CyberLink Community Forum
error code eC0030011  XML
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Author Message
jasm

Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2011 13:57:08
Messages: 38
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Offline

When I go to Create a blu-Ray 3d disk (BD3d) and click on Burn in 3D, The Burning screen pops up and after about 20 seconds an error screen pops up with the error code eC0030011.
This is just a small test video with no menus or anything, just four short clips. 5 minutes in total.
I'm using i7 -2600 4 core cpu 3.4ghz
16 gb ram
GeForce GTX 560 Ti graphics card
SSD hard drive.
DirectX 11
Windows 7 64-bit
Anyone know whatsup?
FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1316
Offline

Please post your DXDIAG FILE...see link below (PART B):
http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/7958.page
jasm

Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2011 13:57:08
Messages: 38
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Offline

my DXDIAG
Oh and I'm using CyberLink PowerDirector 10 Trial.
Purchase pending on getting this worked out...
 Filename jasmDXDIAG.rar [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 12 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  242 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/10/2011 17:10:16

FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1316
Offline

1. Since Powerdirector (and all other programs INCLUDING the OS) use the C: drive for temporary swap files, I suggest that you have not allowed enough free space on your C: drive.

2. PD10 defaults to the highest speed your drive is capable of (~40x) but this is much too fast for the WRITE. Slow the speed down to 2x or 4x (or slowest possible) and try the write again. See attached image
[Thumb - Untitled-2.jpg]
 Filename Untitled-2.jpg [Disk] Download
 Description Set Burn Speed
 Filesize 69 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  278 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/10/2011 17:22:21

jasm

Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2011 13:57:08
Messages: 38
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Offline

I use a Solid State drive (the reason for the lower Capacity). 32gb free I have 16gb swap file over that.
I have put a swap file on my D:drive as well 560gb free.
I'm only burning a 124mb file.
My LG blueray burner is set at 2.0 speed write.
If I burn as 'Create a Folder' instead of writing to a disc, it still fails.
I have attached a screen shot
Thanks for your help
[Thumb - jasm.jpg]
 Filename jasm.jpg [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 156 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  254 time(s)

James1

Senior Contributor

Joined: 10/06/2010 13:20:03
Messages: 1766
Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada
Offline

Hi,
Power Director requires the free space on C:\ drive for caching...doesn't care about other drive capacity(free space) this can't be changed bu user...it is built into PD...This has been thrown around in PD 9 also on SSD drives...and my conclusion is that SSD drives are not Power Director friendly.
Jim
P.S. I am almost running the same system as you on an Asus Motherboard, I use 1 1Terabyte hard disk tho NOT SSD drive and have had no problems I burn to LG BD burner.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/10/2011 21:17:42


Intel i7-2600@3.4Gz Geforce 560ti-1GB Graphic accelerator, windows 7 Premium 12GB memory

Visit GranPapa64's channel for your YouTube experience of the day!
[WWW]
FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1316
Offline

jasm;
I suggest you also give us a screencapture of the actual project. It might be one of the files (guessing).

By the way, the recommended pagefile size is 1.5 times the memory. Did you manually change these settings, or are you letting Windows define the pagefile size???

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/10/2011 21:22:46

jasm

Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2011 13:57:08
Messages: 38
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Offline

hmm thats something PD should work on.
I let Windows define the pagefile size
Any Idea what the minimum space would be?
I could send a capture of my project but its just one clip, with no extras (transitions menus etc)
FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1316
Offline

Your original post said "four short clips":

I am trying to eliminate the "broken or missing source file" part of the error.

With all that RAM, you are safe letting windows handle the pagefile, but I am still unclear about the free space.

The issue of SSD and needing C: space is NOT a Cyberlink issue. All products that create large files during transcoding, etc. (like other NLEs) are having issues with the small SSD drives. I am NOT saying this is an issue with the drive, but it may be an issue with the SPACE.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/10/2011 21:37:34

jasm

Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2011 13:57:08
Messages: 38
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Offline

I started with 4. I reduced it to 1 to try work out the problem.
I'll try moving the source file to the c drive.
thanks
jasm

Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2011 13:57:08
Messages: 38
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Offline

moving the file did'nt help
I attached the media info of the file
it was taken with the sony HDR-TD10. 3D Hd MVC (original format.)
[Thumb - jasm2.jpg]
 Filename jasm2.jpg [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 115 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  234 time(s)

FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1316
Offline

As long as the file is on an internal drive it DOES NOT have to be on C:.

You should try to FREE some space on C:, not move the files to C:. Most of us store and process our files on a secondary drive, without issue. Your D: or F: drives are a fine location for the file.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/10/2011 21:44:35

FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1316
Offline

Can you make a 2-3 second native file from your camera and attach it here. Other editors have more experience with various file type and having the native clip helps us.

Does the file PLAY OK in the PD10 library and timeline??

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/10/2011 21:49:08

jasm

Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2011 13:57:08
Messages: 38
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Offline

ok here is a 6 second clip
 Filename 046.MTS [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 20736 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  149 time(s)

FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1316
Offline

6 seconds is 20 MEGs..2-3 seconds will get you more editors looking and testing..just a suggestion! Cyberlink servers are HORRIBLY slow..so the number of people who will download it will increase significantly with the smaller files size.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/10/2011 22:06:36

FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1316
Offline

Is this the TRAIL version of PD10 Ultra or which?
jasm

Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2011 13:57:08
Messages: 38
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Offline

ok heres a smaller one.
I gotta go to bed, check back tomorrow
 Filename jasmclip.rar [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 6318 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  136 time(s)

jasm

Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2011 13:57:08
Messages: 38
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Offline

I'm using CyberLink PowerDirector 10 Trial.
Purchase pending on getting this worked out...
FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1316
Offline

jasd;
I do not have a BD, but using both of your files, I was able to produce to folder without error. What I DO NOT know is why your screenprint above shows "AUTHORING progress" and mine DOES NOT??

Let the other editors wake up in the morning (some are in Europe, some in Asia) and get a look at this post.

[Thumb - Untitled-1.jpg]
 Filename Untitled-1.jpg [Disk] Download
 Description No error
 Filesize 163 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  165 time(s)

This message was edited 5 times. Last update was at 12/10/2011 22:41:55

Wolfgang 1

Newbie

Joined: 30/05/2010 03:19:43
Messages: 49
Location: Austria/Vienna
Offline

Maybe it is a question of the trial only. With the purchased version, the BD-generation works fine for me.

Kind regards,
Wolfgang
[WWW]
jasm

Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2011 13:57:08
Messages: 38
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Offline

I have still had no success. Anyone any new Ideas?
I'm not about to purchase the full version unless I get this worked out. (dat wud bee crazee)
I've not the greatest computer in the world, but is well above the average.
I can render in real time with vegas 10. I should be able to run this program, without all this hassle.
Thanks in advance to anyone who can help me figure this out...
FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1316
Offline

I suggest that this is NOT a PD10 issue, since the files (and BD/Folder burn) work fine for those who have tested.

Try freeing up space on the C: and try another project or different files (I used YOUR files and PD10 created a BD folder without error)

Still not sure why you would see "AUTHORING progress" when only creating a folder with a single file, when I do not??

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 14/10/2011 10:27:34

jasm

Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2011 13:57:08
Messages: 38
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Offline

hi Fred
okay I tried a clean install windows7 on a 500gb harddrive and got the same results,
Maybe it is something to do with it being the Trial version.
Is anyone using the Trial version able to make a BD-3D disk or file.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 14/10/2011 13:05:00

Wolfgang 1

Newbie

Joined: 30/05/2010 03:19:43
Messages: 49
Location: Austria/Vienna
Offline

Jasm, you run the trial, correct? Please can you be so kind and check what build you use?
[WWW]
jasm

Newbie

Joined: 12/10/2011 13:57:08
Messages: 38
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Offline

PowerDirector Trial v10 64-bit
ver 10.0.0.1005
 
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS