CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Startup crash on Windows 7 "PowerDirector has stopped working", I need help debugging please!
Paul 2014
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 20, 2010 14:06 Messages: 9 Offline
[Post New]
Hi guys, I just reinstalled my pc and now PD8 is crashing at startup "PowerDirector has stopped working...", I'm posting my specs expecting that someone here could possibly help me, thanks!

Windows 7 x64
MSI P55-CD53
Core i7 860
4GB RAM
nVidia GTX 480
SoundBlater Fatality Xtreme

Event Log Message
Faulting application name: PDR8.exe, version: 8.0.0.3022, time stamp: 0x4c2017c8
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7600.16559, time stamp: 0x4ba9b29c
Exception code: 0xc015000f
Fault offset: 0x00084391
Faulting process id: 0x314
Faulting application start time: 0x01cb283559017813
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDirector\PDR8.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll
Report Id: 982cc8f7-9428-11df-8a15-005056c00008

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Jul 22. 2010 13:41

Paul 2014
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 20, 2010 14:06 Messages: 9 Offline
[Post New]
By the way, I reinstalled QuickTime, K-lite MegaCodec Pack, Divx, cleaned the Registry with ccleaner, uninstaller the software, reinstalled the software, none worked.

Including here my DXDiag report file.
 Filename
DxDiag.txt
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
37 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
449 time(s)

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Jul 20. 2010 14:35

Miroslav Durcik
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Bratislava, Slovakia, Europe Joined: Jul 08, 2010 16:40 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
I think I read somewhere else on this forum that 64bit os is a no go for this app.

Maybe the native calls to ntdll.dll are hardcoed as 32bit data types, but in 64bit os these calls must be with 64bit data types.

but that is only my guess.
Paul 2014
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 20, 2010 14:06 Messages: 9 Offline
[Post New]
Miroslav wrote: I think I read somewhere else on this forum that 64bit os is a no go for this app.

Maybe the native calls to ntdll.dll are hardcoed as 32bit data types, but in 64bit os these calls must be with 64bit data types.

but that is only my guess.


Unfortunately that's not the case because it worked before...
Is there a way to get some advanced error logging information from this app?
Thanks!
mrteeth2005
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 15, 2010 01:09 Messages: 55 Offline
[Post New]
Hey there-

I'm a newbie myself so I'm still learning this product. I'd like to make a suggestion. Your system rig seems to be fine. In fact, it's very similar to what I have (i7-930 and GTX480).

Often time when something like this crash(which it never did on mine), I have always traced it back to the memory. It happened to me when I bought my gaming rig two months ago. It was really beefy (i7-975, GTX480, 8gig ram, etc.) but games and video editing software was crashing left and right (10-12 different BSOD). I finally traced it back to the memory. What kind of memory do you have? Are they branded names like Kingston? Corsairs? Are they generic?

Mine was generic. Although 8g 1800mhz was a lot, the fact is they were some cheap memory with no names. I ended up returning the system and getting my money back to order a new one. My new rig with only 6gb of Corsair ram has not crashed on any application. That includes games like Crysis, COD MW2, and Far Cry 2. I've not received one single BSOD.

Anyways, it's my 2 cents

Good luck.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 20. 2010 18:13

Intel i930 (4x 2.80ghz), 12 gb Corsair Dominator DDR3 ram, 1.5gb Nvidia GTX480, Asus P6t mb, 850w XFX PSu, Windows 7 HP
Paul 2014
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 20, 2010 14:06 Messages: 9 Offline
[Post New]
Tuan wrote: Hey there-

I'm a newbie myself so I'm still learning this product. I'd like to make a suggestion. Your system rig seems to be fine. In fact, it's very similar to what I have (i7-930 and GTX480).

Often time when something like this crash(which it never did on mine), I have always traced it back to the memory. It happened to me when I bought my gaming rig two months ago. It was really beefy (i7-975, GTX480, 8gig ram, etc.) but games and video editing software was crashing left and right (10-12 different BSOD). I finally traced it back to the memory. What kind of memory do you have? Are they branded names like Kingston? Corsairs? Are they generic?

Mine was generic. Although 8g 1800mhz was a lot, the fact is they were some cheap memory with no names. I ended up returning the system and getting my money back to order a new one. My new rig with only 6gb of Corsair ram has not crashed on any application. That includes games like Crysis, COD MW2, and Far Cry 2. I've not received one single BSOD.

Anyways, it's my 2 cents

Good luck.


Hi, I have 4GB of Corsair XMS3, I never had any problems nor ever got a BSOD, not being able to even lunch the app is really annoying, I wish someone could help me trace it.
Thank you
Andrew - Wales, UK
Contributor Private Message Location: Wales, UK Joined: Jan 27, 2009 19:16 Messages: 543 Offline
[Post New]
Hi folks,

it is forum policy that those wishing to post questions on here provide their name. Experienced members on this forum will not attempt to assist you until you do so and our Moderator Dafydd will lock this post.

Many thanks,

Andrew Alienware Aurora ALX R4 - Intel i7-4820 4.2 GHz - 32GB DDR3 RAM - Crucial 512GB SSD - 1TB Seagate HDD - 3TB WD Green HDD - 4TB WD Green HDD - MSI NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB

Sony HDR-PJ810 and HDR-PJ530
Paul 2014
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 20, 2010 14:06 Messages: 9 Offline
[Post New]
Andrew - Wales, UK wrote: Hi folks,

it is forum policy that those wishing to post questions on here provide their name. Experienced members on this forum will not attempt to assist you until you do so and our Moderator Dafydd will lock this post.

Many thanks,

Andrew


Thanks for pointing that out, I just hope that an expert will be able to help me now!
Cheers,
Paul
Dafydd B
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Was that a full version of 3022 or the patched upgrade?

Just so you know, we're not CyberLink Technical Support. Here's their link: https://membership.cyberlink.com/prog/support/cs/index.do

Dafydd Honesty disclosure: CyberLink have provided me their software products at no charge.
Paul 2014
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 20, 2010 14:06 Messages: 9 Offline
[Post New]
Dafydd Bevan - SoftDeko wrote: Was that a full version of 3022 or the patched upgrade?

Just so you know, we're not CyberLink Technical Support. Here's their link: https://membership.cyberlink.com/prog/support/cs/index.do

Dafydd


Hi, I'm trying to evaluate the software and if I don't get it working soon it will be too late because it will have expired
OnTheWeb1
Contributor Private Message Location: Michigan USA Joined: Jan 02, 2009 12:58 Messages: 511 Offline
[Post New]
Well, obviously your PC is powerful enough. Good on one hand, bad because those 480 drivers are very new.

You'll have to strip it down to bare bones until the problem can be isolated... Disable the virus scanner, other hardware, unplug USB hubs and unnecessary devices (like that MyBook), shut down as much running software as possible.

Have you run the windows Memory diagnostic utility... the program is Mdsched.exe (in the system 32 folder)?





Win8 64-bit Pro Retail
Intel i7-4770
16GB DDR3 1600 8-8-8-24
MSI Z87-G45 Motherboard
ASUS GTX 660 Direct CU II OC 2GB GPU
1 TB RAID 1 (mirrored) Drive Array
Several scratch drives for video, TMP, pagefile.
Paul 2014
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 20, 2010 14:06 Messages: 9 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for the advise but it didn't work, I would like to take advantage of this moment to share my experience with the Cyberlink technical support, I previously heard from several people that their support was horrible and now I can testify, after weeks trying to run the Trial version before I would purchase anything they have shown to be completely useless, nevertheless after several support tickets on which I referred to be using the Trial version they started to ask for my proof of purchase and all that bs that they can't find my e-mail on their database, how many times do I have to tell them that I'm not going to buy a piece of software that doesn't even start on my computer, they just don't seem to get it, the replies look just like automated responses from a cheap tech support in India.
Thanks everyone,
Paul
OnTheWeb1
Contributor Private Message Location: Michigan USA Joined: Jan 02, 2009 12:58 Messages: 511 Offline
[Post New]
Sorry to hear. But there are some system configurations that software just doesn't want to behave on. Win8 64-bit Pro Retail
Intel i7-4770
16GB DDR3 1600 8-8-8-24
MSI Z87-G45 Motherboard
ASUS GTX 660 Direct CU II OC 2GB GPU
1 TB RAID 1 (mirrored) Drive Array
Several scratch drives for video, TMP, pagefile.
donbroadband
Member Private Message Location: Caldy, Wirral UK Joined: Aug 06, 2009 06:04 Messages: 119 Offline
[Post New]
Paul,
A number of us run I7 with 64 bit win7 - its fine. I am unable to access your DXdiag, but could I ask why you rebuilt your system?
My thoughts on this would be as follows (based on this really (now) being a new system):
1. Are all the drivers OK (I am including the system borad drivers)
2. Did you do an absolutely clean install of PD8 that is get rid of any old Cyberlink folders/PD8 dll etc?

I had problems with PD8, if I install it AFTER I have changed the Video drivers. I always have to reinstall the Nvidia drivers
(I use a 4870 GPU)

Version 3022 in my experience is pretty solid. I now very rarely get crashes.

I agree with your comments regarding first line support - thay can be "difficult"

I am very wary of all code that messes with the registry (cccleaner, regmechanic etc.)
they have caused me terrible problems in the past by deleting keys that were needed!

Good Luck,

Don Asus P6T SE, I7/920 O/C 3.7GH, Noctua Cooler 9GB DDR3, 4 x 1TB (Raid 1), ATI Radeon 4870 1GB. 650W PSU, Windows 7 Pro 64bit.
Zotac ION Dual Core Atom 330 1.6Ghz, 2GB DDR2 ram, 1 x 500GB Windows 7 Home (this system used as HTPC).Asus eeepc ATOM N550 2GB Ram 250GB WIN 7 Starter
Panasonic HDC SD
Mike
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 07, 2010 07:34 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I'm having this problem on my 64 Bit windows 7 PC however it is fine on my laptop which is running 32 bit windows 7. I was going to buy this later this week but now I won't be.

Am I correct in assuming it is because I am running a 64 bit OS as it just says on the requirements page that it only runs on windows 7 and usually if a product supports 64bit it says that is does.
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team