CyberLink Community Forum
power director 10 slowing down computer  XML
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Author Message
MintoMadDogsKiller18

Newbie

Joined: 12/03/2012 10:04:08
Messages: 10
Offline

how come when i render a project in power director 10 it slows down my computer to a crawl? i have never had issues with editing programs slowing down my computer before, i only have problems with this program. so anyone got any help for me to make it so when i am rendering/ producing a movie in power director 10 it does not slow my computer down to a crawl?
Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko

Senior Contributor

Joined: 26/08/2006 05:20:41
Messages: 10160
Offline

Hi,
Welcome to the forum,
Please can you provide diagnostic files to enable members to ascertain what your set up is and give you an answer? See guide below.

Please also state what you're editing, HD or SD*

It would help to know the camera, make and model as well please.

A screenshot of your project, the Edit Workspace, will show how you have set up everything. We'll then see what you can..

HD = High Definition, 1920 x 1080
SD = Standard Definition 720 x 480

Please view the guide:
http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/7958.page
Part A, B, E & F
may assist you.

It appears you have stressed your computer, but with the additional info members can jump in and assist.

Dafydd

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/03/2012 11:35:09


For more information click the links given here:
PowerDirector Video Editor = 2,2.5,3,4,5,5P,6,7,8,9,10,11 Ultimate Suite, Ultimate Suite 2, Director Suite 2.
PowerDirector 12 Image Guides linking image guides on the forum.
Image Editor = One that makes transparent background PNG files is a "must have".
Gif Animation = Creating and converting an animation can give one's video a little "edge".
Check out PowerDVD, PhotoDirector, ColorDirector, AudioDirector & MediaShow
I use the Pixelan plug-ins, (*5) with PowerDirector 12 Click here to visit Pixelan Software.
Started with 8mm splice editing and B&W still image darkroom photography.
Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
MintoMadDogsKiller18

Newbie

Joined: 12/03/2012 10:04:08
Messages: 10
Offline

power director ultra 10.0.0.1005, 32 bit

i saved the thing to my desktop but now what, how do i share it with you guys?


also my specific problem cannot be screen shotted because the program is slowing down my computer, not a specific error that pops up
MintoMadDogsKiller18

Newbie

Joined: 12/03/2012 10:04:08
Messages: 10
Offline

Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko wrote:Hi,
Welcome to the forum,
Please can you provide diagnostic files to enable members to ascertain what your set up is and give you an answer? See guide below.

Please also state what you're editing, HD or SD*

It would help to know the camera, make and model as well please.

A screenshot of your project, the Edit Workspace, will show how you have set up everything. We'll then see what you can..

HD = High Definition, 1920 x 1080
SD = Standard Definition 720 x 480

Please view the guide:
http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/7958.page
Part A, B, E & F
may assist you.

It appears you have stressed your computer, but with the additional info members can jump in and assist.

Dafydd


power director ultra 10.0.0.1005, 32 bit

i saved the thing to my desktop but now what, how do i share it with you guys?


also my specific problem cannot be screen shotted because the program is slowing down my computer, not a specific error that pops up
1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline

Hi,

Right under the box where you are writing your post
you see 2 blue tabs, one saying "Attachments".
Click on that, and you will be able to upload 1-3 attachments
following each post.


Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
Robert2 S

Senior Contributor

Joined: 22/04/2009 02:57:20
Messages: 1461
Location: Australia
Offline

You have to use the "Postreply" button to get access to the "Attachments" option NOT the reply box right under the last post.

This confuses many people and is a problem with the layout of this forum.

My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
MintoMadDogsKiller18

Newbie

Joined: 12/03/2012 10:04:08
Messages: 10
Offline

there i added the file
 Filename DxDiag.txt [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 51 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  179 time(s)

Robert2 S

Senior Contributor

Joined: 22/04/2009 02:57:20
Messages: 1461
Location: Australia
Offline

Thanks for your DxDiag, unfortunately your computer is underpowered for video editing. Editing video is one of the hardest things your computer can do.

128 meg of video ram is very low plus the fact that you do not have a separate video card but an Intel video chip on the motherboard.

At least your videos are getting produced, most people with underpowered computers, their projects fall over due to not enough power.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but know that you are among the many many thousands who go out and buy a new video camera and find out their computer won't handle the video when editing, especially when they start to get creative with their editing.

My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
MintoMadDogsKiller18

Newbie

Joined: 12/03/2012 10:04:08
Messages: 10
Offline

Robert2 S wrote:Thanks for your DxDiag, unfortunately your computer is underpowered for video editing. Editing video is one of the hardest things your computer can do.

