CyberLink Community Forum
CPUwarning: 100% on ONE core or more  XML
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Author Message
1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline


Wondering if one or two of you tech-guys can have an explanation for me on this:

I do not make long projects. They are usually around 10-12 min long, and therefore
the renderings should not be a burdon on my rig.
I do not use SVRT. I have several times shared my all too many different outcomes
when every once or twice trying it out. SVRT is out - until perhaps PD10.

I have had to render mp4's mostly. I do a lot of work for my school (my job), and Quicktime
is used as server's player. I use pre-rendered mp4's in PD, or if I shoot - I shoot in mp4.
So I'm closing in now to what puzzles me:
I have, as of right now, trouble with HA - which I have used without problem up until now.
PD will render, but wmplayer can't read. ( Checked against everything else, OK)

When I uncheck HA, PD will render- and I will get a cpu-warning pop-up, saying that it's 100%
cpu-use of one core, or more.
Program: PD9exe.
I have 8 cores in stuffed in the pc. My childish notion of things would be to assume that the
cores "devide the work between them".

I leave my Dxdiag (fresh from today), to see if there is anything I should re-check upgrading.

(Any thoughts/solution- which do not include reinstalling OS- is warmly welcome )


 Filename DxDiag.txt [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 46 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  83 time(s)


Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
Bubba in TX

Senior Contributor

Joined: 12/12/2009 18:32:06
Messages: 1332
Location: Central Texas
Offline

I don't think that the CPU warning is an issue. We assume that the 64 bit version of Win7 balances out CPU usage but in reality I probably does not all the time.

Download CPUZ (free) and run it along side your PD and see what your cores are actually doing.

Even easier just run task manager and go in the performance tab and watch the cpus.



Also while rendering a avi file, my cpu usage was bouncing from 94 to 100 % like it always does. Hard to see in the pic....

You need to download that one to see, it is too big for forum view.

[Thumb - Capture.JPG]
 Filename Capture.JPG [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 48 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  1173 time(s)

[Thumb - Capture.JPG]
 Filename Capture.JPG [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 79 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  228 time(s)

This message was edited 6 times. Last update was at 20/03/2011 14:01:27


__________________________________________
Windows 8 Pro 64 bit

CyberLink PowerDirector 10 Tutorials
PDtoots PowerDirector Tutorials

**NOTICE**
When you are asked to provide a DXDIAG you go the following link and do part "B". Your posted specs are NOT what we are looking for as they tell us nothing. The specs on the box of your computer mean nothing. The DXDIAG shows us how your computer is configured as it runs.

DXDIAG Link
1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline

Hey...Bubba!

Thanks for input!
I did see the one column way up.
Next rendering I will have either taskmanager or cpus up. But just watching cpus will not explain things?

Also, any idea why wm-player would not read
the render from the 100% use of one core?

Nina

Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline

I found a record of the last incident with the core...
[Thumb - cpu.PNG]
 Filename cpu.PNG [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 25 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  236 time(s)


Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
Bubba in TX

Senior Contributor

Joined: 12/12/2009 18:32:06
Messages: 1332
Location: Central Texas
Offline

Not sure why WMPlayer won't play your file, unless there was an error in rendering. I have had a few video files I have made a years past that would not play even though I did not get any errors during the production of it. I had just chalked it up to "it happens".

How big is your rendered file that won't play? Did you try a different output format? Although WMP 12 is the first version of WMPlayer I ever thought was worth using at times, My primary has been for years and still is Windows Media Player Classic Home Cinema (free) for everything. BUT the WMP 12 I now use to watch retail movie videos only.

And by the way.... howdy girl... howz thangz???? Still winter here and snow.





__________________________________________
Windows 8 Pro 64 bit

CyberLink PowerDirector 10 Tutorials
PDtoots PowerDirector Tutorials

**NOTICE**
When you are asked to provide a DXDIAG you go the following link and do part "B". Your posted specs are NOT what we are looking for as they tell us nothing. The specs on the box of your computer mean nothing. The DXDIAG shows us how your computer is configured as it runs.

DXDIAG Link
HDedit

Senior Contributor

Joined: 21/08/2009 08:24:32
Messages: 1154
Location: Canada
Offline

With release 2702 I'm seeing more and more of core #2 going 100% while the remainder are much lower. It does not affect the rendering. If anything, the HS render quality has improved.

Win 7, 64 bit, i7
1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline

Hi - again!

I have still high use of cpu, 100% for 2 min mp4.

What gives me concern now is that wm-player won't play mp4's rendered in PD9 2330-
noe rendered with or without HA. This was no issue until I had my "fun" with 2702.
So, I have checked up on what codecs are in here,
and I - with my limited tech knowledge- can't see what's missing.
Is there something within PD missing here now, and the render is not quite right?
(The only difference from before is that I now installed WaveEditor)

Help appreciated!


[Thumb - audio.PNG]
 Filename audio.PNG [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 33 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  213 time(s)

[Thumb - Videocodec.PNG]
 Filename Videocodec.PNG [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 196 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  210 time(s)


Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline

and - I ran the 86Mb file through FF with same settings.
Audio came out fine, video no. Just a few freezing images.

Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline

Went back, lowered the settings to HighQuality, took away cropping of video- and wmplayer swallowed it.
I don't know....seems greek to me.

Bubba; it's still a lot of snow here, but I don't think,
well I don't hope- there's going to snow more.
Guess my hat is coming off soon!

Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline

I am taking the chance of raising this question again;
why does PD9 insists on using ONE core ? (on my pc)

I have been following the use of cpu while rendering (different file-formats).
ONE core is used to the maximum (100%-red warnings), and the other cores
give message: parked.

I have asked around, but so far no go.
Can someone verify for me their PD9 is using more than 1 core on their machine?

Like many others, I have taken the step of contacting tech-support today,
enclosing my dxdiag.
Let's see if they can explain for me, and what pehaps to fix.
It's Monday today, and if lucky, I'll have an answer within the week?

Edit: I forgot to mention that it's "pdr.exe" which uses the cpu.
The only thing I can read about it is that "it's a trusted file, cyberlink, process".
The "process" will be rendering, but there must be something wrong here.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 04/04/2011 11:39:36


Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
jerrys

Senior Contributor

Joined: 10/02/2010 18:36:34
Messages: 967
Location: New Britain, CT, USA (between New York and Boston)
Offline

1Nina wrote:I am taking the chance of raising this question again;
why does PD9 insists on using ONE core ? (on my pc)

Here's the simple explanation: PD9 only uses one CPU because it only does one thing at a time (at least, most of the time).

A system with multiple processors can distribute programs across those processors, but if there are fewer programs than processors then some of the processors will be (mostly) idle. The system itself has a lot of things going on, so you won't see the processors flat-line.

It is possible to write a program that is what is called "multi-threaded." What that means is that the program itself is capable of doing more than one thing at a time. It's like the difference between pulling your car over to answer your mobile phone, or talking and driving at the same time. The second option is faster, until you hit a tree.

I don't know the internals of PD9, but you have essentially proven my theory with empirical data.

Jerry Schwartz
[WWW]
kvon5784

Newbie

Joined: 13/10/2010 04:23:35
Messages: 19
Location: OhiO
Offline

jerrys wrote:Here's the simple explanation: PD9 only uses one CPU because it only does one thing at a time (at least, most of the time).

A system with multiple processors can distribute programs across those processors, but if there are fewer programs than processors then some of the processors will be (mostly) idle. The system itself has a lot of things going on, so you won't see the processors flat-line.

It is possible to write a program that is what is called "multi-threaded." What that means is that the program itself is capable of doing more than one thing at a time. It's like the difference between pulling your car over to answer your mobile phone, or talking and driving at the same time. The second option is faster, until you hit a tree.

I don't know the internals of PD9, but you have essentially proven my theory with empirical data.


From the PowerDirector 9 System Requirements page:
PowerDirector 9 is optimized for CPUs with MMX/SSE/SSE2/3DNow!/3DNow! Extension/HyperThreading technology.


Just learning about this stuff myself, but isn't this saying that PD9 supports multi-threading? And if so, then shouldn't it be using both CPUs by default?

-OR-

I think that "HyperThreading" is Intel's implementation of multi-threading, don't know if one of those other cryptic buzz words is AMD's version, but I would hope/expect that if it does one it does the other...??
[WWW]
FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1316
Offline

Nina;
I have read in other posts you made that you do not want to update to 2930...so I won't even mention it (oops..I just did ), but PLEASE consider updating your video card drivers:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7-winvista-64bit-275.33-whql-driver.html

There have been three (3) separate WHQL updates since Oct 2010.
FB
1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline


Hi Fred,

yes, and I have been updating each time.
Thanks for taking time to check

[Thumb - driverupdate.PNG]
 Filename driverupdate.PNG [Disk] Download
 Description
 Filesize 40 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  204 time(s)


Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko

Senior Contributor

Joined: 26/08/2006 05:20:41
Messages: 10146
Offline

Hi,
1. Please provide a full diagnostic file as described in PART B
http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/7958.page The aim is to look at the text form, showing all the information data (not at a snapshot).

2. Please state clearly what build of 2330 you have and have applied. Is it a full build or a patch update from an earlier build? There were two 2330 builds released.

3. Please provide sample video which you have created in 2330 which fail to play in WMPlayer - members can then check these out.

4. Hardware acceleration was a flawed part of 2330 and its use with that program should not be counted as working. later updates corrected the situation and other parts members highlighted. Please install PD9 2930 patch and work your way through the problems you're encountering. Listing each and analytically assessing each, giving as much information as possible.

You quoted Adrian's thread in another post. Please be aware he has installed 2930 and I'm currently assisting (maybe) with his issue. Your situation is not the same, though there are similarities which might make you think they are.

5. Please state what full build you have - the starting point for PD9 before you apply any patch.

For more information click the links given here:
PowerDirector Video Editor = 2,2.5,3,4,5,5P,6,7,8,9,10,11 Ultimate Suite, Ultimate Suite 2, Director Suite 2.
PowerDirector 12 Image Guides linking image guides on the forum.
Image Editor = One that makes transparent background PNG files is a "must have".
Gif Animation = Creating and converting an animation can give one's video a little "edge".
Check out PowerDVD, PhotoDirector, ColorDirector, AudioDirector & MediaShow
I use the Pixelan plug-ins, (*5) with PowerDirector 12 Click here to visit Pixelan Software.
Started with 8mm splice editing and B&W still image darkroom photography.
Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
floridagator

Newbie

Joined: 23/11/2010 04:27:58
Messages: 26
Location: Florida
Offline

Nina,

I am wondering what motherboard you are using in your system. Some of the motherboards require the cores to be activated in order for all of the cores to be utilized. I don't think it is normal for 100% usage on one core and no activity on the other cores.
I am using a Asus motherboard using a 4 core AMD processor I see the that "all cores are activated" in the boot up menu.
I see that all of my cores are being used by monitoring the CPU usage.[/b]

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 19/06/2011 05:26:39


Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
AMD Phenom ll X4 Processor 3.2ghz (4 CPUs)
ATI Radeon HD5670 1gb
8.00 gb Memory
1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline

Asus P6X58D Premium.


Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
HalCon

Senior Contributor

Joined: 01/03/2008 07:36:09
Messages: 694
Location: Charlottetown, PEI
Offline

1Nina wrote:I am taking the chance of raising this question again;
why does PD9 insists on using ONE core ? (on my pc)

I have been following the use of cpu while rendering (different file-formats).
ONE core is used to the maximum (100%-red warnings), and the other cores
give message: parked.

I have asked around, but so far no go.
Can someone verify for me their PD9 is using more than 1 core on their machine?

Nina1,

To answer your question about the number of cores being used, my system consistantly uses four cores while rendering in PD9. Core usage remains relatively equal across all four cores, but I will get some short reductions of about 20% usage on one core from time to time. System specs below.

One question I do not see asked or answered:
Does any other application on your system use more than one core?

If I were in your shoes, I would also be seeking assistance/advice from ASUS, from Intel and from Microsoft about this issue. There is something strange going on here from my point of view.
Do you have a faulty motherboard?
Do you have a faulty processor?
Is this a Windows 7 problem?
Is this a PD9 problem? Because my system uses all four cores I am less likely to point my fingure here.

Although I have not provided one, I do hope you can find a solution.

Hal

OS - Win7 Pro, MB - Asus P8Z77-V, CPU - Intel Core I7-3770 @ 3.40GHz (8 CPUs), 16g RAM, Video - ATI - HD7770, PD9 & PD10 & PD11
My YouTube
[Email] [WWW]
floridagator

Newbie

Joined: 23/11/2010 04:27:58
Messages: 26
Location: Florida
Offline

Nina,
If you are familiar with going into the bios of your Asus P6X58D then I would go into the bios.
Go to the advanced menu\
CPU configuration\
Asus core unlocker\ make sure this is enabled\ by default comes disabled.
"Enables the ASUS Core Unlocker to get the full computing power of the processor" Asus quote.
This is on my motherboard so yours might be a little different.

Also check and make sure the active processor cores are enabled. All should be enabled.

On my CPU monitor all 4 of my cores are processing information at the same time.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 19/06/2011 07:42:55


Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
AMD Phenom ll X4 Processor 3.2ghz (4 CPUs)
ATI Radeon HD5670 1gb
8.00 gb Memory
FredB

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/09/2008 18:14:43
Messages: 1316
Offline

1Nina;

1Nina wrote:I leave my Dxdiag (fresh from today), to see if there is anything I should re-check upgrading.



I noticed your "fresh" DXDIAG and thought I was seeing the most current. Obviously, I missed the March date of the post.
1Nina wrote:Hi Fred,

yes, and I have been updating each time.
Thanks for taking time to check



I see that Dafydd is involved here working with you and Adrian, so I hope you get the resolution you seek. Please come back and update the issue if you find a resolution. This sounds like a much needed discussion/fix.

My "random guess" would be, this is a version specific issue. I seem to remember this occurring in one of the releases, but I never see the 100% issue anymore. Sometimes only one core is used...but often only one is needed.

I may not be the best example,though. I do mostly home videos from a Canon HF11 and VHS converted 8mm home movies. PD9 works for all my stuff!

I don't do MOV files much but have seen (and tested) the various files posted in the forum threads. That file type seems to have issues and I just haven't pursued a fix or solution.
 Filename FredDxDiag.txt [Disk] Download
 Description 32BIT
 Filesize 40 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  60 time(s)

 Filename Fred64DxDiag.txt [Disk] Download
 Description 64BIT
 Filesize 36 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  42 time(s)

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at 19/06/2011 08:59:18

1Nina

Senior Contributor

Joined: 08/10/2008 01:12:35
Messages: 879
Location: Norway, 250km southwest of Oslo
Offline

Hi Fred and Floridagator,

Thank you both for taking interest in this matter. This thread is "old", and brought up again today by Dafydd,
who seemed to have a sudden interest for it today.

At this point , I am sort of done with most of what's going on here today regarding my participation.
My computer is running very well. It is built by a renowned company here in Norway.
For pc and monitor, I paid 3250 $ or 2015 ₤. (Todays currency)
I had it built at this company to have support and help. If I have a question, I
get an answer the same day.
I have plenty of space, and can upgrade memory if needed.

During this spring, I have had 2 other, very expensive, NLE's given to me and running on my desktop. Both work flawlessly. The first thing one of them does, is detecting cores. I have been producing all, really all kinds of formats with it. It converts on the fly at my asking, if asking. Never a warning, never a hesitation or stop.

As of now, I will not continue to try out different things with PD9.
And, to put all at rest; I shall not make comments to people regarding their
troubles with patches / different systems. As I read the moderators comments today,
he thinks my comments are wrong, or without interest or significance.
As for this forum not being a "computer support site", as was one of the moderators
comments to me today, well......

PD9 (the lost child of 2330) is working on my computer. I use it for producing
wmv's, quick titlelings, quick cropping, render small bits and pieces. Keyframing pips to an extent is working ok. It's a tool I have, and as such very useful.

Quite some time ago I was very concerned about getting the red warnings of high CPU use of 1 core
by PD9.exe. I have several times watched the graphs to be sure I got the right message.
I am not familiar with going in to BIOS, but I do see the point, and will seek to get some assistance in doing so.

My summer holidays are coming up, and I wish to devote my free time and
rainy days to use my cameras and make videos.

Thank you again both of you,
I will keep you posted when I have been able to check in BIOS.

hilsen Nina



Go to PDtoots for PowerDirector Tutorials.
My YT PetitPoisVideo
Website petitpoisvideo.com
[WWW]
Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko

Senior Contributor

Joined: 26/08/2006 05:20:41
Messages: 10146
Offline

Nina,
I have asked for information to clarify the situation and to try and localise the cause on your system - trying to help you, in a small way.

http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/17703.page#90295 .
You may want to list your issues as a NEW topic and take up the matter with the technical company you employed. Ultimately it will be a combination of both that may help you. This is a PD forum and not a computer support site - the assistance given will be limited.
The assistance is limited because none of us can physically be there to test, try out hardware etc. something your technical company may have to do.

This thread was raised on the 18th June to a higher prominence by 3 posts before I added to it on the 19th.

I can not offer any further assistance here.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 19/06/2011 09:48:46


For more information click the links given here:
PowerDirector Video Editor = 2,2.5,3,4,5,5P,6,7,8,9,10,11 Ultimate Suite, Ultimate Suite 2, Director Suite 2.
PowerDirector 12 Image Guides linking image guides on the forum.
Image Editor = One that makes transparent background PNG files is a "must have".
Gif Animation = Creating and converting an animation can give one's video a little "edge".
Check out PowerDVD, PhotoDirector, ColorDirector, AudioDirector & MediaShow
I use the Pixelan plug-ins, (*5) with PowerDirector 12 Click here to visit Pixelan Software.
Started with 8mm splice editing and B&W still image darkroom photography.
Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
 
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS