CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
SUGGESTIONS FOR PD 13
Reply to this topic
Russell1967
Senior Member Private Message Location: Kissimmee, Fl USA Joined: Aug 10, 2013 23:35 Messages: 159 Offline
[Post New]
BarryTheCrab: These kinds of interface problems often occur when a company uses their own in-house designed user interface instead of the native OS's GUI elements (They're sort of having to re-invent the wheel, so-to-speak, and so problems like this crop up). The funny thing is, though, is that usually companies usually do the custom interface thing so that their interfaces look the same on multiple platforms (like Mac OSX, Linux, etc). In CL's case, I can't think of a reason why they decided to do it this way, since PD is only available on Windows (as far as I know!).

Anyway, using Microsoft Window's own GUI elements they could get it to look and act about 99% the same as it does now, but would *probably* behave better, since it has had many generations of OS versions to fine tune it.

Russell1967

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 05. 2014 21:19

System specs: Windows 7 Professional x64; Gigabyte Z77-DS3H motherboard with i5-3579K 3.8Ghz processor with 32GB RAM; Zotac GTX 760 w/4GB; 1xWestern Digital 1TB 10,000RPM HD; 1x Samsung 840 Pro SSD System Drive
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5897 Offline
[Post New]
One more thing...for PD 13+
Ability to normalize audio over all tracks/selected tracks. Normalizing a single track is not good enough when one has audio in 4 or 5 of them.
My recent project has 13 tracks and getting the sound to relate is very difficult.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 09. 2014 05:55

My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
[Post New]
Once you start to think about it, there are so many things ......

The ability to transfer ALL your audio tracks in your timeline, over to Audio Director in one go.

The ability to transfer ALL your video trk (s) for final colour correcting, over to Colour Director in one go.

Standardize the user interface throughout the various tools. i.e. with keyframes you should have the ability to copy or even move frames in which ever tool you are using in PD

Most importantly, a smoother playing timeline

I don't think they are too much to ask for really.

Cheers
I just want to edit. All this stuff with wires and magic is getting me down !!
Win 10 64-bit, Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.40 GHz with Turbo Boost + 8GB Ram (could really do with more)
USB 3, 4TB external hard drive. Nvidia GT 640 GFX card
All work
Reply
[Post New]
Also would be good to add the view of decibels of sound, as does adobe premiere Nada
Reply
Russell1967
Senior Member Private Message Location: Kissimmee, Fl USA Joined: Aug 10, 2013 23:35 Messages: 159 Offline
[Post New]
@Kyle: I don't have AudioDirector or ColourDirector, so I don't know what the current workflow is for editing video audio or video color, respectively, so I can't say whether or not it would confuse that process to have multiple videos loaded (in parallel, I guess?). However, if the user has these tools (AD and CD), it wouold be cool if the features of those programs were incorporated directly into the PD's UI so the back-and-forth isn't necessary.

@mbdh2014: I agree, but keep in mind that Premiere is, like, $600+ and PD can be had for well under $60. But your point is well taken.

Russell1967 System specs: Windows 7 Professional x64; Gigabyte Z77-DS3H motherboard with i5-3579K 3.8Ghz processor with 32GB RAM; Zotac GTX 760 w/4GB; 1xWestern Digital 1TB 10,000RPM HD; 1x Samsung 840 Pro SSD System Drive
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5897 Offline
[Post New]
Price DOES play a role in Cyberlink's targeting, and I think they do a very good job, or I would not be here all these years later. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
[Post New]
Quote: @Kyle: I don't have AudioDirector or ColourDirector, so I don't know what the current workflow is for editing video audio or video color, respectively, so I can't say whether or not it would confuse that process to have multiple videos loaded (in parallel, I guess?). However, if the user has these tools (AD and CD), it wouold be cool if the features of those programs were incorporated directly into the PD's UI so the back-and-forth isn't necessary.

@mbdh2014: I agree, but keep in mind that Premiere is, like, $600+ and PD can be had for well under $60. But your point is well taken.

Russell1967


Rather than charge more expensive, actually if you add all these improvements, it would be an excellent editor and would be among one of the best in the world, I say encerio floors frequently using premiere and I assure you that if cyberlink take these tips in mind, would be one of the best video editors, really.
Nada
Reply
[Post New]
Quote: @Kyle: I don't have AudioDirector or ColourDirector, so I don't know what the current workflow is for editing video audio or video color, respectively, so I can't say whether or not it would confuse that process to have multiple videos loaded (in parallel, I guess?). However, if the user has these tools (AD and CD), it wouold be cool if the features of those programs were incorporated directly into the PD's UI so the back-and-forth isn't necessary.

Russell1967


Hi Russell, I totally agree, that would be a far better option. But to keep the product price down, it may be more prudent just to get this "little" option included in the programming.

cheers all

The sun is shining again today so don't want to spend too much time in from on the PC I just want to edit. All this stuff with wires and magic is getting me down !!
Win 10 64-bit, Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.40 GHz with Turbo Boost + 8GB Ram (could really do with more)
USB 3, 4TB external hard drive. Nvidia GT 640 GFX card
All work
Reply
Russell1967
Senior Member Private Message Location: Kissimmee, Fl USA Joined: Aug 10, 2013 23:35 Messages: 159 Offline
[Post New]
It's about choices. That is, Cyberlink (or any other company) has to weigh cost to add lots of functionality versus keeping the price point at a level that the average non-professional video user is willing to pay. Plus, to keep us "coming back", CL adds just enough new functionality to each new version. Would people be willing to pay more for premiere-like level of functionality? Probably, but who knows? Maybe they could have a "Professional" level version for $100 more that has higher-level features?

Maybe they should do a survey to see what we'd be willing to spend. Because I like the way PD is set up, I certainly would pay more money. How much more? Depends on what I get in addition to the current high-level PD.

Russell1967 System specs: Windows 7 Professional x64; Gigabyte Z77-DS3H motherboard with i5-3579K 3.8Ghz processor with 32GB RAM; Zotac GTX 760 w/4GB; 1xWestern Digital 1TB 10,000RPM HD; 1x Samsung 840 Pro SSD System Drive
Reply
Rasco [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 10, 2011 20:03 Messages: 5 Offline
[Post New]
I agree. DVD authoring needs some serious improvement. Do this first.
Reply
[Post New]
Just thought of another very small improvement that would help enormously!

If you have more items in the "Media Content" window than can be displayed at one time and you have to scroll down the clips bin, you'll find that using the Detect Scenes function OR have already used Detect Scenes you find that your bin display has returned to the top rows. Wouldn't it be nice for the display to return to where the clip is instead of returning back to the top of the Media Content ?
This is a bit irritating when you have over 40 rows of items.

ALSO.... is it possible to click on a clip in the timeline to find that media in the media content bin? That would also be a nice, helpful touch!
I just want to edit. All this stuff with wires and magic is getting me down !!
Win 10 64-bit, Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.40 GHz with Turbo Boost + 8GB Ram (could really do with more)
USB 3, 4TB external hard drive. Nvidia GT 640 GFX card
All work
Reply
Russell1967
Senior Member Private Message Location: Kissimmee, Fl USA Joined: Aug 10, 2013 23:35 Messages: 159 Offline
[Post New]
@Kyle 40: "ALSO.... is it possible to click on a clip in the timeline to find that media in the media content bin?"

Unfortunately, no, I don't believe so... But agree that this should be the default behavior. Especially, as you say, when you have a lot of clips in the media bin.

By the way, this "resetting back to the first row" behavior can also be seen in the subtitle editor and is also very annoying (More so, in fact, because a typical video production can have HUNDREDS of lines of text or more, easily).

The good news is that these are extremely easy fixes that Cyberlink could put in a "patch release" before the release of PD13... hint hint. I hope CL reads these posts...

Russell1967 System specs: Windows 7 Professional x64; Gigabyte Z77-DS3H motherboard with i5-3579K 3.8Ghz processor with 32GB RAM; Zotac GTX 760 w/4GB; 1xWestern Digital 1TB 10,000RPM HD; 1x Samsung 840 Pro SSD System Drive
Reply
1Nina
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo Joined: Oct 08, 2008 04:12 Messages: 1067 Offline
[Post New]
Hi all,

I read through this thread today, and while it is not an option to disagree with any of you,

Barry wrote:

While I have no quarrel with most of this thread, we must all remember the PRICE of PD,
and where it sits in the scheme of things.
I want all sorts of bells n whistles, but I don't want to pay a heap of money, either.


CL releases a new edition of PD every year. A cycle. Some stuff added, some stuff bundled.
Plug-ins made available as time goes by. The pricing of PD I suppose is a (strong?) market factor,
but if one buys several plug-ins……well….

Barry’s comment: “…., and where it sits in the scheme of things.” is probably right on the money,
so to speak.
Many long time users of PD have maybe come to a point where more options
(“bells n whistles”) are wished for, but learning another program seem perhaps too time consuming.
It can’t be easy for a company to find the right balance between customer segment, program development and pricing.
The recent couple of editions of PD have given the customer more “serious” options / modules.
As I have said many times; I’m not a techie – but common sense hints to me that the more complex an NLE is,
the harder it will be to have it programmed well-functioning, which again, maybe, makes it more difficult to release a new edition every year.

Neil’s suggestion # 6; "a Pro version with………" has been suggested for some years. If that was to happen at some point, then we’re back to pricing and customer segment. Maybe, at this point in time, PD is balancing on the consumer/prosumer edge, and moving further would maybe result in loosing a substantial amount of the consumer customers.

A little survey was done by this guy in Jan 2014:
I noticed PD 10 was listed, not 11 /12.
http://www.learningdslrvideo.com/nle-market-share-breakdown/

Nina Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.

[url="https://www.petitpoisvideo.com"][b
Reply
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 626 Offline
[Post New]
I would like:

Support for 60P and

click on the timeline and then have the option to show the image in the album. I use usually several albums, this would speed things up

And a VU meter somewhere.

My other editing programs have both of these features 73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-AX100
Reply
[Post New]
1. Ability to set default shape, size, and degree for blurring.
2. Option to sort all of the clips in the timeline by their name in the alias (alphabetical sort).
3. Larger screen in blurring window for improved accuracy.
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5897 Offline
[Post New]
Quote:
6. A PD PRO versions with Professional Titles, Lower Thirds and Video overlay transitions.

Perhaps the PRO version could be used LEGALLY for commercial purposes. This might entail a higher price to pay for codec rights. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
Richmond Dan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Richmond, VA Joined: Aug 07, 2014 17:17 Messages: 637 Offline
[Post New]
Okay, too late for PD13, but an easy fix:

In the plug-in "Theme Designer", put a green check on each clip that has been selected for use in a sequence. This is currently done in the media room for each clip that is used on the timeline. I find it difficult to remember which have been used and which haven't, as I often shuffle the clips in and out when revising the video.

PS I don't know if Cyberlink developed Theme Designer in house or if they bought from another developer, but this is needed in either case. Regards,
Dan

Power Director 14-Ultimate v.2820, Win-10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-4790 processor (8M Cache, 3.6 GHz),
8GB DDR3 RAM, 1TB 7200 RPM SATA HDD 6.0 Gb/s, NVIDIA GeForce GT 720 ( v 375.95 ) 1GB DDR3

Panasonic HC-V750

[url=http://www.pass
Reply
[Post New]
Here's another thought....

Please, please, No More Automated gadgets to help to do editing We would really like a nice, reliable, efficient bit of software that we can use to do nice edits. It's nearly there, just a few of the suggested tweaks would be great.

Maybe we/I should start another chapter on "Good Points To Keep, in PowerDirector" :

Cheers I just want to edit. All this stuff with wires and magic is getting me down !!
Win 10 64-bit, Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.40 GHz with Turbo Boost + 8GB Ram (could really do with more)
USB 3, 4TB external hard drive. Nvidia GT 640 GFX card
All work
Reply
jcardana
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA-NM Joined: Aug 04, 2014 10:11 Messages: 650 Offline
[Post New]
I need an audio db display while previewing a video. Just a little one showing how loud something is.

I would also like PD to notify me when I have things overlapping in the Menu Designer. This would prevent me from wasting time building a menu template, trying to burn a DVD and then having to go back and modify my template.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 28. 2014 13:19

CyberPowerPC | Win7HP-64 | AMD FX-8320 3.5 Ghz | 8GB Mem | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2GB | WEI 5.9


My Video Editing Computer
| My DirectX Diagnostics


PowerDirector 15.0.2820.0 | PhotoDirector 7.0.7504.0 | AudioDirector 6.0.5902.0 | ColorDirector 4.0.4627.0 | Power2Go 9.0.2602.0


Sutter Hill SDA Church
| Anadrac_Organ_Works | My_Youtube_Channel
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5897 Offline
[Post New]
I would like to add "Normalize" audio to affect multiple timelines, I often have audio in 4 or more timelines, using audio from various sources, and getting them all to relate to each other is very tedious. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team