CyberLink Community Forum
Power2Go V6 Keeps Writing New Desktop Icon When It Loads  XML
Forum Index » Power2Go
Author Message
presrc

Newbie

Joined: 07/12/2007 11:43:33
Messages: 4
Offline

I would appreciate knowing how to stop Power2Go V6 from re-writing the desktop icon whenever it loads. If you delete it, rename it, it writes another one.
Thanks
RobertJ/OZ

Senior Contributor

Joined: 13/08/2006 23:26:06
Messages: 1192
Location: Melbourne Australia
Offline

Hi presrc.
I have just installed Power2Go 6 and get the same problem. I have sent a message to Tech. Support. Will advise response later

Regards

Robert

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 07/12/2007 17:35:41


Intel i7 930, 16GB ram, Radeon HD 5770 1Gb,Ver. 12.8 Win7 64 bit
Intel T7400 4GB Ram Nvidia GeForceGo Win7 32 bit

PDtoots
RobertJ/OZ

Senior Contributor

Joined: 13/08/2006 23:26:06
Messages: 1192
Location: Melbourne Australia
Offline

Hi presrc,

Response from Technical Support

Dear User,

Thank you for contacting CyberLink Online Customer Support.

In regard to your issue, we regret to say that this is an default behaviour of Power2Go software and therefore desktop icon will keep on reappearing and also you cannot modify the start menu icon for the Power2Go software.

This is an default behaviour of Power2Go software which cannot be avoided.

We regret the inconvenience you have encountered so far.

Looks like we are stuck with the situation, unless the WELSH WIZARD from CYMRUALOT can come up with a solution, as he did with PD6 which had the same problem for some users.
Did you know that his ancestry can be traced back to MERLIN and King Arthurs Court, thats where he gets his wizardry from.

Regards

Robert

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 07/12/2007 21:01:26


Intel i7 930, 16GB ram, Radeon HD 5770 1Gb,Ver. 12.8 Win7 64 bit
Intel T7400 4GB Ram Nvidia GeForceGo Win7 32 bit

PDtoots
presrc

Newbie

Joined: 07/12/2007 11:43:33
Messages: 4
Offline

Thanks for the quick reply. If you could let me know when a fix is released, I would really appreciate it.
Thanks again.
RobertJ/OZ

Senior Contributor

Joined: 13/08/2006 23:26:06
Messages: 1192
Location: Melbourne Australia
Offline

Hi presrc,

The WELSH WIZARD has done it again.

There is no doubt that the WELSH WIZARD is a master craftsman

A 5 min. phone call and problem solved. I have installed a small patch and no longer does the desktop icon reinstall.

Give us a bit of time to further test the patch, just to make sure the program does not fall over and I will provide it to you.

WHAT CYBERLINK TECH. SUPPORT SAY CAN'T BE DONE, CAN BE DONE

ALL HAIL THE WIZARD FROM CYMRUALOT

Regards

Robert


Intel i7 930, 16GB ram, Radeon HD 5770 1Gb,Ver. 12.8 Win7 64 bit
Intel T7400 4GB Ram Nvidia GeForceGo Win7 32 bit

PDtoots
Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko

Senior Contributor

Joined: 26/08/2006 05:20:41
Messages: 10247
Offline



Dafydd

For more information click the links given here:
PowerDirector Video Editor = 2,2.5,3,4,5,5P,6,7,8,9,10,11 Ultimate Suite, Ultimate Suite 2, Director Suite 2.
PowerDirector 12 Image Guides linking image guides on the forum.
Image Editor = One that makes transparent background PNG files is a "must have".
Gif Animation = Creating and converting an animation can give one's video a little "edge".
Check out PowerDVD, PhotoDirector, ColorDirector, AudioDirector & MediaShow
I use the Pixelan plug-ins, (*5) with PowerDirector 12 Click here to visit Pixelan Software.
Started with 8mm splice editing and B&W still image darkroom photography.
Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
presrc

Newbie

Joined: 07/12/2007 11:43:33
Messages: 4
Offline

Thanks Gentlemen,
I await the wow (word of the wizard).
presrc

Newbie

Joined: 07/12/2007 11:43:33
Messages: 4
Offline

Thanks gentlemen.
I installed the patch and I'm happy to report that the annoying characteristic has been eradicated. Being new to these forums, I don't know who I am communicating with. Are you Cyberlink employees? The person writing the patches must have access to the source code? If these are questions you would rather not answer, I'll understand.
Thanks again,
Ken
RobertJ/OZ

Senior Contributor

Joined: 13/08/2006 23:26:06
Messages: 1192
Location: Melbourne Australia
Offline

Hi Ken,

Glad the patch worked for you.
We are not Cyberlink employees, like you, we are just Power Director video editors who want to make better videos.

Dafydd is a forum moderator and as such has access to senior Cyberlink personnel.

Join SeeMyWorld on Video, its free and have access to more tips and free
downloads to make your video editing more enjoyable and professional.

Regards

Robert

Intel i7 930, 16GB ram, Radeon HD 5770 1Gb,Ver. 12.8 Win7 64 bit
Intel T7400 4GB Ram Nvidia GeForceGo Win7 32 bit

PDtoots
Carlos

Newbie

Joined: 14/02/2008 01:59:13
Messages: 2
Offline

I solved the problem with the shortcut.

Open C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\

Rename: Power2Go.exe to PowerToGo.exe


Change the shortcut name in the startmenu:

Open Power2Go shortcut properties

Change Target: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\Power2Go.exe"

To: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\PowerToGo.exe"


Delete Splash Screen

Open Power2Go shortcut properties

Change Target: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\Power2Go.exe"

To: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\PowerToGo.exe" -NoSplash

Enjoy

Have a nice day

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 15/02/2008 04:44:19

Ben

Newbie

Joined: 17/05/2008 17:13:52
Messages: 2
Offline

Hi

Just received this software as part of a new laptop package. Would dearly love to get rid of that icon!

Really is a nuisance, is the patch still available?

Regards
Ben
Ben

Newbie

Joined: 17/05/2008 17:13:52
Messages: 2
Offline

Hi again, sorry realised its V5, still any help appreciated!
Ben

Newbie

Joined: 16/07/2008 14:22:13
Messages: 1
Offline

Hi, I have a similar problem. When I launch Cyberlink DVD Suite, it creates a icon on the desktop. I can delete it, but it comes back every time I launch the program. Are there any fixes for this?
Arlin

Newbie

Joined: 23/07/2008 11:11:21
Messages: 1
Offline

I'm also having this annoying issue with Power2Go v6. How did other users fix this?

PLEASE HELP!
optical10

Newbie

Joined: 07/07/2010 10:22:49
Messages: 8
Offline

Carlos wrote:I solved the problem with the shortcut.

Open C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\

Rename: Power2Go.exe to PowerToGo.exe


Change the shortcut name in the startmenu:

Open Power2Go shortcut properties

Change Target: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\Power2Go.exe"

To: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\PowerToGo.exe"


Delete Splash Screen

Open Power2Go shortcut properties

Change Target: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\Power2Go.exe"

To: "C:\Program Files\Cyberlink\Power2Go\PowerToGo.exe" -NoSplash

Enjoy

Have a nice day


This so works without the means to the elusive patch, thank you Carlos :
xwray

Newbie

Joined: 30/08/2010 21:17:50
Messages: 15
Offline

RobertJ/OZ wrote:Hi presrc.
I have just installed Power2Go 6 and get the same problem. I have sent a message to Tech. Support. Will advise response later

Regards

Robert


HI...not related to your question but is that an Akubra you are wearing in your avatar?

<Smith & Wesson...the original point and click interface>
 
Forum Index » Power2Go
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS