CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
"WARNING: No webcam detected. . . If you are using an integrated camera, make sure it is on." HELP
Reply to this topic
Maizie
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 28, 2010 17:37 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I have a Compaq Presario CQ62.

As far as I know, I have a webcam. I've had this computer for four days now and just recently downloaded the 3.0 to see if this would correct the problem and it did not. I got this laptop for my birthday, and was told "I even got the one with the webcam because I knew that's what you wanted." However, I haven't been able to get my webcam to pull up on any type of service (YouCam, Stickam, Oovoo, etc) and I am starting to doubt the black glass rectangle in the middle of my computer really even is a webcam...

It will play audio (stickam) but there just isn't a video feed. What could possibly be the problem!?
Reply
trudi$$$
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 10, 2010 14:34 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
I have exactly the same problem with my 2 day old Medion Akoya.

Try as I might I can't get it to operate!

HELP!!!
Reply
trudi$$$
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 10, 2010 14:34 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
I have now googled the problem and found that I had to press fn and F6 buttons on the keyboard (ps my F6 button has little picture of a webcam on it) to switch on the webcam then Youcam announces that it has found a new camera and do you want to use it?

Why can't things be easy! Ity took me over two hours to connect to the internet when I first got this laptop 2 days ago!

Reply
Kristin
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2010 06:08 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I have the same problem, but no cam on/off on my F6 button or other places on my Samsung R580 laptop with integrated web-cam
Have tried the Customer support E-mail - noe respons there.

Deinstalled you cam soft ware and reinstalled - nothing happens
Even paid 37 £ for the youcam 3.0 software - nothing happens

Suddenly, yesterday, the camera worked! But with WebCam SBC-190N software, not youcam.
Today, nothing.

There must be some way to get the camera / software to work properly??!!

Reply
CLD
[Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: 新店區台灣 Joined: Mar 23, 2007 02:05 Messages: 646 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Kristen,

It sounds like another program is using the webcam, so YouCam can't find it.

Make sure that all other programs that might be using it are closed. Some of them might launch automatically. You can check in the notification area (near the clock on your task bar) and also see if is running when in Windows Explorer.

Also, make sure that CyberLink Webcam Splitter is selected as the default webcam in MSN, Skype, etc.

You can check the quick start guide for YouCam 4 here for reference to the two things I mentioned. I know that you have version 3 installed, but the process for fixing those same issues would be the same:

http://download.cyberlink.com/ftpdload/user_guide/youcam/QSG/4/QuickStart.pdf

Regards,
David
Reply
Lizeth
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 22, 2010 11:09 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
go to Device Manager> and enable all the device that are disable. i did that and it begun to work very good then.
Reply
JennyBear
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 08, 2011 01:15 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
i have the same laptop however, my f6 doesn't have the same option O.o how strange. Also, I looked under my device manager and its not even listed there anymore. can someone please help me? this is driving me crazy.
Reply
CeciliaPanther
Newbie Private Message Location: US Joined: Oct 25, 2011 16:36 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
I got my laptop this summer for college, and the papers that came w/ it says that the little black box next to the mic is the webcam, but it doesn't seem to work! I've download Youcam 5 and NCH Debut Video, but neither program can find the webcam but the computer says "This device is working properly."
If it's working fine then what's wrong w/ it?
Reply
trudi$$$
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 10, 2010 14:34 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
Cecelia Panther. Do you have a 'Fn' button on your keyboard? It may have different text colour to the other keys (Mine is blue) I press and hold that 'Fn' button and also press the button at F8 that also shows a blue symbol of a 'satellite' symbol. You don't say what your model of laptop is so it is difficult to work out what to do!!!
Reply
CeciliaPanther
Newbie Private Message Location: US Joined: Oct 25, 2011 16:36 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
It's a Compaq, and my f8 button is the skip ahead, are you talking about the Wi-Fi helper? because that's on.
Reply
trudi$$$
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 10, 2010 14:34 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
Sorry my fault. Got confused the webcam on mine is fn and F6 not F8 (F8 is wifi)
Reply
trudi$$$
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 10, 2010 14:34 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
See if this helps.........paste the link below into your browser.....


http://www.ehow.com/how_7267760_change-functions-compaq-presario-c700.html

You might be able to change the functions of the Fn and F 2 - 12 keys
Reply
CeciliaPanther
Newbie Private Message Location: US Joined: Oct 25, 2011 16:36 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks, but computer doesn't have that option, I tried what buttons I didn't know, but none are for the webcam.
Reply
trudi$$$
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 10, 2010 14:34 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
All I can suggest is that you contact the Compaq website and use the Support option. You'll need to know the exact model. Link below. Good luck and let us know if you get it sorted x

http://www.compaq.com/country/uk/en/
Reply
Paula@63
[Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 02, 2011 22:38 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I have a HP Pavilion dv7. I see the fn key but none of the others you guys mention to turn on my youcam. Any ideas?
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team