CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Small gap between video and audio on timeline, what am I doing wrong here?
Reply to this topic
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 660 Offline
[Post New]
I have a 40 min video, from a recent cruise to Hawaii, on the timeline and half of it has a gap between video and audio, just as if I had unlinked the video from the audio.

While the command "unlink video from audio" was used in the video, it was only for a few short segments.

So how can I get rid of that gap, the "Link video and audio" is greyed out too. The gap prevents me from manipulating those segments.When replacing segments with the gap, the gap is gone.



Thanks,

Eugene 73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
[Post New]
This I think is the PD12 error, it seems only happens to a few users, I post about it here.
http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/29997.page#164244

A meu ver tem relação com a sobreposição dos videos, o uso de transição crosfade trabalha justamente com sobreposição de videos.
A remoção ou alteração do tempo de transição é que costuma provocar o erro.
Eu tambem fiz um video para mostrar como acontece comigo.

http://youtu.be/VnN5ro48aJU

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 10. 2013 16:53

AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 7-64 / PD16 Ultimate
Reply
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 660 Offline
[Post New]
Well that makes it a "good news/Bad news" situation.

Bummer

Thanks for the reply.

Eugene 73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
babindia
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: India Joined: Aug 16, 2007 06:11 Messages: 884 Offline
[Post New]
Re-linking Audio and video happens if you are in edit mode and press CTRL+Z. Once saved re-link video audio is greyed out which is a bug. PC specs :
OS Windows 10.0 Pro
MB - AS rock Z77 extreme 11
Intel 3770K @ 4.0 Ghz OC
Gskill 32 GB RAM 1800 Mhz
6 TB HDD, SSD bootable
nVidia ASUS GTX 660 Ti
BenQ 22" LCD monitor 1920x1080

Reply
[Post New]
Quote: I have a 40 min video, from a recent cruise to Hawaii, on the timeline and half of it has a gap between video and audio, just as if I had unlinked the video from the audio.

While the command "unlink video from audio" was used in the video, it was only for a few short segments.

So how can I get rid of that gap, the "Link video and audio" is greyed out too. The gap prevents me from manipulating those segments.When replacing segments with the gap, the gap is gone.



Thanks,

Eugene


Here I have avoided this error;
1 - Trying to edit at once (The error appears when reopening a project)
2 Apply transitions CROSFADE in last
note
For the case of error already happened, my solution is to add the same video on the timeline in the same position (overriding or deleting the bad) AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 7-64 / PD16 Ultimate
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team