CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Production Unsuccessful Error after Patch 2215
Reply to this topic
PatC
[Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Location: Suffolk UK Joined: Nov 17, 2009 14:00 Messages: 156 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Forum,

Can anyone confirm this behaviour with PD11 Patch 2215.
When I try to produce to H.264 AVC 1440x1080/50P or 1920x1080/50P with Fast Video Rendering
Technology and Hardware Video Encoder options checked I get the error message: Production Unsuccessful.
This happens also in 60fps mode and with various Acceleration preferences and using just the default
Cyberlink Nature Clip on the timeline.

However if I choose to make a custom Profile from either of the 2 choices BUT make NO changes to
the actual settings, then the program will produce using the custom profiles. Strange....

Patrick.




[Thumb - Untitled 36.jpg]
 Filename
Untitled 36.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
14 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
232 time(s)
Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2189 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Patrick

Sorry my friend I cannot reproduce your system error.

Have you tried unchecking Hardware Acceleration?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 15. 2012 04:19

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD11 Ultim v2812. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3130. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD14 Ultim v2019. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD15 Live v2026. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 5: PowerDirector 15 Live, PhotoDirector 8, ColorDirector 5, AudioDirector 7

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Phantom FC40 Quadcopter, Canon 6D DSLR, Sony A6000 Mirrorless


Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
PatC
[Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Location: Suffolk UK Joined: Nov 17, 2009 14:00 Messages: 156 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Neil

Yes I tried HA Preferences checked and unchecked, 60fps and 50fps settings, 4:3 and 16:9
and in all cases the error occured.
Rolled back Nvidia driver 306.97 to 301.42 same error.

I have now uninstalled PD11 version 2215 cleaned up and re-installed version 2110 and the program
performs normally, rendering H.264 AVC 1920x1080/50P as expected.

The main difference I notice with your system is that you have ATI Graphics, I have Nvidia.

It is odd that I could make a custom profile with no changes to any parameters and it would function,
while the default profile it was based upon throws up the error.

Confused... Patrick
Reply
Joseph
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 01, 2013 13:06 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Quite sometimes by now, but how do you solve your problem bro?
Reply
PatC
[Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Location: Suffolk UK Joined: Nov 17, 2009 14:00 Messages: 156 Offline
[Post New]
HI Joseph

PD 11 now upto patch 3026 and over 12 months later behaviour is still the same.

Simple solution:
When choosing the production format if it throws up the error....
Then over on the left in the Profile Name/Quality click the + box to create a custom
profile and give it a name like " Exact copy of 1920x1080 50FPS " Click OK and you
have a Custom profile that is a copy of the default, saved with the name you have given.

To select the Custom profile make sure you select ALL or Custom in the profile type,
and then scroll down in the Profile Name/Quality list to choose your custom profile.

If you now select this custom copy, Produce works as normal.

You only have to do this once for each of the profiles that you use (that have this problem)
and next time around just select your Exact Copy Profile instead of the Default Profile.

PatC
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team