CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Power2Go V6 Keeps Writing New Desktop Icon When It Loads
Reply to this topic
presrc
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 07, 2007 14:43 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
I would appreciate knowing how to stop Power2Go V6 from re-writing the desktop icon whenever it loads. If you delete it, rename it, it writes another one.
Thanks
Reply
RobertJ/OZ
[Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne Australia Joined: Aug 14, 2006 02:26 Messages: 1202 Offline
[Post New]
Hi presrc.
I have just installed Power2Go 6 and get the same problem. I have sent a message to Tech. Support. Will advise response later

Regards

Robert

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 07. 2007 20:35

Intel i7 930, 16GB ram, Radeon HD 5770 1Gb,Ver. 14.12 Win7 64 bit
Intel T7400 4GB Ram Nvidia GeForceGo Win7 32 bit

PDtoots
Reply
RobertJ/OZ
[Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne Australia Joined: Aug 14, 2006 02:26 Messages: 1202 Offline
[Post New]
Hi presrc,

Response from Technical Support

Dear User,

Thank you for contacting CyberLink Online Customer Support.

In regard to your issue, we regret to say that this is an default behaviour of Power2Go software and therefore desktop icon will keep on reappearing and also you cannot modify the start menu icon for the Power2Go software.

This is an default behaviour of Power2Go software which cannot be avoided.

We regret the inconvenience you have encountered so far.

Looks like we are stuck with the situation, unless the WELSH WIZARD from CYMRUALOT can come up with a solution, as he did with PD6 which had the same problem for some users.
Did you know that his ancestry can be traced back to MERLIN and King Arthurs Court, thats where he gets his wizardry from.

Regards

Robert

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Dec 08. 2007 00:01

Intel i7 930, 16GB ram, Radeon HD 5770 1Gb,Ver. 14.12 Win7 64 bit
Intel T7400 4GB Ram Nvidia GeForceGo Win7 32 bit

PDtoots
Reply
presrc
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 07, 2007 14:43 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for the quick reply. If you could let me know when a fix is released, I would really appreciate it.
Thanks again.
Reply
RobertJ/OZ
[Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne Australia Joined: Aug 14, 2006 02:26 Messages: 1202 Offline
[Post New]
Hi presrc,

The WELSH WIZARD has done it again.

There is no doubt that the WELSH WIZARD is a master craftsman

A 5 min. phone call and problem solved. I have installed a small patch and no longer does the desktop icon reinstall.

Give us a bit of time to further test the patch, just to make sure the program does not fall over and I will provide it to you.

WHAT CYBERLINK TECH. SUPPORT SAY CAN'T BE DONE, CAN BE DONE

ALL HAIL THE WIZARD FROM CYMRUALOT

Regards

Robert

Intel i7 930, 16GB ram, Radeon HD 5770 1Gb,Ver. 14.12 Win7 64 bit
Intel T7400 4GB Ram Nvidia GeForceGo Win7 32 bit

PDtoots
Reply
Dafydd B
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]


Dafydd Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
Reply
presrc
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 07, 2007 14:43 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks Gentlemen,
I await the wow (word of the wizard).
Reply
presrc
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 07, 2007 14:43 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks gentlemen.
I installed the patch and I'm happy to report that the annoying characteristic has been eradicated. Being new to these forums, I don't know who I am communicating with. Are you Cyberlink employees? The person writing the patches must have access to the source code? If these are questions you would rather not answer, I'll understand.
Thanks again,
Ken
Reply
RobertJ/OZ
[Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne Australia Joined: Aug 14, 2006 02:26 Messages: 1202 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Ken,

Glad the patch worked for you.
We are not Cyberlink employees, like you, we are just Power Director video editors who want to make better videos.

Dafydd is a forum moderator and as such has access to senior Cyberlink personnel.

Join SeeMyWorld on Video, its free and have access to more tips and free
downloads to make your video editing more enjoyable and professional.

Regards

Robert Intel i7 930, 16GB ram, Radeon HD 5770 1Gb,Ver. 14.12 Win7 64 bit
Intel T7400 4GB Ram Nvidia GeForceGo Win7 32 bit

PDtoots
Reply
Carlos
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 14, 2008 04:59 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
I solved the problem with the shortcut.

Open C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\

Rename: Power2Go.exe to PowerToGo.exe


Change the shortcut name in the startmenu:

Open Power2Go shortcut properties

Change Target: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\Power2Go.exe"

To: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\PowerToGo.exe"


Delete Splash Screen

Open Power2Go shortcut properties

Change Target: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\Power2Go.exe"

To: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\PowerToGo.exe" -NoSplash

Enjoy

Have a nice day

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Feb 15. 2008 07:44

Reply
Ben
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 17, 2008 20:13 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Hi

Just received this software as part of a new laptop package. Would dearly love to get rid of that icon!

Really is a nuisance, is the patch still available?

Regards
Ben
Reply
Ben
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 17, 2008 20:13 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Hi again, sorry realised its V5, still any help appreciated!
Reply
Ben
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 16, 2008 17:22 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Hi, I have a similar problem. When I launch Cyberlink DVD Suite, it creates a icon on the desktop. I can delete it, but it comes back every time I launch the program. Are there any fixes for this?
Reply
Arlin
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 23, 2008 14:11 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I'm also having this annoying issue with Power2Go v6. How did other users fix this?

PLEASE HELP!
Reply
optical10
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 07, 2010 13:22 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
Carlos wrote: I solved the problem with the shortcut.

Open C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\

Rename: Power2Go.exe to PowerToGo.exe


Change the shortcut name in the startmenu:

Open Power2Go shortcut properties

Change Target: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\Power2Go.exe"

To: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\PowerToGo.exe"


Delete Splash Screen

Open Power2Go shortcut properties

Change Target: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\Power2Go.exe"

To: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\PowerToGo.exe" -NoSplash

Enjoy

Have a nice day


This so works without the means to the elusive patch, thank you Carlos :
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team