CyberLink Community Forum
Skype?  XML
Forum Index » YouCam
Author Message
GalacticaActual

Newbie

Joined: 25/07/2009 11:31:22
Messages: 9
Location: Payson, AZ, USA
Offline

Can YouCam interface with Skype? If so, how is this accomplished? I don't see anything in Skype to tell it to use YouCam.

==JJS==
CyberLink-Michael

Administrator
[Avatar]
Joined: 18/04/2007 01:05:48
Messages: 7125
Location: Europe
Offline

Hi,
in Skype Cam Setup you need to select the "CyberLink Webcam splitter" as camera device.

btw. this info can be found in our FAQ as well...

http://www.cyberlink.com/prog/support/cs/product-faq-content.do?id=4837&prodId=125&prodVerId=-1


greetings
Michael

Technical Support
[WWW]
GalacticaActual

Newbie

Joined: 25/07/2009 11:31:22
Messages: 9
Location: Payson, AZ, USA
Offline

On the options page for Video Settings, I am not given a drop-down box in which to choose a different camera. The built-in camera is the only choice. How do I get the YouCam to appear in this box so that I can choose it? Does it (YouCam) simply have to be running, and then it will appear? (No, because I just tried it).

==JJS==
CyberLink-Michael

Administrator
[Avatar]
Joined: 18/04/2007 01:05:48
Messages: 7125
Location: Europe
Offline

Hi,
in this case you may contact our support team.

please provide them mandatory info like YCM version and Skype Version.

br
Michael

Technical Support
[WWW]
laehcam

Newbie

Joined: 13/02/2013 09:24:12
Messages: 1
Offline

I'm using windows 8, when i go to skype options and video settings there is no option for youcam.
There is only a choice of the 2 different cams i have.
I have used manycam and splitcam in the past and they have always shown up in skype, blogtv, ustream etc
Youcam was pre-installed on this laptop so what is the problem?
 
Forum Index » YouCam
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS