CyberLink Community Forum
help me please me cam wont turn on?!?!  XML
Forum Index » YouCam
Author Message
rochine

Newbie

Joined: 10/01/2009 07:54:48
Messages: 1
Offline

i just got a new laptop and i've got a built in youcam thing but i cant get it to turn on can anyone help me out???
Ryan

Newbie

Joined: 10/01/2009 11:04:02
Messages: 2
Offline

I have the exact same problem! If any one knows what to do please help!
Amy

Newbie

Joined: 13/01/2009 03:36:55
Messages: 1
Offline

It took me ages to figure out how to turn it on! You need to hold down the button that says Fn on it (it's in blue letters, bottom left on keyboard next to the Ctrl key) and press F6. That switches it on and off!
Ryan

Newbie

Joined: 10/01/2009 11:04:02
Messages: 2
Offline

THANK U SO MUCH!
Ive

Newbie

Joined: 18/01/2009 18:09:52
Messages: 2
Offline

i try these but doesn't work for me
Frank

Newbie

Joined: 12/04/2009 08:35:26
Messages: 1
Offline

Hello,
I have an hp dv series laptop with built in webcam.

I have been dealing with this problem for 2 weeks now. Everytime I go to turn on my Cyberlink Youcam I get the error message:

"No video device detected. Please plug a video device into your computer. If you use an intergrated camera please make sure the camera is switched on".

No matter what I've tried, it wont work. I've tried pressing fn and F6 keys and all that does is lock the computer and prompt me to switch to another user. Also "Image devises" is not even listed in device manager.

This problem is maddening and I'd really like to find a fix for this.
The funny thing is the camera was working a few weeks ago.

Any help would be appreciated.
juliana

Newbie

Joined: 14/04/2009 09:38:16
Messages: 2
Offline

I have the same problem explained by Frank. What should I do? Thank you!
Jets2011

Senior Member

Joined: 29/09/2006 02:26:24
Messages: 199
Location: Canada
Offline

Hi guys,

Does your web cam work with another program or by itself (i.e. without YouCam).

If not, it sounds like there is an issue with your web cam, i.e. it may have malfunctioned. You should then talk to your notebook/webcam dealer and get them to fix it.

Let me know if you can provide more info

Dave
juliana

Newbie

Joined: 14/04/2009 09:38:16
Messages: 2
Offline

Thanks, it does not work in anyway, like there is no webcam available. I have a LG E 500 notebook, I will see what my warranty offers to me.

Juliana
Nicole

Newbie

Joined: 14/06/2009 18:35:03
Messages: 1
Offline

I'm using an HP laptop with a Cyberlink Youcam built-in, and my computer runs on Windows Vista. It has always worked perfectly. But lately I've been hearing that sound like when you plug in or take out something in the USB port, and I have nothing plugged into it. And earlier when I tried to use my webcam, it said no video device found, and I couldn't understand that. Then a little later I heard that USB sound and I went to try to work my webcam and it worked. I have no idea why it's doing this all of a sudden. If anyone has any answers, I'd love to hear it. Thanks!
Menno

Newbie

Joined: 29/08/2010 08:32:42
Messages: 1
Offline

I had the same problem, I did Fn + F6, didn't work, Then I looked at my function buttons and under F9 there was a picture of a camera. So i did Fn + F9 and then windows started installin the software, now it works! So look for a camera button with a camera.
ben

Newbie

Joined: 14/10/2010 07:27:02
Messages: 1
Offline

please can someone help i cant get the webcam to work all i keep getting is....
CANNOT CONNECT TO THIS VIDEO DEVICE ( WEBCAM -101) PLEASE SELECT ANOTHER CAPTURE DEVICE VIA SETTINGS OR CLOSE ANY APLICATION THAT MAY BE USING THIS VIDEO DEVICE AND TRY RESTARTING YOUCAM AGAIN..... this is most frstrating as it was working the other night and now it wont ive closed everything bt it still wont work Help Please !!
chessa

Newbie

Joined: 01/04/2011 09:27:21
Messages: 2
Offline

Sad to say... Just because the computer has Cybercam doesn't mean the camera is there. I was recieving the same error message.... So I took my computer into a trusted friends computer shop and low and behold there is not computer camera... you will need to purchase a camera and/or driver. Sorry It took forever because the computer has everything need for the camera just no camera itself. The worst part is... The computer WAS advertised as having a built in camera.... )not true
kenneth

Newbie

Joined: 31/03/2011 13:43:29
Messages: 1
Offline

I have a Samsung Laptop, Model R580 with a built-in webcam. It worked fine for awhile but after I bought an upgrade to YouCam 4 Standard, it stopped working! I then bought a new WebCam [Logitech C510] because of the above message I was getting. Still not operating! I then noticed the update to my software...I tried loading it and was told I had to uninstall YouCam to do it. I then trie uninstalling YouCam and was unable to do it. Do you know what you are doing at Cyberlink?
Missy

Newbie

Joined: 08/04/2011 19:13:06
Messages: 1
Offline

I have the Same issue, I have a very good friend who is increadably smart when it comes to computers and he can't even get it to work and im fustrated because hes the one i want to talk to on my webcam!!!!!! PLEASE HELP
Brenda

Newbie

Joined: 14/05/2011 05:30:46
Messages: 1
Offline

i have a compaq presario CQ62 does anyone else. If so can you tell me how to turn on the web cam. this is the most frustrating thing ever.
CLD

Contributor

Joined: 22/03/2007 23:05:05
Messages: 517
Location: 新店區台灣
Offline

Hi Brenda,

Seems like lots of people have problems getting the webcam started in the Compaq Presario CQ62.

Try checking out this page or contacting their tech support for more help:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c02452221&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en

Regards,
David
Brian Devlin

Newbie

Joined: 27/05/2011 08:31:25
Messages: 1
Offline

Have Medion lap for 6 month. Built-in webcam (Simplo). Make Skype webcalls. Simplo webcam satifactory. (Cyberlink prog, inc YouCam v3 pre-installed. Never used them).

Last 2 times, big prob. Can`t see my mate, (he sees me). Next time, I see him, (he can`t see me). Both times, relevant Skype window shows "Cyberlink" webaddress logo, instead him/me.

Before Skype settings (Tools menu, Video Settings) only had "Simplo webcam" option. During prob calls, only "Cyberlink WebCam Filter" option listed, (so can`t solve prob by selecting "Simplo"). After calls, both options available.

What`s going on? Real tired. How do I get "Cyberlink Webcam Filter" option off my Skype? (hopefully solving prob). Will uninstalling Cyberlink YouCam listing using Windows Control Centre delete it from Prog Files too? (prefer avoid that). (Do I have to uninstall handfull other Cyberlink listings alongside YouCam listing as well?).
CLD

Contributor

Joined: 22/03/2007 23:05:05
Messages: 517
Location: 新店區台灣
Offline

Hi Brian,

To change the webcam driver for Skype, do this:

1. In the Skype menu, select Tools >
Options.
2. Click on the Video settings tab.
3. In the Select webcam drop down menu, try selecting your webcam's driver, instead of CyberLink Webcam Splitter.
4. Click Save to save your changes.

Regards,
David
aneka713

Newbie

Joined: 29/05/2011 19:24:34
Messages: 9
Offline


I cannot uninstall my youcam 3 so I can load the disk of the update that I paid for. I am very frustrated and feel like the company sells the items but don't help you out with the problem. The company keeps sending the same e-mail that doesn't even start to work. first of all you can't click on the link you say to click on.
HSR

Newbie

Joined: 08/06/2011 11:31:26
Messages: 1
Offline

I'm having the same problem but I have an Advent Netbook. The Webcam was working just last week. Now there is no light next to the camera and I am unable to turn it on. :/ not a happy bunny! I've tried the FN short cut relevent to my netbook and nothing. Ive gone into device manager and settings, everything you name it. I haven'tcalled up tech support yet incase the problem is really simple and I end up sounding like a bit of a tit. So any other help, is welcome!
ferfer23

Newbie

Joined: 10/08/2011 08:13:03
Messages: 7
Offline

i have an integrated webcam and the program pre-installed for it is youcam but i cant see image its black or sometimes says youcam...please helppp
NovaTech

Newbie

Joined: 13/10/2009 03:00:20
Messages: 42
Offline

First, please check device manager to make sure built in camera is installed properly.

If all well at device manager, then open YouCam -> settings -> capture

and select your camera -> click on ok.

ferfer23

Newbie

Joined: 10/08/2011 08:13:03
Messages: 7
Offline

in device manager it says my webcam is working properly and then i chose my webcam in capture and it still doesnt work
Lusinita

Newbie

Joined: 24/06/2012 16:25:53
Messages: 1
Offline

Can someone please Help!!!!! everytime i go to click on the webcam nothing pops up. what i am trying to say is that it will not open. it worked fine before but now i don't know what to do. If someone can please help me out!!
 
Forum Index » YouCam
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS