CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
PowerDirector 10 has stopped working
TurnerBurn
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 30, 2011 12:26 Messages: 9 Offline
[Post New]
*SIGH*

Ok, so I'm trying to open a project and PD starts to open and begins scanning all my content (pictures, music) from the working directory I have set up will all my media files. It gets about 80% done and then hangs for a moment on a picture then gives the oh-so-familiar message: "PowerDirector 10 has stopped working" (Yes, I know this is a Windows 7 message.) Thinking I have a corrupt picture file, I rename that file and try again. PD does the same thing but simply dies on the next picture in the chain. (It did, btw, give the error that it could not find the picure which I expected and I simply hit Ignore)

I then renamed the folder that the pictures are in and again, it simply dies when scanning other files. Undeterred, I went to the trusty autosave folder (I seems I go to this folder quite often) to get the last save of the project file. No go on that as well or any of the saved files for this project.

So what's up? Any guesses? Am I screwed? The project was not complicated, but I did have a lot of picures in it. (I was creating a slide show)

Thanks for the help in advance!

Karl

Machine info:
Win 7 64bit
Quad core Q6600 6GIG Ram
Plenty of Disk space free.
Dafydd B
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi TurnerBurn,
That's really frustrating. I'm not sure the project is recoverable - looks to be a lack of resources, to process the opening of the project.
Please provide PartA & B in the guide: http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/7958.page

Dafydd Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
TurnerBurn
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 30, 2011 12:26 Messages: 9 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Dafydd,

Thanks for the reply. Below is the requested information:

PD version: PD Ultra version: 10.0.0.1129b

Attached are two DxDiag files. One is the 64bit version.

BTW, I have updated my video driver. Quick time seemed to be current so no update there. PD seems to always crash at 79% no matter what when opening any of the autosaved project files or the main project file.

Thanks for any help you can provide. Don't want to have to redo this project.

Karl
 Filename
Karl_TurnerBurn_DxDiag.zip
[Disk]
 Description
Contains two files
 Filesize
15 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
590 time(s)
Dafydd B
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Karl,
Thank you for the data.

1. Please state which drives contain the media files?
2. I would dump your C, D & H HDD (too small for video editing) and use 500+ GB HDD's instead.
3. For "C" Drive I would only operate with a minimum of 100gb and if I store data on other drives they in turn would require 100GB of spare processing capacity.
4. Please state the number of media files used and the file size for each still image.

I think you've hit the processing wall - you don't have sufficient spare capacity on your system to process the project. Freeing up HDD space may save you/ allow you to open the project.

Dafydd

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jan 02. 2012 13:16

Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 8786 Offline
[Post New]
You could re-partition your 640 GB WD6400AAKS drive better.

You need to have each partition of greater than 100 GB of free space after the OS and Programs are loaded on C:

I find that for Windows 7 64 bit your C: partition should be about 200 GB. The rest of the partitions can be divided into equal parts. So you could have C: partition= 200GB, D: partition 220 GB and your G: partition= 220 GB.

200+220+220=640.

Your MAXTOR STM3750330AS can stay the way it is. Maybe get rid of your small 80 GB drive.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jan 02. 2012 14:16

Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,256GB SSD,1TB HD.
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
TurnerBurn
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 30, 2011 12:26 Messages: 9 Offline
[Post New]
All my media files and the project file are on my E drive which has 220Gig free. The autosave data is on my C drive which was installed by default to this location. I do want to change it but I wanted to finish this project before changing anything and thus break something. I would think that 34 gig would be more than enough for the project auto save, no?

My project had a finished slideshow file, and then I was creating an additional Slide Show with about 160 photos. Each photo is between 1 and 2 meg in size with a few in the 3 and 4 meg range. Before the project had issues, everything imported into PD fine when I added additional media. (i.e. pictures) I was expermenting with the different slideshow options and all was good. No issues. Only after I closed PD completely and tried to reopen the project did the problem start.

As for space, I would think I have more that ample room on my e drive. The previous project I did which was my main, 2.5 hr video project was much, much larger and disk space was not an issue.

Any other ideas? Thanks for the help.

Karl.

Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 8786 Offline
[Post New]
TurnerBurn wrote: All my media files and the project file are on my E drive which has 220Gig free. The autosave data is on my C drive which was installed by default to this location. I do want to change it but I wanted to finish this project before changing anything and thus break something. I would think that 34 gig would be more than enough for the project auto save, no?

My project had a finished slideshow file, and then I was creating an additional Slide Show with about 160 photos. Each photo is between 1 and 2 meg in size with a few in the 3 and 4 meg range. Before the project had issues, everything imported into PD fine when I added additional media. (i.e. pictures) I was expermenting with the different slideshow options and all was good. No issues. Only after I closed PD completely and tried to reopen the project did the problem start.

As for space, I would think I have more that ample room on my e drive. The previous project I did which was my main, 2.5 hr video project was much, much larger and disk space was not an issue.

Any other ideas? Thanks for the help.

Karl.


The problem is, you only have 35.4 GB for free space on C: Powerdirector uses C: for its temporary files while building menus, building DVD/Bluray disks and rendering videos, it does not matter if you have your video that you are editing on another drive. Powerdirector still needs the free space on C:.

Windows builds it Page file on C:, so all of the temporary files for the OS go on C:. You do not have enough free space on C: for the computer to breathe and work.

You have enough hard drive, you just need to change the allocation.

Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,256GB SSD,1TB HD.
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
TurnerBurn
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 30, 2011 12:26 Messages: 9 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Carl312,

I do understand that PD needs space, however, It was working just fine with a much, much larger project AND I only had about 8 GIG of free space on drive C at one point.

That said, I did (as I was planning on doing anyway) changed the cache location to my e Drive which has 221 GIG free. Still no go. It is crashing when the program scans up to the 79% mark each and every time. At this point, PD is not using any cache location, it is simply reading the media files. If I were hitting the wall on disk during the scan process then I would expect to see my disk space dwindle as it was opening; it does not move.

I'm pretty sure I have ample drive space. It just seems to be dying on this project and I fear the worst as the project is hosed.

Thanks,

Karl

Dafydd B
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Karl,
The problem for us is that we're not sitting in front of your computer and we cant do anything. This can be very frustrating for all concerned. We can only give you the benefit of our knowledge and experience from "afar" and hopefully you'll take up what's being proposed or suggested (some of which may be wrong also). We're on a "best guess scenario".

The likelihood is the project is corrupt but that's negated by the auto-save returning the same error. Then we have to think about contents, well that's also source location and actual files.... Now we're also into data transfer and storage from HDD and USB's. We also have to consider the working HDD space, the defragmented HDD, the Ram and not forgetting the temp files which clog up a PC.

The "working drive" is "C", regardless of what you have elsewhere.

Not sure we can assist you further, sorry.

Dafydd Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
mborland
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Sun Prairie USA Joined: Jan 03, 2012 10:32 Messages: 22 Offline
[Post New]
Just so I am clear on what you all are saying. PD will ONLY allow it's temp and work files to be on "C"? I have my temp variables set to another drive, and all temp files go to that drive. I am using an SSD, so "C" space is not wasted on temps. I don't allow any program to write to "C".
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 8786 Offline
[Post New]
Marc wrote: Just so I am clear on what you all are saying. PD will ONLY allow it's temp and work files to be on "C"? I have my temp variables set to another drive, and all temp files go to that drive. I am using an SSD, so "C" space is not wasted on temps. I don't allow any program to write to "C".

You should read some of the posts on problems with using SSD drives with PowerDirector.

http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/jforum.page?module=search&action=search&search_keywords=ssd&match_type=all&search_forum=&sort_by=time&sort_dir=DESC
Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,256GB SSD,1TB HD.
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
mborland
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Sun Prairie USA Joined: Jan 03, 2012 10:32 Messages: 22 Offline
[Post New]
What I see is that everyone seems to be saying that you can NOT change the location of the working folders for PD. It will ALWAYS be on "C". Regardless of what the Windows Temp Variable is set to. I am trying to confirm this. I currently use Roxio 2011, and it uses the Windows Temp Variable, as does all my other editing programs. Hence my question.

And thanks for the QUICK link Carl!
James1
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada Joined: Jun 10, 2010 16:20 Messages: 1783 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Marc,
Yes that is correct you cannot change the drive PD uses for temp files it is C: drive, and as CArl says al ot of members have trouble with SSD drives.
Jim Intel i7-2600@3.4Gz Geforce 560ti-1GB Graphic accelerator, windows 7 Premium 12GB memory

Visit GranPapa64's channel for your YouTube experience of the day!
jerrys
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Britain, CT, USA (between New York and Boston) Joined: Feb 10, 2010 21:36 Messages: 1010 Offline
[Post New]
Please see the message at http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/20726.page#109884

It explains how to move a folder from one drive to another. Unless the program is particularly perverse, it should work for just about anything. Jerry Schwartz
mborland
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Sun Prairie USA Joined: Jan 03, 2012 10:32 Messages: 22 Offline
[Post New]
Well, hate to shock you all I have no temp files on "C". All are successfully being created in the D:\temp folder. I did change PD to auto save to a folder on D: also. I ran the trial, edited a file (90 min HD mpeg2), exported as a PS3 compatible mp4, all while checking the "C" drive, and the available space never changed. So I am viewing this as a success! FWIW, maybe others could change their 'temp' variables to another drive to verify this. Oh, and "MyDocuments" is also ONLY on the "D" drive, so the cyberlink created subs in there ended up on the "D" also. I used the Location Mover tool for that. I do have a few more questions before I fully commit, but I will search the forums first, and then I will create a new post if needed. And it is the support by USERS here, along with the user add content on MyDirector that has leaned me heavily towards this product. Cl should give the active members here some bling or SOMEthing Oh, and did I mention how FAST this program runs? And yes, to all the people with troubles, I went out of my way to crash it. Couldn't do it. Yet
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team