CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
PDR10.exe has stopped working
Reply to this topic
WaterLion
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 21, 2011 06:45 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
[b]
Hi, giving a shout out for a bit of help.
I recently bought Power Director 10 for a few projects I have going. I bought this program due to its great reviews and apparent quickness.
However, as soon as the program opens up it crashes, stating "PDR10.exe has stopped working"
After waiting on a CyberLink reply I was asked to update the latest patch (1129a), which I did.... It didn't help.

I was also given further instruction if the above failed which was to go into my system and disable the UAC (with easy to use instructions on how to do so).... This also failed and now I'm at my wits end with this software.

Can anyone Pleeaaassssse offer me a solution to this headache
Reply
Bubba in TX
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Central Texas Joined: Dec 12, 2009 21:32 Messages: 1332 Offline
[Post New]
YOU MUST have quicktime installed and the very latest update to start with. We need more info....

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 21. 2011 11:45

__________________________________________
Windows 8 Pro 64 bit

CyberLink PowerDirector 10 Tutorials
PDtoots PowerDirector Tutorials

**NOTICE**
When you are asked to provide a DXDIAG you go the following link and do part "B". Your posted specs are NOT what we are looking for as they tell us nothing. The specs on the box of your computer mean nothing. The DXDIAG shows us how your computer is configured as it runs.

DXDIAG Link
Reply
Dafydd B
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
As Bubba states.. "more info".

Please look up and provide Part B, see guide: http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/7958.page

We want you to give the diagnostic file as it'll reveal the data and information we'll need to assist you further.

Dafydd

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 21. 2011 13:52

Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
Reply
WaterLion
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 21, 2011 06:45 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
[b]Thank you for getting back to me fella's. I really appreciate the help.
Dyfydd, attached is the info from part B.
To me its gobbledeegook, I hope it helps.
Thanks again for your efforts
 Filename
bobbyDxDiag.txt.zip
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
8 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
575 time(s)
Reply
Bubba in TX
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Central Texas Joined: Dec 12, 2009 21:32 Messages: 1332 Offline
[Post New]
Make sure you have quicktime installed and updated...... you have to tell us as it normally does not show in the Dxdiag. THAT is a absolute must thing to have. Your Dxdiag shows that although you do not have a super computer, it should at least run PD10 even though your integrated video card is not the greatest. PD9 and PD10 is a new generation of Power Director. It takes "more" to make the beast run.

Has PD10 run for you at all yet? I cannot over stress the quicktime requirement.....

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 21. 2011 20:51

__________________________________________
Windows 8 Pro 64 bit

CyberLink PowerDirector 10 Tutorials
PDtoots PowerDirector Tutorials

**NOTICE**
When you are asked to provide a DXDIAG you go the following link and do part "B". Your posted specs are NOT what we are looking for as they tell us nothing. The specs on the box of your computer mean nothing. The DXDIAG shows us how your computer is configured as it runs.

DXDIAG Link
Reply
WaterLion
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 21, 2011 06:45 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
Bubba, installed quicktime player, re-installed PD10 and its working. Thanks very much for taking the time to help a clueless guy, and for the added advice. Very much appreciated.

thanks guys
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team