CyberLink Community Forum
Power Director 10 - Zoom IN and Out on a Video Clip  XML
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Author Message
kevsim

Newbie

Joined: 12/05/2010 14:14:03
Messages: 20
Offline

Hello all,
Is it possible to Zoom In and then Out again on a video clip.
I would appreciate any advise.
kevsim
HDedit

Senior Contributor

Joined: 21/08/2009 08:24:32
Messages: 1170
Location: Canada
Offline

What you are looking for is the croping feature available in POWER TOOLS.

Win 7, 64 bit, i7
kevsim

Newbie

Joined: 12/05/2010 14:14:03
Messages: 20
Offline

HDedit,
Thanks for the reply.
Do you know of a good Tutorial on how to use it.

kevsim
Jaime-esque

Senior Contributor

Joined: 24/08/2009 17:40:52
Messages: 2621
Location: Tennessee
Offline

Highlight the clip and press the 'Modify' button. When the PiP designer opens, go to the middle tab. Click the square with the green X. Move the slider to the point where you want the zoom to stop and click the button to add a keyframe. It is a diamond with a + after it. Drag the clip to the size you want. Then go to the point where you want the zoom to start back to original size and add another keypoint. Click the button that looks like a double diamond with a + and choose Duplicate Previous Keyframe.

Your clip will now zoom in and out. Save and continue.
[WWW]
ynotfish

Senior Contributor

Joined: 07/05/2009 23:06:52
Messages: 6103
Location: N.S.W. Australia
Offline

Hi Kevism -

This one might help get you started... http://youtu.be/7Lsn369hlk8

Cheers - Tony


Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
kevsim

Newbie

Joined: 12/05/2010 14:14:03
Messages: 20
Offline

I thank you all for the advise.

There is one last question,
"What is the best format to use on the timeline, I ask this question as when I do some crops it can come out blocky, I was using an MP4 clip.
Is it better to use AVI with Power Director"?
kevsim
ynotfish

Senior Contributor

Joined: 07/05/2009 23:06:52
Messages: 6103
Location: N.S.W. Australia
Offline

Hi -

The problem is that the MORE you crop, the MORE resolution is lost. "Deep" cropping (don't know the correct term) will cause problems.

For example - you start with a 1920x1080 clip, then crop it down to (say) 960x540... then you produce that and re-use the cropped version in the main production... which you produce to 1920x1080. That cropped clip can't get pixels from nowhere. They'll get stretched to fill the screen... do you see what I mean?

I guess the best thing is to crop in moderation!

Whatever you do with pre-production, stick to the same format & profile as your original clips.

Cheers - Tony


Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Steve0907

Newbie

Joined: 14/01/2012 04:02:28
Messages: 4
Offline

Jamie-esque,

Thanks for the explanation...here I am in April of 2013 and I completely forgot how to do this...and you helped me...thanks much!

(I am writing this down so I won't forget!!!)
 
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS