CyberLink Community Forum
cyberlink clqtkernelclient32 has stopped working  XML
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Author Message
WildWayz

Newbie

Joined: 03/12/2012 14:11:05
Messages: 27
Location: UK
Offline

Not heard anything back from support since Friday.

I've gone into msconfig and enabled "Diagnostic Startup" to load basic drivers - same issue.

Only way it doesn't crash, is in Safe Mode.

I really need some movement on this as the company I bought it from won't refund me UNLESS Cyberlink say they cannot fix it.

James
[WWW]
jerrys

Senior Contributor

Joined: 10/02/2010 18:36:34
Messages: 969
Location: New Britain, CT, USA (between New York and Boston)
Offline

WildWayz wrote:Not heard anything back from support since Friday.

I've gone into msconfig and enabled "Diagnostic Startup" to load basic drivers - same issue.

Only way it doesn't crash, is in Safe Mode.

I really need some movement on this as the company I bought it from won't refund me UNLESS Cyberlink say they cannot fix it.

James

Sorry that my memory is like Swiss cheese tonight, but isn't one big difference between safe mode and diagnostic startup that the screen resolution is different?

You might try changing the screen resolution and then see if PD fires up.

Jerry Schwartz
[WWW]
WildWayz

Newbie

Joined: 03/12/2012 14:11:05
Messages: 27
Location: UK
Offline

Nope - 1366x768 = same error.

I think Diagnostics mode and Safe Mode are similar, but some slight differences... which I am not too sure on
[WWW]
Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko

Senior Contributor

Joined: 26/08/2006 05:20:41
Messages: 10383
Offline

Hi James,
I have reported your feedback to CyberLink.

In the past when the error message you've reported is posted here the solution has been to uninstall via the control panel:
QuickTime
PowerDirector
and the end game is, everything works. The issue you have is identical to all the other error reports but the solution offered hasn't fixed the problem.

We may have to look at the install shield entries (identifying them can be awkward) and the Registry to clear out both PDR11 and perhaps QT (I'm reluctant to attempt to manipulate QT beyond uninstall).

I'll see what CyberLink suggest.

Dafydd

For more information click the links given here:
PowerDirector Video Editor = 2,2.5,3,4,5,5P,6,7,8,9,10,11 Ultimate Suite, Ultimate Suite 2, Director Suite 2.
PowerDirector 12 Image Guides linking image guides on the forum.
Image Editor = One that makes transparent background PNG files is a "must have".
Gif Animation = Creating and converting an animation can give one's video a little "edge".
Check out PowerDVD, PhotoDirector, ColorDirector, AudioDirector & MediaShow
I use the Pixelan plug-ins, (*5) with PowerDirector 12 Click here to visit Pixelan Software.
Started with 8mm splice editing and B&W still image darkroom photography.
Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
WildWayz

Newbie

Joined: 03/12/2012 14:11:05
Messages: 27
Location: UK
Offline

Thanks Dafydd

I was going to upgrade to Windows 8 this morning, but unfortunately for some reason going from Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit to Windows 8 Pro 64-Bit won't retain any files - it carries out a fresh install instead... which I don't want to do

James
[WWW]
Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko

Senior Contributor

Joined: 26/08/2006 05:20:41
Messages: 10383
Offline

Hi James,
I've w8 to install as well, it's been sitting on my desk for a while. I would think a clean install for you, might be a good "workaround" to the QT error

Dafydd

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 11/12/2012 03:11:43


For more information click the links given here:
PowerDirector Video Editor = 2,2.5,3,4,5,5P,6,7,8,9,10,11 Ultimate Suite, Ultimate Suite 2, Director Suite 2.
PowerDirector 12 Image Guides linking image guides on the forum.
Image Editor = One that makes transparent background PNG files is a "must have".
Gif Animation = Creating and converting an animation can give one's video a little "edge".
Check out PowerDVD, PhotoDirector, ColorDirector, AudioDirector & MediaShow
I use the Pixelan plug-ins, (*5) with PowerDirector 12 Click here to visit Pixelan Software.
Started with 8mm splice editing and B&W still image darkroom photography.
Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
WildWayz

Newbie

Joined: 03/12/2012 14:11:05
Messages: 27
Location: UK
Offline

Trouble is, I don't have time to do a clean install for at least another few weeks as it takes a long time to get everything sorted out.

:/
[WWW]
WildWayz

Newbie

Joined: 03/12/2012 14:11:05
Messages: 27
Location: UK
Offline

I am thinking that the issue MAY be down to the following:

When I installed Windows 7, I used the following guide:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/124198-user-profiles-create-move-during-windows-7-installation.html

So that i'd have my 120GB SSD drive ONLY for programs (C and my 1TB Drive (D for User Data / ProgramData.

I have a feeling that because of this, it is some how messing up the installation of Windows 7 so PowerDirector won't work, nor will the installer for Adobe Premier.

On my work's PC, I set up an fresh install of Windows 8 32bit using the above guide and it too fails to install Adobe Premier 11 - crashes out with a Windows Installer failure. It also wouldnt let me change PC Settings, access store and pretty much all metro apps were not installed.

I just formatted my work PC and fresh installed Windows 8 32bit using standard installation and all metro apps there, no issues at all. Adobe Premier 11 installer works fine. I am just downloading the CyberLink PowerDirector 11 trial to install on this build. I know it isn't the same hardware as at home, but I figure if this installs fine and loads, i'll wipe this PC again and re-set it up with the User data and ProgramData on a different drive and try again.

This way i'll know if it IS this custom setup that is making it fail or not.
[WWW]
Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko

Senior Contributor

Joined: 26/08/2006 05:20:41
Messages: 10383
Offline

Hi James,
Thanks for the info. I have passed the data on.
I look forward to your follow up and hopefully a successful removal of the error problem you've had.
Dafydd

For more information click the links given here:
PowerDirector Video Editor = 2,2.5,3,4,5,5P,6,7,8,9,10,11 Ultimate Suite, Ultimate Suite 2, Director Suite 2.
PowerDirector 12 Image Guides linking image guides on the forum.
Image Editor = One that makes transparent background PNG files is a "must have".
Gif Animation = Creating and converting an animation can give one's video a little "edge".
Check out PowerDVD, PhotoDirector, ColorDirector, AudioDirector & MediaShow
I use the Pixelan plug-ins, (*5) with PowerDirector 12 Click here to visit Pixelan Software.
Started with 8mm splice editing and B&W still image darkroom photography.
Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
Carl312

Senior Contributor

Joined: 16/03/2010 17:11:20
Messages: 6739
Location: Texas, USA
Offline

WildWayz,

I would be suspicious of the 120 GB SSD drive. Powerdirector needs at least 100 GB of free space on the OS drive.

Powerdirector uses the same temporary file space as Windows.

You can check in the various forum posts on the use of SSD drives. Some are successful, some are not.

This is from Powerdirector 11 Ultra specs.
Hard Disk Space

5 GB required minimum (note: 400 MB is for Magic Music Library)
10 GB (20 GB recommended) for DVD production
60 GB (100 GB recommended) for Blu-ray Disc/AVCHD production


Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,WD 1TB HD C free space greater than 100GB
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
WildWayz

Newbie

Joined: 03/12/2012 14:11:05
Messages: 27
Location: UK
Offline

Hi Carl,

I can see where you are coming from, but the SSD isn't the problem as the Temp folder is located in
\Users\[Userprofile]\AppData\Local\Temp
or this case
D:\Users\[Userprofile]\AppData\Local\Temp
which is the 1TB hard drive and not the solid state.

All of the PowerDirector working folders are contained on the 1TB hard drive - only the actual application is installed on the SSD.

If that makes sense...
[WWW]
Carl312

Senior Contributor

Joined: 16/03/2010 17:11:20
Messages: 6739
Location: Texas, USA
Offline

I hope it works that way.

I have never had success with setting temporary files anywhere except on the OS drive.

Powerdirector will do strange things if it does not have enough temporary file space.

If you are using Windows 7 you can use 'Resource Monitor' to watch the execution of Powerdirector while it is working.
Resource Monitor will display the use of Memory, Disk, CPU and Network.


Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,WD 1TB HD C free space greater than 100GB
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
WildWayz

Newbie

Joined: 03/12/2012 14:11:05
Messages: 27
Location: UK
Offline

Just to update you. I did a lot of testing yesterday and it looks like when you install Windows using Audit Mode and you script it to locate
C:\ProgramData -> D:\ProgramData
C:\Users -> D:\Users
it creates problems which causes PowerDirector 11 to crash when loading. It also stops Adobe Premier Elements 11 to crash when loading the installer file.

However, if you use the Audit Mode and only configure it as follows:
C:\Users -> D:\Users

And leave C:\ProgramData there, it is fine and works brilliantly.

I then created a Symbolic Link (mklink /J c:\Users d:\Users) on C:\ to point to D:\Users so any program which hard codes location of Users instead of the %USERPROFILE% variable, will still end up on D:\Users.

It means all of the workspace used will not be the SSD drive, but my 1TB hard drive instead. Yes, pain having ProgramData on the C Drive, but I don't think it will take up a lot of space there.

Anyway, this morning before work I installed Windows 8 Pro using the above method and... ALL IS WORKING NOW

So the problem has been resolved!

Final Thoughts:

Either PowerDirector 11 doesn't like ProgramData being on another drive (even if using the official Microsoft way of doing it ie on install of the OS) or Quicktime doesn't like that method. Using my above approach resolves this problem and still ensures that all the working directories are not on the SSD which will shorten it's lifespan - only the program files are on that to make it fast at launching.
[WWW]
Carl312

Senior Contributor

Joined: 16/03/2010 17:11:20
Messages: 6739
Location: Texas, USA
Offline

Very good information.

I am glad you solved your launching problem.

Powerdirector is very picky about when it puts temporary files. By redirecting the files in Windows you avoid the problem of Powerdirector writing to another location.

I am bookmarking this post.


Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,WD 1TB HD C free space greater than 100GB
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
WildWayz

Newbie

Joined: 03/12/2012 14:11:05
Messages: 27
Location: UK
Offline

Yesterday I formatted and reinstalled Windows on my test pc at work soooo many times to test where it fails, so I am pretty confident that the above should fix people's problems
[WWW]
Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko

Senior Contributor

Joined: 26/08/2006 05:20:41
Messages: 10383
Offline

Hi James,
Thanks for the feedback. I have passed on your input to CyberLink. Good to know you finally resolved the issue. Well done.
Dafydd

For more information click the links given here:
PowerDirector Video Editor = 2,2.5,3,4,5,5P,6,7,8,9,10,11 Ultimate Suite, Ultimate Suite 2, Director Suite 2.
PowerDirector 12 Image Guides linking image guides on the forum.
Image Editor = One that makes transparent background PNG files is a "must have".
Gif Animation = Creating and converting an animation can give one's video a little "edge".
Check out PowerDVD, PhotoDirector, ColorDirector, AudioDirector & MediaShow
I use the Pixelan plug-ins, (*5) with PowerDirector 12 Click here to visit Pixelan Software.
Started with 8mm splice editing and B&W still image darkroom photography.
Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
scotty35503

Newbie

Joined: 10/04/2012 20:23:40
Messages: 11
Offline

Can somebody please explain the above fix to me? I know a lot about computers, but I'm having troubles following what is being said in the fix.

I'm having problems after reinstalling Windows to an SSD. After installation, I moved the Windows temporary files to my 750 GB HDD as well as reduced the page file size and some other tweaks. Now, PD crashes everytime I try to use the Create a Disc function. There is about 20 GB left on my 128 GB SSD that is reserved for mostly programs.

Thanks to anyone.
Carl312

Senior Contributor

Joined: 16/03/2010 17:11:20
Messages: 6739
Location: Texas, USA
Offline

scotty35503 wrote:Can somebody please explain the above fix to me? I know a lot about computers, but I'm having troubles following what is being said in the fix.

I'm having problems after reinstalling Windows to an SSD. After installation, I moved the Windows temporary files to my 750 GB HDD as well as reduced the page file size and some other tweaks. Now, PD crashes everytime I try to use the Create a Disc function. There is about 20 GB left on my 128 GB SSD that is reserved for mostly programs.

Thanks to anyone.

The final conclusion was that a Tweak of the Windows 7 operation System caused problems with Powerdirector operations.
Moral of story, do not tweak Windows 7.

Also the part about SSD drives not having enough space is serious. Powerdirector needs up to about 100 GB of free space on the OS drive to render AVCHD video and create BluRay disks. Do not attempt to move the Windows Temporary Files location.

Minimum specs for Powerdirector 11 Ultra:
http://www.cyberlink.com/products/powerdirector-ultra/specs_en_US.html

Look at the Hard Disk Section.


Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,WD 1TB HD C free space greater than 100GB
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
WildWayz

Newbie

Joined: 03/12/2012 14:11:05
Messages: 27
Location: UK
Offline

I agree with Carl about not moving Windows Temporary Files location after Windows has been installed.

However, when you install Windows, you can use Audit Mode to install it before it actually creates the Users folder.

I would NOT move the ProgramData folder to a location that isn't on the OS drive - that was where my problem was.

This is the guide for Windows 7:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/124198-user-profiles-create-move-during-windows-7-installation.html


It covers the official Microsoft way of moving those files.

It is technical, but works. As I said, do NOT move the ProgramData folder though. Either PD11 hates it being moved, or Quicktime does.

Once you install Windows 7 using that guide, PD11 works fine (so do all the other apps).

I then change it so the pagefile.sys file is located on my 1TB HD.

I also then created a symbolic link on the C drive (SSD) to point to the D drive where Users is now stored



This basically forces any program that hard codes C: \Users into their install script, to actually write it to D: \Users.



Using this method, it means that when PowerDirector 11 starts, it loads the program off of the SSD, but all working files and folders ie your videos etc are actually loaded from the normal HDD instead.
The Temp folder is also located on the D: drive too.

Obviously, Cyberlink don't support this method, but it does work - and works very well once I figured it out

I have 68GB free on my SSD and 770GB free on my 1TB drive.
[WWW]
Thurston7

Newbie

Joined: 24/01/2013 11:45:36
Messages: 1
Offline

I fixed this problem on my computer! I found this forum by the error message "Cyberlink CLQTKERNELCLIENT32 Has stopped working" which I was getting after installing PowerDirector 11 Ultra. After reading posts saying QuickTime needs to be removed, I did that using the Windows 7 control panel, but it did not work. I tried running the Cyberlink cleaner and re-installing PowerDirector, and that did not work either. As an experiment I tried downloading the latest QuickTime from http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/. When I ran the QuickTime installer, it first asked me if I want to remove QuickTime from my system. I clicked on remove. That worked!

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 24/01/2013 12:07:51

Anthyon

Newbie

Joined: 13/03/2013 10:53:33
Messages: 9
Offline

Good call Thurston.. The obvious solution..

I hate to say it guys. BUT 99% of the information in this thread is pointless and nothing more than guessing and random shots in the dark.

VERY time consuming shots in the dark too for anyone who tries to follow it. Not to mention that its telling the average person to do things they should not be messing with. I feel awful for the original poster who installed PD like 5 times. The only reason he actually solved the problem is because his quick time was updated with win8 and he doesn't even know it.

In the interest of customer service and accurate information the whole thing(thread) should be deleted except for Thurston's post. The rest is just leading people on an insanely time consuming wild goose chase that has no relevance to the problem. .
WildWayz

Newbie

Joined: 03/12/2012 14:11:05
Messages: 27
Location: UK
Offline

Anthyon wrote:Good call Thurston.. The obvious solution..

I hate to say it guys. BUT 99% of the information in this thread is pointless and nothing more than guessing and random shots in the dark.

VERY time consuming shots in the dark too for anyone who tries to follow it. Not to mention that its telling the average person to do things they should not be messing with. I feel awful for the original poster who installed PD like 5 times. The only reason he actually solved the problem is because his quick time was updated with win8 and he doesn't even know it.

In the interest of customer service and accurate information the whole thing(thread) should be deleted except for Thurston's post. The rest is just leading people on an insanely time consuming wild goose chase that has no relevance to the problem. .


Actually, my problem was nothing to do with Windows 8. I replicated it in Windows 7 too. The problem is when working with SSD and SATA drives and doing a custom install of Windows where you relocate (at install) Program Files AND Users folders to a seperate hard drive and not the default SSD drive.

I've worked in IT for 16 years - not your average Joe Blogs. I have access to lots of test environments and spent a long time testing the install and linked it to PD not liking Program Files being in a non-standard location
[WWW]
Anthyon

Newbie

Joined: 13/03/2013 10:53:33
Messages: 9
Offline

True yet you did do everything correctly. Your issue was quicktime. I also am a certified Microsoft systems engineer and administrator. This was not your problem.

But your up and running none the less. So that's good. But its new "consumer oriented" users that shouldn't be trying such impressive feats with the OS. a quitetime update generally will fix this in 2 minutes.
WildWayz

Newbie

Joined: 03/12/2012 14:11:05
Messages: 27
Location: UK
Offline

lol it wasn't quicktime. I had the latest installed

I also did an install of PD without Quicktime, downloaded it from apples site and tried again.

When I installed this system, I did exactly what I did before, but only moved the Users folder, and all was fine with the DEFAULT Quicktime that came with PD

Yes, some situations QT would fix the issue, but not this one
[WWW]
Anthyon

Newbie

Joined: 13/03/2013 10:53:33
Messages: 9
Offline

You hafto do the install with quicktime. Then update quicktime. This I've experienced on 3 seperate 64 bit systems of my own. As well as with 2 small production studios I work closely with. Thats all I can say is that an update fixed it eveytime on my end. And most likely would fix others.

*edited to correct my sloppy phone generated typo's

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 13/03/2013 12:24:41

Anthyon

Newbie

Joined: 13/03/2013 10:53:33
Messages: 9
Offline

Sorry didn't have too much time earlier,

But just to offer some more information to those who are having the “simple” version of this issue.

One can trouble shoot it easily.

Typically it seems to stem from a corrupt install of “apple application support” (or some component of).
When I said “install PD with quick time”. And then “update” quick time. What I meant is actually install the full boat PD including QuickTime. Then go to apple, download the latest QuickTime install and allow it to “remove” the previous install and reinstall itself entirely (repair/modify will not work to solve the issue), where by reinstalling “apple application support”. I assume one could likely skip the PD QuickTime installation and just do their own QT installation after but this I have not specifically done.

So.

**To reproduce the issue on a PD installation that’s not experiencing the problem (assuming QuickTime was installed) one can go into the control panel and uninstall “apple application support” and you should receive the error from that point forward when starting PD.

If one is already suffering from the issue its easy to confirm the source of the problem by going to the control panel to see if “apple applications support” is installed. If not then there's your problem. If it is installed then uninstalling QuickTime completely should at least allow PD to start without error. This too will confirm the issue.

If that’s the case then you simply reinstall QuickTime in its entirety allowing it to remove the initial installation first.

This for me is 100% percent reproducible on windows 7 64 bit systems. (although I am not certain windows 7 or the fact that it’s a 64 bit system are relevant to the issue).

Im inclined to think that the QT install included with download version of PD is possibly corrupt and/or mildly damaged.. Either that or the qt install included with PD is just outdated and not handled well by 64 bit systems. I have not checked that personally. I have only solved the issue then moved on.
 
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS