CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Video from DVD too big to burn//Solved
Reply to this topic
boongsong
[Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: Arvin, CA Joined: May 18, 2010 14:48 Messages: 356 Offline
[Post New]
Here's something I'm not sure I really understand.
I have about 6 1/2 hrs of home video, of my vacation in Laos, that I transferred from my video camera to 4.7GB DVD-R DVD. It too 7 discs to get the entire vacation onto disc.
I then copied the discs to separate folders in my Videos file. I then imported the first folder (copied from DVD) into PD 10 Ultra. I added a title and chapters. When I checked the length, it was 1:31 mins. I knew PD 10 would not burn it to another disc (based on past experience) , but I figured I'd try. Yep! Got error code shown in attachment.
I know that I will have to take some of the last clips of each folder and include them in the subsequent edits to insure I get everthing processed through PD 10.
What I'm in the dark about is: If I was able to put "X" amount of video on a 4.7GB DVD-R without a problem (all BUP, IFO, and VOB extensions), and only the VOB was imported into PD 10, why was the imported version (with the same "X" amount of video) longer than the original in PD 10?
I tried to make this as clear as I could, but if anyone doesn't understand what I'm asking, please let me know.
I'm also including my dxdiag.
 Filename
June 20 DxDiag.txt
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
35 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
142 time(s)
[Thumb - failed burn Capture.GIF]
 Filename
failed burn Capture.GIF
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
56 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
359 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 23. 2012 17:09

Jack
PD 14.0.2302.0 HP h8-1280t, Intel Core i7-3820, CPU 3.60Hzm 64-bit, 10GB mem, 1 TB hard drive
Reply
jerrys
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Britain, CT, USA (between New York and Boston) Joined: Feb 10, 2010 21:36 Messages: 1009 Offline
[Post New]
I think the way around all this is to "burn" your project into a folder, rather than onto a disk, and then use other burning software to transfer it. Jerry Schwartz
Reply
boongsong
[Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: Arvin, CA Joined: May 18, 2010 14:48 Messages: 356 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks Jerrys. Wasn't expecting such a quick response.
I did, in fact, include a folder when I tried to burn.
That will be my next step, to use AVS burner to burn it and see if that works.
If not, I'll just move the last few clips from one folder in the next folder and keep doing that until
I get them all included.
Again, thanks for such a quick response. I never cease to be amazed at the professionalism of all those who
provide suggestions/solutions here in these forums.
Keep up the good work!!!! Jack
PD 14.0.2302.0 HP h8-1280t, Intel Core i7-3820, CPU 3.60Hzm 64-bit, 10GB mem, 1 TB hard drive
Reply
boongsong
[Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: Arvin, CA Joined: May 18, 2010 14:48 Messages: 356 Offline
[Post New]
Tried to burn from file. Can't - video too long.
Check out the two attachements. 1st one is the properties of the original DVD. 2nd one is the properties of the same video after producing in PD 10.
I hope someone can tell me how a video can grow from 3.94GB to 4.52GB with only a minor change.
(Note: the original video contained a menu from JVC's Everio Media Browser which contained small windows of each
clip (5) and it was removed from the PD 10 version). Jack
PD 14.0.2302.0 HP h8-1280t, Intel Core i7-3820, CPU 3.60Hzm 64-bit, 10GB mem, 1 TB hard drive
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 8385 Online
[Post New]
If it is too big to fit on a Single Layer DVD (4.7 GB) then burn it to a Double Layer DVD (8.5 GB).

Today's players don't make any difference, they will play both disks.

Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,WD 1TB HD C free space greater than 100GB
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
Reply
stevek
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Friendswood, TX Joined: Jan 25, 2011 12:18 Messages: 3744 Offline
[Post New]
boongsosng wrote: Tried to burn from file. Can't - video too long.
Check out the two attachements. 1st one is the properties of the original DVD. 2nd one is the properties of the same video after producing in PD 10.
I hope someone can tell me how a video can grow from 3.94GB to 4.52GB with only a minor change.
(Note: the original video contained a menu from JVC's Everio Media Browser which contained small windows of each
clip (5) and it was removed from the PD 10 version).


Sorry, I don't see the two attachments. I would guess that the bit rate is higher for the larger file and for the smaller may even be a variable bit rate. I'm looking forward to see the attachments. To posters who ask for help -- it is nice to thanks the volunteers who try to answer your questions !

Anything I post unless stated with a reference is my personal opinion.
Reply
boongsong
[Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: Arvin, CA Joined: May 18, 2010 14:48 Messages: 356 Offline
[Post New]
Sorry = forgot to include attachements.
Also, don't have dbl layer capability (that I know of). Still a "newby" on some things.
[Thumb - original vaction disc size Capture.GIF]
 Filename
original vaction disc size Capture.GIF
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
40 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
351 time(s)
[Thumb - PD 10 of same disc Capture.GIF]
 Filename
PD 10 of same disc Capture.GIF
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
26 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
348 time(s)
Jack
PD 14.0.2302.0 HP h8-1280t, Intel Core i7-3820, CPU 3.60Hzm 64-bit, 10GB mem, 1 TB hard drive
Reply
FredB
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Sep 15, 2008 21:14 Messages: 1317 Offline
[Post New]
boongsosng;
Your HP DH16AAL drive will burn Dual-Layer DVD media at a maximum speed of 8x. I suggest a slower speed (4x) to start/test.

The capacity of the Dual Layer DVD is 8.5 GB (actually slightly smaller due to disk overhead).

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Jun 21. 2012 19:05

Reply
boongsong
[Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: Arvin, CA Joined: May 18, 2010 14:48 Messages: 356 Offline
[Post New]
Hey! Thanks Fred. Just confirme the saying "never too old to learn something new".
Appreciate the info. Jack
PD 14.0.2302.0 HP h8-1280t, Intel Core i7-3820, CPU 3.60Hzm 64-bit, 10GB mem, 1 TB hard drive
Reply
FredB
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Sep 15, 2008 21:14 Messages: 1317 Offline
[Post New]
You are welcome..but at a certain age..you may start forgetting what you learned....what was I talking about again?
Reply
boongsong
[Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: Arvin, CA Joined: May 18, 2010 14:48 Messages: 356 Offline
[Post New]
Who said anything about age? Jack
PD 14.0.2302.0 HP h8-1280t, Intel Core i7-3820, CPU 3.60Hzm 64-bit, 10GB mem, 1 TB hard drive
Reply
stevek
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Friendswood, TX Joined: Jan 25, 2011 12:18 Messages: 3744 Offline
[Post New]
boongsosng wrote: Sorry = forgot to include attachements.
.


Unfortunately, the attachments do not show the property details that would be helpful. See my attachment as an example. You were in the right place but not quite the right spot.

I've attached a second image. Gspot, in spite of the strange name will even give you more information about the video. G-Spot is free and can be downloaded from here. It is very good if you have a video that won't play because it will tell you what kind of codec should be installed. Get Gspot here. http://www.headbands.com/gspot/

[Thumb - bitrate.jpg]
 Filename
bitrate.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
Video Bit Rate
 Filesize
68 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
359 time(s)
[Thumb - gspot.jpg]
 Filename
gspot.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
Gspot display
 Filesize
189 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
348 time(s)
To posters who ask for help -- it is nice to thanks the volunteers who try to answer your questions !

Anything I post unless stated with a reference is my personal opinion.
Reply
boongsong
[Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: Arvin, CA Joined: May 18, 2010 14:48 Messages: 356 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks Stevek. I downloaded gspot but somewhat confused as to how it works. I experimented with it and came up with something. Could only get one clip of original DVD and one of the same video I produced in PD 10.
Let me know if I got it right. (Would be nice if gspot had some step-by-steps on how to use it to help us tech-deficient types)
[Thumb - pd10 1st clip Capture.GIF]
 Filename
pd10 1st clip Capture.GIF
[Disk]
 Description
from orig DVD produced in PD10
 Filesize
129 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
363 time(s)
[Thumb - gspot of orig dvd Capture.GIF]
 Filename
gspot of orig dvd Capture.GIF
[Disk]
 Description
from original DVD
 Filesize
136 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
353 time(s)
Jack
PD 14.0.2302.0 HP h8-1280t, Intel Core i7-3820, CPU 3.60Hzm 64-bit, 10GB mem, 1 TB hard drive
Reply
stevek
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Friendswood, TX Joined: Jan 25, 2011 12:18 Messages: 3744 Offline
[Post New]
Ya dun good !

The only difference I can see is in the rate. The video off the disc is 5712kb/sec. From the program, I see 5191. That si opposite from what I expected. Perhaps someone else can see something that I can't To posters who ask for help -- it is nice to thanks the volunteers who try to answer your questions !

Anything I post unless stated with a reference is my personal opinion.
Reply
boongsong
[Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: Arvin, CA Joined: May 18, 2010 14:48 Messages: 356 Offline
[Post New]
Hey Stevek. Thanks for the positive part. Finally, something went right this year .
I've been doing some experimenting, trying to figure out a way to get my original discs into a good production (don't like the "bumps from one clip to another - rather have the transitions smooth) so that my final product looks a little better than an amature.
Finding out that ain't gonna be easy. I have 7 discs, ranging in size from 3.79GB to 3.54GB on 1st six and 7th is a little over 1GB. Thought I could import 1st disc, edit enough clips to get me around 4GB and what ever was left, include at the beginning on the next, and so on. What I did was import 1st disc, used about 60 clips and produced the video.
Then I opened a new project, imported the left-overs then the 2nd disc. Bad move. Left over clips conflicted with the same number clips on 2nd disc I imported (all clips have nbrs from 01.1 up on all discs, which you already know).
Looks like I have a "can of worms" and only way to work around the numbering problem is for me to open the discs and renumber the individual clips (something like 800+). Way too much work.
I'll close this out and maybe shelve the project until sometime in the future when I'm thoroughly bored and willing to waste what time I have left on this "ball".
Thanks to all for the help and guidance. You guys are the best in the business!!!!!
Jack
PD 14.0.2302.0 HP h8-1280t, Intel Core i7-3820, CPU 3.60Hzm 64-bit, 10GB mem, 1 TB hard drive
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team