CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Problems with Power Director 14
Reply to this topic
Neil.F.1955 [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Mar 07, 2012 09:15 Messages: 1303 Offline
[Post New]
Hello, AlS!

I don't think I'll worry about it. The Windows 10 icon at the botom-righ on my screen my well disappear of its on accord eventually anyway!

Cheers, Neil.
Reply
Edward [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 10, 2016 13:08 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Here's how I fixed the problem. Didn't turn off anti-virus or firewalls.

I ran regedit, looked under Cyberlink, PowerDirector 14, UserReg.

Product_Activate said OnlineCheck. I changed it to say LocalServer.

Everything worked!
Reply
BigRob007 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 11, 2016 13:42 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
My PD14 Ultra decided 3min into the project (on the timeline) to stop offering me the option to edit my video clips! I can no longer adjust resolution (brightness, contrast, color saturation)...NOTHING! I contacted support with a 'ticket' 24hrs ago. No response yet.

Does anyone else out there have an unresolved issue after submitting a complaint about PD14? Especially if it's the same issue I'm having?

I'll keep you posted on my success (or lack thereof).
Reply
Anton [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 19, 2016 08:53 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Same issue!! None of the editing functions work, except on the very first video on my timeline. All others, NADA!! Answer from tech support was not nearly a solution, in fact didn't make any sense at all. Stuck now!!
Reply
Rod [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 21, 2016 00:20 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Hi
I'm trying to use PowerDirector 14 Capture with a Logitech C920 HD webcam [set to Lossless (large file size) video] - but cannot bring up an image or start Capture. When I click on the red record button I get the following message: 'Cyberlink PowerDirector could not start the recording process...
Does anyone use a C920 with Capture and if you it would be appreciated if you could share setting, setup details etc.
Cheers
Reply
IgorTFerreira [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil Joined: Jul 06, 2016 22:59 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Here's how I fixed the problem. Didn't turn off anti-virus or firewalls.

I ran regedit, looked under Cyberlink, PowerDirector 14, UserReg.

Product_Activate said OnlineCheck. I changed it to say LocalServer.

Everything worked!


I got PowerDirector 14 four days ago, was trying to activate it but it was getting the error msg:"cyberlink powerdirector was not activated because a connection to the activation server site:www.cyberlink.com". The reply of Edward solved my problem!
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR SHARING THE SOLUTION! !
Reply
Elisabeth [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 13, 2016 08:14 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Same issue with the C920 webcam + PD14.

Edward's solution I cannot apply; I cannot find UserReg in the PD14 folder in regedit...

Also, the program works when I import stuff into it, so I assume the activation proces was okay. It must be something else.

Anyone?
Reply
Elisabeth [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 13, 2016 08:14 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Same issue with the C920 webcam + PD14.

Edward's solution I cannot apply; I cannot find UserReg in the PD14 folder in regedit...

Also, the program works when I import stuff into it, so I assume the activation proces was okay. It must be something else.

Anyone?
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 6258 Offline
[Post New]
Elisabeth – You need to start a new topic with details on what problems that you are having to get help. This original post is about the screen recorder with windows 10.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team