CyberLink Community Forum
PowerDirector 10 has stopped working  XML
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Author Message
TurnerBurn

Newbie

Joined: 30/12/2011 09:26:57
Messages: 9
Offline

*SIGH*

Ok, so I'm trying to open a project and PD starts to open and begins scanning all my content (pictures, music) from the working directory I have set up will all my media files. It gets about 80% done and then hangs for a moment on a picture then gives the oh-so-familiar message: "PowerDirector 10 has stopped working" (Yes, I know this is a Windows 7 message.) Thinking I have a corrupt picture file, I rename that file and try again. PD does the same thing but simply dies on the next picture in the chain. (It did, btw, give the error that it could not find the picure which I expected and I simply hit Ignore)

I then renamed the folder that the pictures are in and again, it simply dies when scanning other files. Undeterred, I went to the trusty autosave folder (I seems I go to this folder quite often) to get the last save of the project file. No go on that as well or any of the saved files for this project.

So what's up? Any guesses? Am I screwed? The project was not complicated, but I did have a lot of picures in it. (I was creating a slide show)

Thanks for the help in advance!

Karl

Machine info:
Win 7 64bit
Quad core Q6600 6GIG Ram
Plenty of Disk space free.
Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko

Senior Contributor

Joined: 26/08/2006 05:20:41
Messages: 10475
Offline

Hi TurnerBurn,
That's really frustrating. I'm not sure the project is recoverable - looks to be a lack of resources, to process the opening of the project.
Please provide PartA & B in the guide: http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/7958.page

Dafydd

For more information click the links given here:
PowerDirector Video Editor = 2,2.5,3,4,5,5P,6,7,8,9,10,11 Ultimate Suite, Ultimate Suite 2, Director Suite 2.
PowerDirector 12 Image Guides linking image guides on the forum.
Image Editor = One that makes transparent background PNG files is a "must have".
Gif Animation = Creating and converting an animation can give one's video a little "edge".
Check out PowerDVD, PhotoDirector, ColorDirector, AudioDirector & MediaShow
I use the Pixelan plug-ins, (*5) with PowerDirector 12 Click here to visit Pixelan Software.
Started with 8mm splice editing and B&W still image darkroom photography.
Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
TurnerBurn

Newbie

Joined: 30/12/2011 09:26:57
Messages: 9
Offline

Hi Dafydd,

Thanks for the reply. Below is the requested information:

PD version: PD Ultra version: 10.0.0.1129b

Attached are two DxDiag files. One is the 64bit version.

BTW, I have updated my video driver. Quick time seemed to be current so no update there. PD seems to always crash at 79% no matter what when opening any of the autosaved project files or the main project file.

Thanks for any help you can provide. Don't want to have to redo this project.

Karl
 Filename Karl_TurnerBurn_DxDiag.zip [Disk] Download
 Description Contains two files
 Filesize 15 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  302 time(s)

Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko

Senior Contributor

Joined: 26/08/2006 05:20:41
Messages: 10475
Offline

Hi Karl,
Thank you for the data.

1. Please state which drives contain the media files?
2. I would dump your C, D & H HDD (too small for video editing) and use 500+ GB HDD's instead.
3. For "C" Drive I would only operate with a minimum of 100gb and if I store data on other drives they in turn would require 100GB of spare processing capacity.
4. Please state the number of media files used and the file size for each still image.

I think you've hit the processing wall - you don't have sufficient spare capacity on your system to process the project. Freeing up HDD space may save you/ allow you to open the project.

Dafydd

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 02/01/2012 10:16:27


For more information click the links given here:
PowerDirector Video Editor = 2,2.5,3,4,5,5P,6,7,8,9,10,11 Ultimate Suite, Ultimate Suite 2, Director Suite 2.
PowerDirector 12 Image Guides linking image guides on the forum.
Image Editor = One that makes transparent background PNG files is a "must have".
Gif Animation = Creating and converting an animation can give one's video a little "edge".
Check out PowerDVD, PhotoDirector, ColorDirector, AudioDirector & MediaShow
I use the Pixelan plug-ins, (*5) with PowerDirector 12 Click here to visit Pixelan Software.
Started with 8mm splice editing and B&W still image darkroom photography.
Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
Carl312

Senior Contributor

Joined: 16/03/2010 17:11:20
Messages: 6840
Location: Texas, USA
Offline

You could re-partition your 640 GB WD6400AAKS drive better.

You need to have each partition of greater than 100 GB of free space after the OS and Programs are loaded on C:

I find that for Windows 7 64 bit your C: partition should be about 200 GB. The rest of the partitions can be divided into equal parts. So you could have C: partition= 200GB, D: partition 220 GB and your G: partition= 220 GB.

200+220+220=640.