128 meg of video ram is very low plus the fact that you do not have a separate video card but an Intel video chip on the motherboard.

At least your videos are getting produced, most people with underpowered computers, their projects fall over due to not enough power.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but know that you are among the many many thousands who go out and buy a new video camera and find out their computer won't handle the video when editing, especially when they start to get creative with their editing.


well all these other editing softwares and programs i use which do the exact same thing as what cyberlink power director 10 does do not slow my computer down at all
Robert2 S

Senior Contributor

Joined: 22/04/2009 02:57:20
Messages: 1461
Location: Australia
Offline

What can I say, enjoy the other programs. Although if you want the extra things that PowerDirector does you will need a more powerful computer unless all you are doing is using standard definition video and just cutting parts out.

As soon as you start changing things in your video, like colour change, stabilization, special effects etc, your computer has to render each and every frame of your video, up to 60 times every second, which your computer will struggle to accomplish.

But hey, if your other programs have no problem with slowing down your computer.......

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/03/2012 18:46:37


My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
Bubba in TX

Senior Contributor

Joined: 12/12/2009 18:32:06
Messages: 1332
Location: Central Texas
Offline

I really do not think your other video programs do the "exact" same thing PD10 can do by a long shot...

Sad... but true.... your computer obviously runs PD10, but when it comes to rendering.... that's a whole new ball game....

We never like to tell people that their computer just ain't got what it takes to have a pleasant editing experience. But that's just the simple truth. Some computers cannot run PD10.... Some NEW computers cannot run PD10..... we have seen that a lot in the past year or so.

PD10 has the need for speed, memory, RAM and more Video RAM. Not like most software, the more the better. With PD10, it's... more is necessary....

Unfortunately... Power Director 9 and 10, a new breed of Power Director from previous versions, separates computers into several categories....

1. Cannot run PD10 and should not try... but will run all older versions of PD with little problems..
2. Runs PD10 but falls flat when trying to render some stuff, still cannot do HD..
3. Runs PD 10 fairly well, with an occasional stumble on rendering HD..
4. Runs PD10 well almost never stumbles rendering blue ray..
5. Runs PD10 well, can run other programs while PD is rendering blue ray.. (the computer that dreams are made of) not your typical off the shelf computer...

Mine is a HP Pavillion desktop, 6 years old now... and is a "solid 4 1/2" but I do not do blue ray and I occasionally run something else while rendering. Not like the old old old days when you had to manually shut down half your processes just so you could burn a CD, and hope it does not make a coaster. We had lots of coasters in the old days...

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 12/03/2012 23:10:36


__________________________________________
Windows 8 Pro 64 bit

CyberLink PowerDirector 10 Tutorials
PDtoots PowerDirector Tutorials

**NOTICE**
When you are asked to provide a DXDIAG you go the following link and do part "B". Your posted specs are NOT what we are looking for as they tell us nothing. The specs on the box of your computer mean nothing. The DXDIAG shows us how your computer is configured as it runs.

DXDIAG Link
MintoMadDogsKiller18

Newbie

Joined: 12/03/2012 10:04:08
Messages: 10
Offline

i never said these other editing programs do the exactly everything power director 10 can do, but they do what i need them to do, all i need to do is add my audio clip to the program and then a video clip and line up/sync the audio with the video and then render it, pretty simple stuff, so i dont see how this garbage editing software cannot allow me to do just that, thats all i want to do, other editing softwares allow me to render videos just i am having troubles using them for syncing up videos, so i am using power director, but i dont need all this extra garbage that power director gives me, i just need the simple shit so i dont see why it freezes my computer when all i am doing is rendering a couple minute movie that i made where all i really did was add some gameplay and then some audio and sync them up, ye thats some pretty advanced stuff right there (sarcasm)
MintoMadDogsKiller18

Newbie

Joined: 12/03/2012 10:04:08
Messages: 10
Offline

Bubba in NV wrote:I really do not think your other video programs do the "exact" same thing PD10 can do by a long shot...

Sad... but true.... your computer obviously runs PD10, but when it comes to rendering.... that's a whole new ball game....

We never like to tell people that their computer just ain't got what it takes to have a pleasant editing experience. But that's just the simple truth. Some computers cannot run PD10.... Some NEW computers cannot run PD10..... we have seen that a lot in the past year or so.

PD10 has the need for speed, memory, RAM and more Video RAM. Not like most software, the more the better. With PD10, it's... more is necessary....

Unfortunately... Power Director 9 and 10, a new breed of Power Director from previous versions, separates computers into several categories....

1. Cannot run PD10 and should not try... but will run all older versions of PD with little problems..
2. Runs PD10 but falls flat when trying to render some stuff, still cannot do HD..
3. Runs PD 10 fairly well, with an occasional stumble on rendering HD..
4. Runs PD10 well almost never stumbles rendering blue ray..
5. Runs PD10 well, can run other programs while PD is rendering blue ray.. (the computer that dreams are made of) not your typical off the shelf computer...

Mine is a HP Pavillion desktop, 6 years old now... and is a "solid 4 1/2" but I do not do blue ray and I occasionally run something else while rendering. Not like the old old old days when you had to manually shut down half your processes just so you could burn a CD, and hope it does not make a coaster. We had lots of coasters in the old days...


ok so if i download a earlier version of power director i should be fine? what version might work for me, all i am trying to do is add my video and then add some audio and sync the 2 up, not advanced stuff at all, but only power director is giving me success at being able to line the 2 files up
1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline

...am using power director, but i dont need all this extra garbage that power director gives me, i just need the simple shit so i dont see why it freezes my computer when all i am doing is rendering a couple minute movie that i made where all i really did was add some gameplay and then some audio and sync them up,


Hi,

Are you screencapturing? If so, using……?
If so, the screencapture program I use produces .avi – and a couple more.
I take it that you know .avi makes large files?
What format are you bringing in to PD for rendering,
and what format are you chosing out?


......when all i am doing is rendering a couple minute movie that i made where all i really did was add some gameplay and then some audo


Again, what format are you using- in and out of PD? .avi? .mpeg? .mp4? .wmv?
Which of the rendering templates have you used?
Have you tried customising templates, to change res - and bit sizes?











Does this give you options to get the rendering going?
(sorry about image size)

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at 13/03/2012 06:25:31


Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
MintoMadDogsKiller18

Newbie

Joined: 12/03/2012 10:04:08
Messages: 10
Offline

1Nina wrote:
...am using power director, but i dont need all this extra garbage that power director gives me, i just need the simple shit so i dont see why it freezes my computer when all i am doing is rendering a couple minute movie that i made where all i really did was add some gameplay and then some audio and sync them up,


Hi,

Are you screencapturing? If so, using……?
If so, the screencapture program I use produces .avi – and a couple more.
I take it that you know .avi makes large files?
What format are you bringing in to PD for rendering,
and what format are you chosing out?


......when all i am doing is rendering a couple minute movie that i made where all i really did was add some gameplay and then some audo


Again, what format are you using- in and out of PD? .avi? .mpeg? .mp4? .wmv?
Which of the rendering templates have you used?
Have you tried customising templates, to change res - and bit sizes?











Does this give you options to get the rendering going?
(sorry about image size)


well my pvr records and makes the files mt2s, and then so far i have used the wmv format in power director. i need my videos to stay at least 720p hd, they record in 720p hd but i need to make sure when i render and make my movie and then upload to youtube the movie/video is 720p hd. so what file format should i save it as to make sure it is 720p hd at least?
1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline


Take a read in this thread : http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/20923.page#111062


Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
Robert2 S

Senior Contributor

Joined: 22/04/2009 02:57:20
Messages: 1461
Location: Australia
Offline

MintoMadDogsKiller18 wrote:, all i need to do is add my audio clip to the program and then a video clip and line up/sync the audio with the video and then render it, pretty simple stuff, so i dont see how this garbage editing software cannot allow me to do just that, thats all i want to do,


The answer is simple, this garbage piece of software can't do it on your computer because you are trying to edit High Definition video on an underpowered computer, pretty simple really.

I don't know why I bother sometimes.

My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
ynotfish

Senior Contributor

Joined: 07/05/2009 23:06:52
Messages: 5877
Location: N.S.W. Australia
Offline

MintoMadDogsKiller -

You're not from Minto, NSW, Australia, are you?

I've read what other members have kindly advised you, and they're right.

Some software just needs a PC with some grunt (like your nick) in order to be able to use it "properly".

Like Robert said, it's pretty simple. Your choice is pretty simple.

1. Forget about PD10 & use the other software that works fine on your PC and does what you want.
2. Get yourself onto a rig that is built for video editing...
- your current CPU might get by... http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=Pentium+Dual-Core+E5200+%40+2.50GHz
- not with a GPU like this... http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=Intel+82945G+Express
- not with only 2GB RAM

Making statements like "garbage software" is not valid when you're not giving it the best chance of running smoothly.

Cheers - Tony


Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

 
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS