CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
How can I edit Ricoh Theta 360 videos?
Reply to this topic
ClayJ
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 05, 2015 17:35 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
I have a Ricoh Theta camera that produces 360 videos (full spherical videos). You can post them straight to youtube and they are recognized and processed as a 360 video so during playback you can pan around through the video and look all around.

The mp4 files are 1920 x 960 resolution which is 2:1 aspect ratio. They have 15 fps.

I've used ffmpeg to slice, dice, and paste the videos into some nice videos, but I woudl like to add titles and transitions.

I've tried some very simple experiments by adding a clip and just trying to publish it. But no matter what I do, it always comes out with black bars top and bottom which squashes the video a bit. It's not that noticable but it's still annoying.

Summary - I want to import 2:1 aspect ratio video and output 2:1 aspect ratio video.

WHAT I'VE TRIED

Project is set to 16:9

I created a custom mp4 publishing profile, then edited profile.ini to change the resolution to 1920 x 960. It had black bars top and bottom.

I changed the aspect ratio of the video clip to 16 x 9, then produced with my custom profile. Still black bars

I added a mask to the video clip (might not have done it right), Still black bars

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 06. 2015 09:34

Reply
James Dotson
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Tennessee Joined: Aug 24, 2009 20:40 Messages: 3001 Offline
[Post New]
Were the black bars actually in the video or just displayed that way in the player? How does it look in the preview window of the edit screen?
Reply
James Dotson
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Tennessee Joined: Aug 24, 2009 20:40 Messages: 3001 Offline
[Post New]
Did you restart PD after you edited the custom profile?
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 1807 Offline
[Post New]
It sounds like you're doing the right kinds of things.

Could you post a sample clip from the camera so we can experiment with it? If the clip is under 30MB, you can use the blue Attachments button under the forum text editor. If the sample is bigger than that, please upload it to a cloud folder (OneDrive, DropBox) and post the link.

Once Jaime-esque and I and other members can play with it, I'm sure we'll be able to find the right settings to use.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 06. 2015 03:34

youtube/optodata

Director Suite 4 | Win10 Pro | Core i7-4770K (o'ck to 4.3GHz) | GTX 780Ti | nVidia 358.91 | ASUS Z87 DX/QUAD | 1.4TB SSDs | 23TB HDDs | 32GB RAM | (12GB RAMDrive) | WEI 8.5
Reply
ClayJ
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 05, 2015 17:35 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
Here is a sample video of what I'm working with

For grins, here's a video I took a few months ago and posted to youtube.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_n_ZdFopnmU

If the video looks like a stretched out panorama, then your viewer doesn't support youtobe 360. Try an iphone or android with the latest youtube app, or the latest version of Chrome. Youtube only introduced 360 support in April of 2015, so not all viewers support it yet.
 Filename
R0010411.MP4
[Disk]
 Description
Sample video from Ricoh Theta
 Filesize
3563 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
166 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 06. 2015 09:18

Reply
ClayJ
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 05, 2015 17:35 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
For those that are interested, here's the raw footage straight off of the Ricoh Theta camera, before it was post processed by the Ricoh application. It only takes a minute or two to turn a 3 minute raw video into the 2:1 aspect ratio video.
 Filename
R0010411.MOV
[Disk]
 Description
Raw video from a Ricoh Theta camera
 Filesize
3587 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
175 time(s)
Reply
ClayJ
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 05, 2015 17:35 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
Here's a more interesting clip. This is a clip of riding on Iron Mountain Road near Mt Rushmore. These bridges are called the "Pig Tails" and they are as fun to ride as you'd think they are.

BTW, I am using powerdirector 13 ultimate on Windows 10 64bit.
 Filename
pigtail.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
Ricoh Theta video riding the pigtails in South Dakota
 Filesize
29838 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
100 time(s)

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Sep 06. 2015 11:31

Reply
PlaySound
[Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Dec 02, 2010 10:26 Messages: 1916 Offline
[Post New]
I did tests with their raw video (original) seems to PD13 not support the video 360, and format 2: 1 (not sure)

Here also will not play properly in MPlayer, MPClassic, QuickTime Player also downloaded to YouTube video

Other more experienced members can clarify this issue Harware: GA-970A-UD3 / AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3 / SV300S37 240D / 2-HD WD 1TB. / AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
BD-RE WH12LS39 / ASUS DRW-24F1ST / Epson L800
Sofware: Win.7-64 / Catalyst 15.7.1 / PD13 Ultimate v.3130
Reply
ClayJ
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 05, 2015 17:35 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
I only included the raw video for curious individuals, I have no need to modify it in any way. It does play ok in Videolan (vlc).

I think I figured out how to do what I need to do. Here's a quick video I made to test it. https://youtu.be/k8VNsUwjq14




  1. Create a new mp4 publish profile from 1920 x 1080. Then edit profile.ini to change it to 1920 x 960 and frame rate to 15

  2. Restart powerdirector and add my video clips.

  3. Add my video clips to the timeline, then change the attributes of each video clip to 16:9 aspect ratio

  4. Add titles, transitions, etc.

  5. Publish the video using my modified profile

  6. Use the youtube metadata app to add metadata to the new video

  7. Upload the video to youtube.


I might not have needed to put the video into 1920 x 960 format because youtube doesn't actually seem to require it. My big issue was black bars top and bottom. So setting the clip attributes to 16:9 is the real magic to uploading the videos to youtube without black dots (bars) top and bottom.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 1807 Offline
[Post New]
I've had some success: I can produce a video that's fullscreen at 1920x960 and has no bars at the top or bottom, but YT doesn't recognize it as a 360 degree clip. Here's the sample clip (you'll need to watch it on directly on YT to see that it has no bars):



I think it may require the video to be encoded with the "isom" codec, so I'll see if I can find a simple post-PD approach to producing to that format.

BTW, the key to removing the bars is to select the clip, click on Keyframes and expand the yellow Clip Attributes control, then uncheck the Maintain Aspect Ratio box and manually type in a 1 in the H scale box then hit enter. Set the scrubber at end of the clip and right-click on that keyframe and choose Duplicate Previous Keyframe to keep the size from changing as it plays.

I just saw your post, and I'll try the YT metadata app to see if that will tell YT that it's a 360 degree clip.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 06. 2015 13:23

youtube/optodata

Director Suite 4 | Win10 Pro | Core i7-4770K (o'ck to 4.3GHz) | GTX 780Ti | nVidia 358.91 | ASUS Z87 DX/QUAD | 1.4TB SSDs | 23TB HDDs | 32GB RAM | (12GB RAMDrive) | WEI 8.5
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 1807 Offline
[Post New]
Here's a working *version* straight from PD then tagged as a panoramic clip with the 360VideoMetadataTool. No "isom" codec needed

EDIT BTW, the new Microsoft Edge browser and regular IE11 in Win10 both natively support the 360° YT viewer

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Sep 06. 2015 13:47

youtube/optodata

Director Suite 4 | Win10 Pro | Core i7-4770K (o'ck to 4.3GHz) | GTX 780Ti | nVidia 358.91 | ASUS Z87 DX/QUAD | 1.4TB SSDs | 23TB HDDs | 32GB RAM | (12GB RAMDrive) | WEI 8.5
Reply
PlaySound
[Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Dec 02, 2010 10:26 Messages: 1916 Offline
[Post New]
ClayJ wrote: I only included the raw video for curious individuals, I have no need to modify it in any way. It does play ok in Videolan (vlc).

I think I figured out how to do what I need to do. Here's a quick video I made to test it. https://youtu.be/k8VNsUwjq14




  1. Create a new mp4 publish profile from 1920 x 1080. Then edit profile.ini to change it to 1920 x 960 and frame rate to 15

  2. Restart powerdirector and add my video clips.

  3. Add my video clips to the timeline, then change the attributes of each video clip to 16:9 aspect ratio

  4. Add titles, transitions, etc.

  5. Publish the video using my modified profile

  6. Use the youtube metadata app to add metadata to the new video

  7. Upload the video to youtube.


I might not have needed to put the video into 1920 x 960 format because youtube doesn't actually seem to require it. My big issue was black bars top and bottom. So setting the clip attributes to 16:9 is the real magic to uploading the videos to youtube without black dots (bars) top and bottom.




Thank you for clarification. Harware: GA-970A-UD3 / AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3 / SV300S37 240D / 2-HD WD 1TB. / AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
BD-RE WH12LS39 / ASUS DRW-24F1ST / Epson L800
Sofware: Win.7-64 / Catalyst 15.7.1 / PD13 Ultimate v.3130
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 1807 Offline
[Post New]
ClayJ wrote:

  1. Create a new mp4 publish profile from 1920 x 1080. Then edit profile.ini to change it to 1920 x 960 and frame rate to 15

  2. Restart powerdirector and add my video clips.

  3. Add my video clips to the timeline, then change the attributes of each video clip to 16:9 aspect ratio
How did you change the ratio of each clip? Did you use the H/V scale keyframes or did you do it a different way?

I might not have needed to put the video into 1920 x 960 format because youtube doesn't actually seem to require it. My big issue was black bars top and bottom. So setting the clip attributes to 16:9 is the real magic to uploading the videos to youtube without black dots (bars) top and bottom.
I think you're right. In my project after setting the keyframes to restore the aspect ratio I could produce to the standard 16:9 1920x1080/30p profile and there were no bars. So it looks like you can cross steps 1 and 2 off the list!

Also, congratulations on figuring this out - mostly on your own youtube/optodata

Director Suite 4 | Win10 Pro | Core i7-4770K (o'ck to 4.3GHz) | GTX 780Ti | nVidia 358.91 | ASUS Z87 DX/QUAD | 1.4TB SSDs | 23TB HDDs | 32GB RAM | (12GB RAMDrive) | WEI 8.5
Reply
ClayJ
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 05, 2015 17:35 Messages: 11 Offline
[Post New]
optodata wrote: How did you change the ratio of each clip? Did you use the H/V scale keyframes or did you do it a different way?


I right click on a video clip in the timeline. "Set Clip Attributes" - "The aspect ratio of the video is 16:9"

Once I do that, the video fills the entire 16:9 preview window, then it gets scalled back down during production. Or as we've already said, let it be a 16:9 video.

The only thing I'm still trying to figure out is how to play the video using the Ricoh Theta player, then I can watch the videos offline. I haven't found a 360 video player other than the Ricoh Theta viewer.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 1807 Offline
[Post New]
Got it. That's a quicker method than what I found, and it does exactly the same thing because if I check the H scale in the keyframe attributes, it shows as 1.000 after applying your fix vs. the original setting of 0.889.

In 4 years of using PD and making over 600 videos, I'd never even noticed that menu before! Thanks for sharing your knowledge cool

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 06. 2015 15:15

youtube/optodata

Director Suite 4 | Win10 Pro | Core i7-4770K (o'ck to 4.3GHz) | GTX 780Ti | nVidia 358.91 | ASUS Z87 DX/QUAD | 1.4TB SSDs | 23TB HDDs | 32GB RAM | (12GB RAMDrive) | WEI 8.5
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team