CyberLink Community Forum
"WARNING: No webcam detected. . . If you are using an integrated camera, make sure it is on." HELP  XML
Forum Index » YouCam
Author Message
Maizie

Newbie

Joined: 28/06/2010 14:37:31
Messages: 1
Offline

I have a Compaq Presario CQ62.

As far as I know, I have a webcam. I've had this computer for four days now and just recently downloaded the 3.0 to see if this would correct the problem and it did not. I got this laptop for my birthday, and was told "I even got the one with the webcam because I knew that's what you wanted." However, I haven't been able to get my webcam to pull up on any type of service (YouCam, Stickam, Oovoo, etc) and I am starting to doubt the black glass rectangle in the middle of my computer really even is a webcam...

It will play audio (stickam) but there just isn't a video feed. What could possibly be the problem!?
trudi$$$

Newbie

Joined: 10/08/2010 11:34:22
Messages: 8
Offline

I have exactly the same problem with my 2 day old Medion Akoya.

Try as I might I can't get it to operate!

HELP!!!
trudi$$$

Newbie

Joined: 10/08/2010 11:34:22
Messages: 8
Offline

I have now googled the problem and found that I had to press fn and F6 buttons on the keyboard (ps my F6 button has little picture of a webcam on it) to switch on the webcam then Youcam announces that it has found a new camera and do you want to use it?

Why can't things be easy! Ity took me over two hours to connect to the internet when I first got this laptop 2 days ago!

Kristin

Newbie

Joined: 25/08/2010 03:08:46
Messages: 1
Offline

I have the same problem, but no cam on/off on my F6 button or other places on my Samsung R580 laptop with integrated web-cam
Have tried the Customer support E-mail - noe respons there.

Deinstalled you cam soft ware and reinstalled - nothing happens
Even paid 37 £ for the youcam 3.0 software - nothing happens

Suddenly, yesterday, the camera worked! But with WebCam SBC-190N software, not youcam.
Today, nothing.

There must be some way to get the camera / software to work properly??!!

CLD

Contributor

Joined: 22/03/2007 23:05:05
Messages: 509
Location: 新店區台灣
Offline

Hi Kristen,

It sounds like another program is using the webcam, so YouCam can't find it.

Make sure that all other programs that might be using it are closed. Some of them might launch automatically. You can check in the notification area (near the clock on your task bar) and also see if is running when in Windows Explorer.

Also, make sure that CyberLink Webcam Splitter is selected as the default webcam in MSN, Skype, etc.

You can check the quick start guide for YouCam 4 here for reference to the two things I mentioned. I know that you have version 3 installed, but the process for fixing those same issues would be the same:

http://download.cyberlink.com/ftpdload/user_guide/youcam/QSG/4/QuickStart.pdf

Regards,
David
Lizeth

Newbie

Joined: 22/12/2010 08:09:10
Messages: 1
Offline

go to Device Manager> and enable all the device that are disable. i did that and it begun to work very good then.
JennyBear

Newbie

Joined: 07/01/2011 22:15:44
Messages: 3
Offline

i have the same laptop however, my f6 doesn't have the same option O.o how strange. Also, I looked under my device manager and its not even listed there anymore. can someone please help me? this is driving me crazy.
CeciliaPanther

Newbie

Joined: 25/10/2011 13:36:13
Messages: 3
Location: US
Offline

I got my laptop this summer for college, and the papers that came w/ it says that the little black box next to the mic is the webcam, but it doesn't seem to work! I've download Youcam 5 and NCH Debut Video, but neither program can find the webcam but the computer says "This device is working properly."
If it's working fine then what's wrong w/ it?
[WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN] [ICQ]
trudi$$$

Newbie

Joined: 10/08/2010 11:34:22
Messages: 8
Offline

Cecelia Panther. Do you have a 'Fn' button on your keyboard? It may have different text colour to the other keys (Mine is blue) I press and hold that 'Fn' button and also press the button at F8 that also shows a blue symbol of a 'satellite' symbol. You don't say what your model of laptop is so it is difficult to work out what to do!!!
CeciliaPanther

Newbie

Joined: 25/10/2011 13:36:13
Messages: 3
Location: US
Offline

It's a Compaq, and my f8 button is the skip ahead, are you talking about the Wi-Fi helper? because that's on.
[WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN] [ICQ]
trudi$$$

Newbie

Joined: 10/08/2010 11:34:22
Messages: 8
Offline

Sorry my fault. Got confused the webcam on mine is fn and F6 not F8 (F8 is wifi)
trudi$$$

Newbie

Joined: 10/08/2010 11:34:22
Messages: 8
Offline

See if this helps.........paste the link below into your browser.....


http://www.ehow.com/how_7267760_change-functions-compaq-presario-c700.html

You might be able to change the functions of the Fn and F 2 - 12 keys
CeciliaPanther

Newbie

Joined: 25/10/2011 13:36:13
Messages: 3
Location: US
Offline

Thanks, but computer doesn't have that option, I tried what buttons I didn't know, but none are for the webcam.
[WWW] [Yahoo!] aim icon [MSN] [ICQ]
trudi$$$

Newbie

Joined: 10/08/2010 11:34:22
Messages: 8
Offline

All I can suggest is that you contact the Compaq website and use the Support option. You'll need to know the exact model. Link below. Good luck and let us know if you get it sorted x

http://www.compaq.com/country/uk/en/
Paula@63

Newbie

Joined: 02/12/2011 19:38:07
Messages: 1
Offline

I have a HP Pavilion dv7. I see the fn key but none of the others you guys mention to turn on my youcam. Any ideas?
Tyomni

Newbie
[Avatar]
Joined: 12/12/2011 09:31:19
Messages: 50
Offline

If I am getting that situation, I am just pushing all batons from F! to F12 and so on with FN(function) Key holded down, it may change Your brightness etc but You will find the solution.
Leron

Newbie

Joined: 03/01/2012 23:13:40
Messages: 2
Offline

I Have a HP pavillion dv6748 us and when i turn on youcam my webcam automatically turns on but now its saying no webcam detected. Someone please help asap.
mdas

Newbie
[Avatar]
Joined: 28/12/2011 22:41:21
Messages: 14
Offline

Hi Paula@63,

To test the webcam with Cyberlink YouCam, click Start , type youcam in the search field, and select YouCam from the list. When the application launches, assuming the area in front of the webcam is brightly lit, you will see an image of yourself displayed in the center of the application. You can completed the test to verify the webcam works.

Moreover use this link for your reference :- http://h10010.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01415015&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=3744230
Leron

Newbie

Joined: 03/01/2012 23:13:40
Messages: 2
Offline

I did that i even tried uninstalling and re installing youcam and during the installation it said no webcam device detected.
Michael1979

Newbie

Joined: 01/02/2012 18:26:17
Messages: 1
Offline

I have a HP pavilion dv7. My Youcam was working just fine until the recent update. Suddenly I got the integrated camera message. I got my wecam working but now ever 3-5 minutes my cam cuts out and the message "Warning: Cyberlink YouCam found a new webcam (HP TrueVisioon HD). Do you want to beging using it?". Now this is the only webcam on the laptop. Nothing else is running or tring to use the wecam. It was working just fine until the update so I'm assuming there was a flaw with the software that's been causing all these issues. So could we get a fix or am I going to need to buy new Webcam software. Complain to HP for including shotty software on my brand new laptop and never recommend this software to anyone ever?
Joev22

Newbie

Joined: 05/02/2012 00:08:45
Messages: 1
Offline

I am having the exact same warning come up when i open youcam on my HP dv6. HP support says i need to send my laptop to them for a couple of weeks and don't even know what the problem is. I use my computer for work and cannot be without it for that long. SOMEONE PLEASE HELP
 
Forum Index » YouCam
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS