.

I have the "auto menu timeout" unchecked.

I'm using the template that shows my video thumbnail on the left, and on the right is a blue sun view sparkling away.
I tried 2 other templates...samething.
Reply
Bob [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Jun 12, 2008 21:50 Messages: 53 Offline
[Post New]
Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko,

Do you know if the menu-template controls the amount of menu pages you can have, or even the number of chapters.

Basically PP5 seems to work with less than 5 or 6 videos imported, but not all these videos can have chapters.

Here is my latest attempt.
Open PP5. Aspect 16:3
Import 9 MPG files. range from 41K to 500K in size, total is 1.44G
I can see and play all 9 movies in PREVIEW mode pf PP5.
I have NO chapters.
I then finally select the burn option.
The "burning" screen appears, and you think it's about to start.
But my dvd drawing opens and spits out my blank 4.7G disk.
And then I get the same error as always.

Any thoughts? can you try this and see if you get the same error?
Simply... have you gotten this error before?

Bob



[Thumb - cybererror.JPG]
 Filename
cybererror.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
63 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
175 time(s)
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team