CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Can't get SVRT to work with DV-AVI
Reply to this topic
EKSVid
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Aug 07, 2014 00:07 Messages: 150 Offline
[Post New]

MP4 and MPEG-2 files work as expected - SVRT finds a profile for them no problem but I can't get DV-AVI's to work.

Note. The video was captured via PD from a Sony PAL DV camcorder and I captured a bunch more that I all want to edit now and was hoping to use SVRT with them to be able to render them fast.

Versions, Settings, System, and AVI properties are all bellow.

Steps I am following:
1. Import the video
2. Drag the video to the first track
3. Choose the Produce tab
4. Choose Intelligent SVRT
5. It is not able to find a matching profile

So, for a test I then produce the AVI with the following format:
- Profile type DV-AVI
- Quality DV-AVI 720x576/50i (25Mbts)
- Click Start to produce a new AVI file.

- Next open a new PD project
- Import the DV-AVI I just produced
- Again, drag it to the first track
- Choose the Produce tab
- Choose Intelligent SVRT
- STILL it can't finds a matching profile.

What is going on???



Version info:
PowerDirector 13 Ultimate 13.0.2408.0

Project settings:
4 x 3
PAL 25 fps

Video Properties according to MediaInfo:
General
Complete name : C:\Users\name\Desktop\14.avi
Format : AVI
Format/Info : Audio Video Interleave
Commercial name : DVCPRO
Format profile : OpenDML
File size : 12.4 GiB
Duration : 1h 1mn
Overall bit rate mode : Constant
Overall bit rate : 28.9 Mbps
Recorded date : 2003-06-16 10:05:19.000

Video
ID : 0
Format : DV
Commercial name : DVCPRO
Duration : 1h 1mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 24.4 Mbps
Encoded bit rate : 28.8 Mbps
Width : 720 pixels
Height : 576 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 4:3
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 25.000 fps
Standard : PAL
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Interlaced
Scan order : Bottom Field First
Compression mode : Lossy
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 2.357
Time code of first frame : 00:59:45:04
Time code source : Subcode time code
Stream size : 12.4 GiB (100%)
Encoding settings : ae mode=full automatic / wb mode=automatic / white balance= / fcm=manual focus

Audio
ID : 0-0
Format : PCM
Muxing mode : DV
Muxing mode, more info : Muxed in Video #1
Duration : 1h 1mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 1 536 Kbps
Encoded bit rate : 0 bps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 16 bits
Stream size : 678 MiB (5%)
Encoded stream size : 0.00 Byte (0%)


PC:
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium Edition Service Pack 1 build 7601 (64-bit)
CPU: Intel Core2 6600 @ 2.40GHz
Memory: 4030MB
Drive 1: KINGSTON 240GB SSD
Drive 2: Western Digital 640 7200rpm
Video Adapters: Radeon X1300/X1550 Series 256MB
Monitor 1: Dell 1600x1200x32 60Hz
Reply
PlaySound
[Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Dec 02, 2010 10:26 Messages: 1916 Offline
[Post New]
I do not work with AVI DV, I know it "Scan type: "Interlaced
Scan order: Bottom Field First "
.

PD does not allow make a profile, Bottom Field First, but Intelligent SVRT can do.

Profile created by SVRT works for ".VOB files" (MPEG2) 720x480i "Bottom Field First", from miniDV tape, DVD-VR captured by DVD Recorder.

Note: A profile created by SVRT "Bottom Field First" if modified only allows, Progressive or Top fild First.

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Feb 02. 2015 09:03

Harware: GA-970A-UD3 / AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3 / SV300S37 240D / 2-HD WD 1TB. / AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
BD-RE WH12LS39 / ASUS DRW-24F1ST / Epson L800
Sofware: Win.7-64 / Catalyst 15.7.1 / PD13 Ultimate v.3130
Reply
James Dotson
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Tennessee Joined: Aug 24, 2009 20:40 Messages: 3001 Offline
[Post New]
At 1 hour and one minute and only 12 GB, I suspect it has compression that is not available to avi in PowerDirector. For SVRT to work, there must be a matching profile in PD.
Reply
EKSVid
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Aug 07, 2014 00:07 Messages: 150 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for your responses so far guys!
Jaime-esque, I did not apply any compression. The footage was captured via fire wire from the camcorder by PD, that’s all.

PlaySound, I don’t understand your response, I have not use PD long. Why will SRVT not recognize an DV-AVI profile for an DV-AVI files that where produced by PD (as I explained above)?

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Feb 01. 2015 22:52

Win8.1 Pro x64 / Dual x5670 / 24GB / GTX960 4GB / 240GB SSD + 640GB HDD / PD13 Ultimate
Reply
tomasc
[Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 2972 Offline
[Post New]
See this link: http://legacy.cyberlink.com/support/product-faq-content.do?id=1920 .DV-AVI was once popular and well supported by video editing software back in 2004.
Reply
EKSVid
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Aug 07, 2014 00:07 Messages: 150 Offline
[Post New]
Thank you.

It is the same info I had looked at already at http://legacy.cyberlink.com/support/product-faq-content.do?id=7271

This is the reason I added all the video file info to this forum post, about the video file I was using.

This also doesn't explain to me why I can't produce an dv-avi file and then use that in a new project and have PD SVRT work with that.

Could someone point me to a short PAL dv-avi that works - so I can test it in my environment to make sure my PD is working proper? Win8.1 Pro x64 / Dual x5670 / 24GB / GTX960 4GB / 240GB SSD + 640GB HDD / PD13 Ultimate
Reply
tomasc
[Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 2972 Offline
[Post New]
Your software is working correctly, I think. The key to the faq is legacy. You don't have svrt or svrt ii but intelligent svrt on PD13. You can contact support and ask them for the answer on DV-AVI. I don't have smart rendering on it.

Let us know what tech support reply about this. It would help others too.
Reply
tomasc
[Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 2972 Offline
[Post New]
Just found this. Intelligent svrt does work on DV-AVI for type 1 files only, and on PD10 at least. See this link: http://legacy.cyberlink.com/support/product-faq-content.do?id=12805&prodId=4&prodVerId=930&CategoryId=-1&keyword=svrt . I can't get it to work on type 1 or the type 2 which is used in my other editor. Check to see which type you have. There are freeware converters to do change it without re rendering if memory serves me correctly. Try your svrt test by producing a short 10 sec. segment first as type 1. Start a new project and place that produced segment on a new project and see if svrt is available in producing it a second time.

Report back on what you find.
Reply
EKSVid
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Aug 07, 2014 00:07 Messages: 150 Offline
[Post New]
I checked already - my file is already type 1.

I used a tool called DVDate - it is old but works great (available from
http://paul.glagla.free.fr/dvdate_en.htm) to check.

This is a GREAT free tool to convert type if someone else needs it.
Win8.1 Pro x64 / Dual x5670 / 24GB / GTX960 4GB / 240GB SSD + 640GB HDD / PD13 Ultimate
Reply
Dafydd B
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
1. Type 1/2,
2. in Produce
3. under Profile name/Quality
4. select the Settings icon on the left and one is able to
5. select Type and Audio sampling rate.

FYI, I cant get mine to SVRT either but I used Scenalyzer as the capture avi program (it was the best around in my opinion). I'm trying to hunt down some PDR captured footage to test.
Dafydd

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Feb 02. 2015 13:49

Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
Reply
EKSVid
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Aug 07, 2014 00:07 Messages: 150 Offline
[Post New]
Those are only the output file settings - I think.
My source file was type 1 and the output dv-avi I produced was also type 1 (default I think).

I also tried to use a DV-AVI file I captured using Windows Movie Maker. Same issue - no SVRT Profile found.
Win8.1 Pro x64 / Dual x5670 / 24GB / GTX960 4GB / 240GB SSD + 640GB HDD / PD13 Ultimate
Reply
SoNic67
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Sep 27, 2014 14:14 Messages: 1015 Offline
[Post New]
The firewire connection to DV is not "capturing" the video, it basically just a pure "copy" of the digital file.
No change in DV encoding should happen at that stage. Sorin

Reply
EKSVid
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Aug 07, 2014 00:07 Messages: 150 Offline
[Post New]
I had submit this issue to support also.

They responded today "Regarding your concern, I would like to inform you that the we are able to reproduce the issue and engineers are assigned to check it.".

As soon as they post a fix/resolution, I will share it with you all.
Win8.1 Pro x64 / Dual x5670 / 24GB / GTX960 4GB / 240GB SSD + 640GB HDD / PD13 Ultimate
Reply
laguvard
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 02, 2017 20:41 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
wrote: I had submit this issue to support also.

They responded today "Regarding your concern, I would like to inform you that the we are able to reproduce the issue and engineers are assigned to check it.".

As soon as they post a fix/resolution, I will share it with you all.




Did the fix the issue? I'm having similar problem with NTSC DV using PowerDirector 15. Thx.
Reply
tomasc
[Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 2972 Offline
[Post New]
laguardl – This post is about 2 year old. You need to do a new topic post in the PD15 forum to get the best help.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team