Your MAXTOR STM3750330AS can stay the way it is. Maybe get rid of your small 80 GB drive.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 02/01/2012 11:16:03


Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,WD 1TB HD C free space greater than 100GB
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
TurnerBurn

Newbie

Joined: 30/12/2011 09:26:57
Messages: 9
Offline

All my media files and the project file are on my E drive which has 220Gig free. The autosave data is on my C drive which was installed by default to this location. I do want to change it but I wanted to finish this project before changing anything and thus break something. I would think that 34 gig would be more than enough for the project auto save, no?

My project had a finished slideshow file, and then I was creating an additional Slide Show with about 160 photos. Each photo is between 1 and 2 meg in size with a few in the 3 and 4 meg range. Before the project had issues, everything imported into PD fine when I added additional media. (i.e. pictures) I was expermenting with the different slideshow options and all was good. No issues. Only after I closed PD completely and tried to reopen the project did the problem start.

As for space, I would think I have more that ample room on my e drive. The previous project I did which was my main, 2.5 hr video project was much, much larger and disk space was not an issue.

Any other ideas? Thanks for the help.

Karl.

Carl312

Senior Contributor

Joined: 16/03/2010 17:11:20
Messages: 6840
Location: Texas, USA
Offline

TurnerBurn wrote:All my media files and the project file are on my E drive which has 220Gig free. The autosave data is on my C drive which was installed by default to this location. I do want to change it but I wanted to finish this project before changing anything and thus break something. I would think that 34 gig would be more than enough for the project auto save, no?

My project had a finished slideshow file, and then I was creating an additional Slide Show with about 160 photos. Each photo is between 1 and 2 meg in size with a few in the 3 and 4 meg range. Before the project had issues, everything imported into PD fine when I added additional media. (i.e. pictures) I was expermenting with the different slideshow options and all was good. No issues. Only after I closed PD completely and tried to reopen the project did the problem start.

As for space, I would think I have more that ample room on my e drive. The previous project I did which was my main, 2.5 hr video project was much, much larger and disk space was not an issue.

Any other ideas? Thanks for the help.

Karl.


The problem is, you only have 35.4 GB for free space on C: Powerdirector uses C: for its temporary files while building menus, building DVD/Bluray disks and rendering videos, it does not matter if you have your video that you are editing on another drive. Powerdirector still needs the free space on C:.

Windows builds it Page file on C:, so all of the temporary files for the OS go on C:. You do not have enough free space on C: for the computer to breathe and work.

You have enough hard drive, you just need to change the allocation.


Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,WD 1TB HD C free space greater than 100GB
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
TurnerBurn

Newbie

Joined: 30/12/2011 09:26:57
Messages: 9
Offline

Hi Carl312,

I do understand that PD needs space, however, It was working just fine with a much, much larger project AND I only had about 8 GIG of free space on drive C at one point.

That said, I did (as I was planning on doing anyway) changed the cache location to my e Drive which has 221 GIG free. Still no go. It is crashing when the program scans up to the 79% mark each and every time. At this point, PD is not using any cache location, it is simply reading the media files. If I were hitting the wall on disk during the scan process then I would expect to see my disk space dwindle as it was opening; it does not move.

I'm pretty sure I have ample drive space. It just seems to be dying on this project and I fear the worst as the project is hosed.

Thanks,

Karl

Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko

Senior Contributor

Joined: 26/08/2006 05:20:41
Messages: 10475
Offline

Hi Karl,
The problem for us is that we're not sitting in front of your computer and we cant do anything. This can be very frustrating for all concerned. We can only give you the benefit of our knowledge and experience from "afar" and hopefully you'll take up what's being proposed or suggested (some of which may be wrong also). We're on a "best guess scenario".

The likelihood is the project is corrupt but that's negated by the auto-save returning the same error. Then we have to think about contents, well that's also source location and actual files.... Now we're also into data transfer and storage from HDD and USB's. We also have to consider the working HDD space, the defragmented HDD, the Ram and not forgetting the temp files which clog up a PC.

The "working drive" is "C", regardless of what you have elsewhere.

Not sure we can assist you further, sorry.

Dafydd

For more information click the links given here:
PowerDirector Video Editor = 2,2.5,3,4,5,5P,6,7,8,9,10,11 Ultimate Suite, Ultimate Suite 2, Director Suite 2.
PowerDirector 12 Image Guides linking image guides on the forum.
Image Editor = One that makes transparent background PNG files is a "must have".
Gif Animation = Creating and converting an animation can give one's video a little "edge".
Check out PowerDVD, PhotoDirector, ColorDirector, AudioDirector & MediaShow
I use the Pixelan plug-ins, (*5) with PowerDirector 12 Click here to visit Pixelan Software.
Started with 8mm splice editing and B&W still image darkroom photography.
Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
mborland

Newbie

Joined: 03/01/2012 07:32:30
Messages: 22
Location: Sun Prairie USA
Offline

Just so I am clear on what you all are saying. PD will ONLY allow it's temp and work files to be on "C"? I have my temp variables set to another drive, and all temp files go to that drive. I am using an SSD, so "C" space is not wasted on temps. I don't allow any program to write to "C".
Carl312

Senior Contributor

Joined: 16/03/2010 17:11:20
Messages: 6840
Location: Texas, USA
Offline

Marc wrote:Just so I am clear on what you all are saying. PD will ONLY allow it's temp and work files to be on "C"? I have my temp variables set to another drive, and all temp files go to that drive. I am using an SSD, so "C" space is not wasted on temps. I don't allow any program to write to "C".

You should read some of the posts on problems with using SSD drives with PowerDirector.

http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/jforum.page?module=search&action=search&search_keywords=ssd&match_type=all&search_forum=&sort_by=time&sort_dir=DESC

Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,WD 1TB HD C free space greater than 100GB
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
mborland

Newbie

Joined: 03/01/2012 07:32:30
Messages: 22
Location: Sun Prairie USA
Offline

What I see is that everyone seems to be saying that you can NOT change the location of the working folders for PD. It will ALWAYS be on "C". Regardless of what the Windows Temp Variable is set to. I am trying to confirm this. I currently use Roxio 2011, and it uses the Windows Temp Variable, as does all my other editing programs. Hence my question.

And thanks for the QUICK link Carl!
James1

Senior Contributor

Joined: 10/06/2010 13:20:03
Messages: 1769
Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada
Offline

Hi Marc,
Yes that is correct you cannot change the drive PD uses for temp files it is C: drive, and as CArl says al ot of members have trouble with SSD drives.
Jim

Intel i7-2600@3.4Gz Geforce 560ti-1GB Graphic accelerator, windows 7 Premium 12GB memory

Visit GranPapa64's channel for your YouTube experience of the day!
[WWW]
jerrys

Senior Contributor

Joined: 10/02/2010 18:36:34
Messages: 971
Location: New Britain, CT, USA (between New York and Boston)
Offline

Please see the message at http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/20726.page#109884

It explains how to move a folder from one drive to another. Unless the program is particularly perverse, it should work for just about anything.

Jerry Schwartz
[WWW]
mborland

Newbie

Joined: 03/01/2012 07:32:30
Messages: 22
Location: Sun Prairie USA
Offline

Well, hate to shock you all I have no temp files on "C". All are successfully being created in the D:\temp folder. I did change PD to auto save to a folder on D: also. I ran the trial, edited a file (90 min HD mpeg2), exported as a PS3 compatible mp4, all while checking the "C" drive, and the available space never changed. So I am viewing this as a success! FWIW, maybe others could change their 'temp' variables to another drive to verify this. Oh, and "MyDocuments" is also ONLY on the "D" drive, so the cyberlink created subs in there ended up on the "D" also. I used the Location Mover tool for that. I do have a few more questions before I fully commit, but I will search the forums first, and then I will create a new post if needed. And it is the support by USERS here, along with the user add content on MyDirector that has leaned me heavily towards this product. Cl should give the active members here some bling or SOMEthing Oh, and did I mention how FAST this program runs? And yes, to all the people with troubles, I went out of my way to crash it. Couldn't do it. Yet
James1

Senior Contributor

Joined: 10/06/2010 13:20:03
Messages: 1769
Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada
Offline

Hi Marc,
Well I am glad you got it to work, I was under the impression that Windows 7 use C; for temp and that PD also used the c: drive but for your sake I am glad I was wrong...
Jim

Intel i7-2600@3.4Gz Geforce 560ti-1GB Graphic accelerator, windows 7 Premium 12GB memory

Visit GranPapa64's channel for your YouTube experience of the day!
[WWW]
FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1317
Offline

James1 wrote:I was under the impression that Windows 7 use C; for temp and that PD also used the c: drive


James1;
Just to clarify (or maybe confuse slightly) the issue, there are many kinds of temporary processes that create temporary files/pages. Many DO NOT show when monitoring the space used on the drive, as the OS hides them and does NOT report the space as used.

Programs utilize algorithms of various kinds to control how processes occur and many of them DEFAULT to the OS drive whether there is a paging file there or not!! Eliminating the paging file on the OS drive can actually have a negative impact on program operation during paging, as it is then necessary for the program to create a temporary space "on-the-fly".

In 64BIT systems with large amounts of memory and high end CPUs and GPUs, the impact is reduced, but not ELIMINATED as memory-swaps and stitching are built in to the OS. Also, Legacy code snippets in supplementary programs (many of which are still 32BIT programs) are hard-coded to use the OS drive and must reprocess if no space is allocated.

Intensive processes, like video transcoding, generate memory fragments that are off-loaded to the drive to be "stitched" together, even if memory is available. If the system has to move these processes to another drive, the CPU and the separate drive controllers must work harder and create latency that can impact performance.

It is not recommended that the paging file be eliminated from the OS drive. Like overclocking...some swear by it, and some curse it!! There are people who will argue vehemently on both sides! This is not a PowerDirector issue, it is part of the program design for Windows OS, and has been for many years!!

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 03/01/2012 20:38:58

James1

Senior Contributor

Joined: 10/06/2010 13:20:03
Messages: 1769
Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada
Offline

Hi Fredb,
Thanks for the reply....not sure whether it clarified me or not LOL. I am running a moderate system maybe i7 2600 3.4Gh processor 12 GB ram and an Geforce 560t graphics accelerator on Ausus motherboard, and 2-1.5 terabyte hard drives, never have thought about how things internally work...mine just works LOL
Jim
p.s Thanks again

Intel i7-2600@3.4Gz Geforce 560ti-1GB Graphic accelerator, windows 7 Premium 12GB memory

Visit GranPapa64's channel for your YouTube experience of the day!
[WWW]
mborland

Newbie

Joined: 03/01/2012 07:32:30
Messages: 22
Location: Sun Prairie USA
Offline

I think you might be confusing the paging file with the temp variable. I still use a paging file, but it is hard coded to a specific size. Never changes. Once I upgrade from 8 to 16 gig, it will be gone. Period. As far as Windows not reporting drive space on the fly, I think I would need to see proof of that. Anyway, I have 2 gig free, on C:, and I don't think that would be enough. But in D:\temp, it is literally LITTERED with tmp files from PD, which I am very annoyed to report are NOT cleaned up after closing. I did see a setting about cleaning up after "X" amount of days. That would be acceptable, if PD used it's own folder, or at least one you could designate. I'll have to revisit that. And I will stand by my assertion, you CAN use a SSD, even a small one, if you manage your space efficiently. Running Win7 Pro, 64 G SSD, 2 gig free. Oh, and due too flooding in Thailand, still using my old 250 G for data storage. And temp files
FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1317
Offline

EDIT: I rescind my statements added here... as I see no way to include them without stimulating conflict. HAPPY NEW YEAR!!

Caution to users...Think hard before Using SSDs, removing/moving pagefiles, adjusting %temp% variables or pointers to folders. Just my personal opinion.

This message was edited 4 times. Last update was at 04/01/2012 15:28:11

mborland

Newbie

Joined: 03/01/2012 07:32:30
Messages: 22
Location: Sun Prairie USA
Offline

Diverse opinion is always welcome. The day I start NOT learning something new is the first day of my death. Sorry if it came across as contentious. Cheers and New Years glee
jerrys

Senior Contributor

Joined: 10/02/2010 18:36:34
Messages: 971
Location: New Britain, CT, USA (between New York and Boston)
Offline

mborland wrote:Diverse opinion is always welcome. The day I start NOT learning something new is the first day of my death.

You might learn something then, too.

Jerry Schwartz
[WWW]
Lululolalee

Newbie

Joined: 17/03/2012 02:56:22
Messages: 5
Offline

Power director has stopped working. I just bought the product and even though installed latest version of quick time and increased virtual memory, the programme wouldn't open. I sent several messages to support except the first one nobody answers me! I really need to use this programme please help me. I use vindows vista home edition 32bit 4gb RAM
Cap'n Kevin

Senior Contributor

Joined: 26/12/2008 17:22:27
Messages: 2010
Location: Chebeague Island, Maine
Offline

Lululolalee wrote:Power director has stopped working. I just bought the product and even though installed latest version of quick time and increased virtual memory, the programme wouldn't open. I sent several messages to support except the first one nobody answers me! I really need to use this programme please help me. I use vindows vista home edition 32bit 4gb RAM


I seem to recall that having video card drivers that are considered "old" by Power Director could keep it from opening. So it might be worth going to the website of you video card manufacturer and trying the latest driver for you PC setup. Worth a try! PD can be a bit finicky if the drivers are beyond a certain date or even today's date. I have had to revert to a slightly older driver to get things to work properly. So at time it requires a
Bit of experimentation to get things right.

In a pinch you could always uninstall Power Director and then reinstall it. This can sometimes be the answer.

Kevin


Check out PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials and more! Over 3,000 Subscribers.
[WWW]
Lululolalee

Newbie

Joined: 17/03/2012 02:56:22
Messages: 5
Offline

Thank you very much for your reply, but i don't know who is my card manufacturer. I am not good to resolve computer problems. How can i find out who is the manufacturer?
 
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS