CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Cyberlink does not support VHS
Reply to this topic
sonjatrevorfarmer
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: new zealand Joined: Feb 11, 2011 03:27 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
I have bought a AVerMedia EZMaker7 capture device (USB - SVideo, RCA Video and stereo) that comes bundled with Cyberlink Power Director v8.

The software says it is initializing the analog device but does not recognize when a VHS camera, VCR player or DVD player is attached to the Windows 7 PC via the cable above

I have family VHS videos that I want to edit but cant get them onto the PC screen.

Reply
Xerox
[Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Aug 09, 2009 01:36 Messages: 446 Offline
[Post New]
I have a similar capture device that I use and it works in PDR8 and PDR9. Just make sure that you change the settings so that the capture device and capture source are set correctly. I always have to change the video source from S-Video to Video Composite. There's a "Settings" button in the lower right quadrant of the Capture screen in Power Director. Gateway DX4380, AMD A8-5500 Quad Core 3.2GHz with ATI Radeon HD 7560D; 16GB RAM; 1 TB SATA 7200 RPM; Windows 8 Pro 64-bit; PDR11, PDVD12.
Reply
sonjatrevorfarmer
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: new zealand Joined: Feb 11, 2011 03:27 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
There is no option to change the setting in this are. The device has been sent back to be checked by the distributor. It looks as though either the device has stayed the same but the supplied software no longer recognises VHS or the device itself is malfunctioning. It has been over two weeks now so I will follow up tomorrow.
Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2191 Offline
[Post New]
Hi

I've read somewhere on this forum that PD8 does not support Hi8 tapes.

A workaround is to record to a DVD recorder then import from recorded formatted DVD.

Good luck Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD11 Ultim v2812. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3130. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD14 Ultim v2019. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD15 Live v2026. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 5: PowerDirector 15 Live, PhotoDirector 8, ColorDirector 5, AudioDirector 7

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Phantom FC40 Quadcopter, Canon 6D DSLR, Sony A6000 Mirrorless


Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
Keith Widdup
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Nov 17, 2009 10:14 Messages: 40 Offline
[Post New]
I've just downloaded a VHS tape via aDataVideo Convereter (DAC 200). It seemed to work reasonably well, although for some reason at the start of a shot the first frame was held then things dtarted to move. It meant going throug the tape to edit out the still frame but I was able to download to the timeline.
I've also downloaded a tape that was originally edited on a Casablanca, and recorded to VHS tape. This went into PD8 without any problems.

Keith
Reply
Dafydd B
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi8 needs to be treated as VHS and captured using RCA cable connections through a suitable interface device.
Dafydd Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
Reply
cjbbrussels
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Brussels, Belgium Joined: Sep 13, 2011 10:14 Messages: 6 Offline
[Post New]
I have my JVC VCR conntected to my laptop and captured a VHS tape. I used a SCART card with RCA jacks and an S-video card. Sound and video came over just fine. cjbbrussels
newbie
Brussels, Belgium
Laptop, Windows 7 64 bit, Power Director 8
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team