CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
error code eC0030011
jasm
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Niagara Falls, Canada Joined: Oct 12, 2011 16:57 Messages: 40 Offline
[Post New]
When I go to Create a blu-Ray 3d disk (BD3d) and click on Burn in 3D, The Burning screen pops up and after about 20 seconds an error screen pops up with the error code eC0030011.
This is just a small test video with no menus or anything, just four short clips. 5 minutes in total.
I'm using i7 -2600 4 core cpu 3.4ghz
16 gb ram
GeForce GTX 560 Ti graphics card
SSD hard drive.
DirectX 11
Windows 7 64-bit
Anyone know whatsup?
FredB
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Sep 15, 2008 21:14 Messages: 1317 Offline
[Post New]
Please post your DXDIAG FILE...see link below (PART B):
http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/7958.page
jasm
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Niagara Falls, Canada Joined: Oct 12, 2011 16:57 Messages: 40 Offline
[Post New]
my DXDIAG
Oh and I'm using CyberLink PowerDirector 10 Trial.
Purchase pending on getting this worked out...
 Filename
jasmDXDIAG.rar
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
12 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
283 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 12. 2011 20:10

FredB
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Sep 15, 2008 21:14 Messages: 1317 Offline
[Post New]
1. Since Powerdirector (and all other programs INCLUDING the OS) use the C: drive for temporary swap files, I suggest that you have not allowed enough free space on your C: drive.

2. PD10 defaults to the highest speed your drive is capable of (~40x) but this is much too fast for the WRITE. Slow the speed down to 2x or 4x (or slowest possible) and try the write again. See attached image
[Thumb - Untitled-2.jpg]
 Filename
Untitled-2.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
Set Burn Speed
 Filesize
69 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
325 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 12. 2011 20:22

jasm
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Niagara Falls, Canada Joined: Oct 12, 2011 16:57 Messages: 40 Offline
[Post New]
I use a Solid State drive (the reason for the lower Capacity). 32gb free I have 16gb swap file over that.
I have put a swap file on my D:drive as well 560gb free.
I'm only burning a 124mb file.
My LG blueray burner is set at 2.0 speed write.
If I burn as 'Create a Folder' instead of writing to a disc, it still fails.
I have attached a screen shot
Thanks for your help
[Thumb - jasm.jpg]
 Filename
jasm.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
156 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
299 time(s)
James1
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada Joined: Jun 10, 2010 16:20 Messages: 1783 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,
Power Director requires the free space on C:\ drive for caching...doesn't care about other drive capacity(free space) this can't be changed bu user...it is built into PD...This has been thrown around in PD 9 also on SSD drives...and my conclusion is that SSD drives are not Power Director friendly.
Jim
P.S. I am almost running the same system as you on an Asus Motherboard, I use 1 1Terabyte hard disk tho NOT SSD drive and have had no problems I burn to LG BD burner.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 13. 2011 00:17

Intel i7-2600@3.4Gz Geforce 560ti-1GB Graphic accelerator, windows 7 Premium 12GB memory

Visit GranPapa64's channel for your YouTube experience of the day!
FredB
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Sep 15, 2008 21:14 Messages: 1317 Offline
[Post New]
jasm;
I suggest you also give us a screencapture of the actual project. It might be one of the files (guessing).

By the way, the recommended pagefile size is 1.5 times the memory. Did you manually change these settings, or are you letting Windows define the pagefile size???

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 13. 2011 00:22

jasm
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Niagara Falls, Canada Joined: Oct 12, 2011 16:57 Messages: 40 Offline
[Post New]
hmm thats something PD should work on.
I let Windows define the pagefile size
Any Idea what the minimum space would be?
I could send a capture of my project but its just one clip, with no extras (transitions menus etc)
FredB
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Sep 15, 2008 21:14 Messages: 1317 Offline
[Post New]
Your original post said "four short clips":

I am trying to eliminate the "broken or missing source file" part of the error.

With all that RAM, you are safe letting windows handle the pagefile, but I am still unclear about the free space.

The issue of SSD and needing C: space is NOT a Cyberlink issue. All products that create large files during transcoding, etc. (like other NLEs) are having issues with the small SSD drives. I am NOT saying this is an issue with the drive, but it may be an issue with the SPACE.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 13. 2011 00:37

jasm
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Niagara Falls, Canada Joined: Oct 12, 2011 16:57 Messages: 40 Offline
[Post New]
I started with 4. I reduced it to 1 to try work out the problem.
I'll try moving the source file to the c drive.
thanks
jasm
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Niagara Falls, Canada Joined: Oct 12, 2011 16:57 Messages: 40 Offline
[Post New]
moving the file did'nt help
I attached the media info of the file
it was taken with the sony HDR-TD10. 3D Hd MVC (original format.)
[Thumb - jasm2.jpg]
 Filename
jasm2.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
115 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
279 time(s)
FredB
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Sep 15, 2008 21:14 Messages: 1317 Offline
[Post New]
As long as the file is on an internal drive it DOES NOT have to be on C:.

You should try to FREE some space on C:, not move the files to C:. Most of us store and process our files on a secondary drive, without issue. Your D: or F: drives are a fine location for the file.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 13. 2011 00:44

FredB
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Sep 15, 2008 21:14 Messages: 1317 Offline
[Post New]
Can you make a 2-3 second native file from your camera and attach it here. Other editors have more experience with various file type and having the native clip helps us.

Does the file PLAY OK in the PD10 library and timeline??

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 13. 2011 00:49

jasm
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Niagara Falls, Canada Joined: Oct 12, 2011 16:57 Messages: 40 Offline
[Post New]
ok here is a 6 second clip
 Filename
046.MTS
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
20736 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
186 time(s)
FredB
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Sep 15, 2008 21:14 Messages: 1317 Offline
[Post New]
6 seconds is 20 MEGs..2-3 seconds will get you more editors looking and testing..just a suggestion! Cyberlink servers are HORRIBLY slow..so the number of people who will download it will increase significantly with the smaller files size.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 13. 2011 01:06

Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team